2013-14 SECTION III CLASS A TOURNAMENT
February 8, 2014 @ Indian River

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
264.5
2
Carthage
162.0
3
Whitesboro
154.0
4
Central Square
149.0
5
New Hartford
142.5
6
Indian River
131.0
7
Oswego
89.0
8
Watertown
57.0
9
East Syracuse-Minoa
19.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
NICK TOUTANT (Indian River) 126

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) tf Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 15-0
106 Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Joe Abelgore (Fulton) 5-4
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 4:30
120 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 5-2
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 4-3
132 Jonathan Earl (Fulton) dec Austin Coleman (Oswego) 5-4
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 4-0
145 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Collin Flynn (Fulton) 3:38
152 Jordan Attwood (Oswego) dec Max Emond (Central Square) 4-1
160 Travis Race (Fulton) pin Isaac Havens (Central Square)
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Bryce Reed (Carthage) 2:36
182 Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 5-2
195 Austin Piazza (Oswego) maj dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 14-4
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) dec Elijah Sampo (Central Square) 10-9
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 1:08

SEMI-FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Nick Noel (Fulton) :25
  Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) dec Lucas King (New Hartford) 2-0
106 Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 2-0
  Joe Abelgore (Fulton) maj dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 9-0
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) :57
  Stefan Colbert (Indian River) pin Stewart Phillips (New Hartford) 1:15
120 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) pin Dylan Wallace (Central Square) 2:42
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) 2:58
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Mitchell Labeef (Fulton) :49
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) maj dec James Lamson (Watertown) 11-2
132 Jonathan Earl (Fulton) pin Mitch Vincentini (Central Square) 2:50
  Austin Coleman (Oswego) pin Damian Lynch (Indian River) 4:22
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pin Jordan Perchway (Oswego) :41
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Tim Holden (Fulton) 4-3 ot
145 Collin Flynn (Fulton) pin Dylan Ellingsworth (Carthage) 3:41
  Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) dec Kyle Ware (Fulton) 7-2
152 Jordan Attwood (Oswego) dec Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 3-0
  Max Emond (Central Square) dec Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) 8-4
160 Travis Race (Fulton) pin Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) 4:25
  Isaac Havens (Central Square) dec Anthony Morrison (Watertown) 4-3
170 Bryce Reed (Carthage) inj def Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa)
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) maj dec James Bailey (Fulton) 11-1
182 Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) maj dec Noah Gates (Fulton) 8-0
  Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Tyler Seoane (Central Square) 2:23
195 Austin Piazza (Oswego) inj def Travis Kemp (Fulton)
  Kade Andrews (Carthage) pin Mack West (Central Square) 3:30
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Jonah Raydo (Indian River) :50
  Elijah Sampo (Central Square) pin Matt Marshall (Fulton) 1:31
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Malachi Manford (Fulton) 1:40
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) dec Eric Doviak (Oswego) 4-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) maj dec Nick Noel (Fulton) 9-0
106 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 2:38
113 Kevin Tucker (Fulton) pin Stewart Phillips (New Hartford) 3:38
120 Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) maj dec John Fentress (Central Square) 9-0
126 James Lamson (Watertown) maj dec Mitchell Labeef (Fulton) 9-0
132 Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) maj dec Damian Lynch (Indian River) 12-1
138 Tim Holden (Fulton) dec Jordan Perchway (Oswego) 7-1
145 Kyle Ware (Fulton) pin Dylan Ellingsworth (Carthage)
152 Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) dec Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 4-3
160 Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) dec Anthony Morrison (Watertown) 4-1
170 James Bailey (Fulton) fft Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa)
182 Noah Gates (Fulton) dec Tyler Seoane (Central Square) 1-0
195 Caleb Bause (Whitesboro) pin Mack West (Central Square) 2:16
220 Matt Marshall (Fulton) dec Jonah Raydo (Indian River) 4-2
285 Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec Malachi Manford (Fulton) 8-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Brian Burdick (Whitesboro) dec Weston Gray (Indian River) 6-5
106 Cody Hancock (Carthage) dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 6-5
113 Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) dec Quinton Bayette (Watertown) 4-2
120 Dylan Wallace (Central Square) pin Jalen Hill (Watertown) 1:58
126 Paul Taylor (Central Square) dec Michael Lewis (Carthage) 14-12
132 Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Mitch Vincentini (Central Square) 10-4
138 Ben Mayers (Central Square) pin Jacob White (Whitesboro) 1:52
152 Jacob Bailey (Fulton) pin Austin Snyder (Carthage) 3:38
160 Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) dec Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 4-2 ot
170 Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) pin Dan Rabbia (New Hartford) 4:52
220 Oden Rosenberg (Carthage) pin Tyler Woodard (Watertown) 3:19
285 Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) dec Ryan McCormac (New Hartford) 7-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Brian Burdick (Whitesboro) :24
  Nick Noel (Fulton) dec Cody White (Central Square) 2-1
  Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) dec Weston Gray (Indian River) 4-0
106 Joe Abelgore (Fulton) pin Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro)
  Jacob Garrow (Central Square) pin Tony Campbell (Carthage) 1:50
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Cody Hancock (Carthage) :38
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Quinton Bayette (Watertown) :43
  Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) pin Jacob Kingsley (East Syracuse-Minoa)
  Stewart Phillips (New Hartford) dec Devin Hook (Whitesboro) 4-3
  Stefan Colbert (Indian River) maj dec Kevin Tucker (Fulton) 10-2
120 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) pin Jalen Hill (Watertown) :27
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) tf John Fentress (Central Square) 18-1
126 Mitchell Labeef (Fulton) pin Paul Taylor (Central Square) 4:53
  James Lamson (Watertown) pin Michael Lewis (Carthage)
132 Jonathan Earl (Fulton) dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-0
  Mitch Vincentini (Central Square) pin Brendan Spaeth (Indian River) 2:49
  Damian Lynch (Indian River) dec Isaiah Boaz (Carthage) 7-3
  Austin Coleman (Oswego) dec Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) 6-2
138 Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Jacob White (Whitesboro) :25
  Tim Holden (Fulton) pin Sean Pilger (Indian River) 2:31
  Jordan Perchway (Oswego) dec Ben Mayers (Central Square) 5-0
  Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pin Christopher Garcia (Carthage) 1:37
145 Collin Flynn (Fulton) pin Andrew Klockowski (New Hartford)
152 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 2-0
  Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) pin Austin Snyder (Carthage) 1:30
160 Anthony Morrison (Watertown) maj dec Christopher Davis (Indian River) 12-1
  Isaac Havens (Central Square) dec Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 3-2
  Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) dec Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) 8-4
  Travis Race (Fulton) pin Caleb Hamilton (Carthage) 1:09
170 Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Tyler Pease (Central Square) 1:38
  James Bailey (Fulton) pin Dan Rabbia (New Hartford) 3:12
  Bryce Reed (Carthage) pin Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) 4:12
182 Tyler Seoane (Central Square) pin Andrew Davis (Indian River) 3:58
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) pin Caleb Bause (Whitesboro) 1:46
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Tyler Woodard (Watertown) :31
  Elijah Sampo (Central Square) pin Oden Rosenberg (Carthage) :08
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Charlie Lewis (Central Square) :28
  Malachi Manford (Fulton) pin Ryan McCormac (New Hartford) 2:50
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Joel Yocum (Whitesboro) 1:18
  Eric Doviak (Oswego) pin Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 5:24