2014-15 CENTER STATES LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
December 19, 2014 @ Camden

TEAM SCORES

1
Adirondack
226.0
2
Camden
199.5
3
Central Valley Academy
190.5
4
Dolgeville
184.0
5
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
178.0
6
Canastota
169.0
7
New Hartford
113.0
8
Holland Patent
104.5
9
Morrisville-Eaton
98.5
10
Sherburne-Earlville
89.5
11
Whitesboro
76.0
12
Herkimer
73.0
13
Rome Free Academy
61.5
14
Poland
38.0
15
Little Falls
31.0
16
Cooperstown
26.0
17
Mount Markham
24.0
18
Oneida
7.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Ryan ORourke (Adirondack)
Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Kevin Spann (Adirondack) 5:03
106 Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 3-2
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) 9-0
120 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 12-9
126 Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 5-4
132 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) 1:31
138 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 7-3
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 5-3
152 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Collin Treen (Herkimer) 17-6
160 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) 8-7 4ot
182 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 6-0
195 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 8-7
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) dec Dan Appley (Herkimer) 5-1
285 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) 1-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Kevin Spann (Adirondack) pin Billy Winn (New Hartford) 5:51
  Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1
106 Lucas King (New Hartford) maj dec Keagen Case (Adirondack) 10-0
  Riley Gerber (Camden) maj dec Sean Banks (Adirondack) 9-0
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Nick Rouse (Canastota) 2:48
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) tf Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) 4:00
120 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 1-0
  Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) 3:20
126 Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 2-0
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 4-2
132 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) tf Terrance Racino (Holland Patent) 5:13
  Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) maj dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 10-2
138 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) maj dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 12-0
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 5:40
145 Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Nick LaManque (Holland Patent) 2:55
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) 3-1
152 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 13-10
  Collin Treen (Herkimer) dec Dillon Hickey (Camden) 6-1
160 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) tf Dulton Griffith (Adirondack) 3:40
  Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Trevor Simzer (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:15
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-4 ot
  Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) dec Chad Finch (Camden) 6-4
182 Brett Finch (Camden) maj dec Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) 11-2
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) :50
195 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Bailey Vaughn (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:32
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) 7-6
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) dec Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) 9-6
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) dec Elijah Sampo (Canastota) 8-6
285 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) 3-0
  Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) dec Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 2-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-2
106 Sean Banks (Adirondack) inj def Keagen Case (Adirondack)
113 Nick Rouse (Canastota) dec Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 4-3
120 Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 2-1
126 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:51
132 Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) 12-5
138 Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec AJ Vargas (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-3
145 Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) dec Mike Zupan (Canastota) 7-1
152 Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) dec Dillon Hickey (Camden) 5-4
160 Trevor Simzer (Morrisville-Eaton) inj def Dulton Griffith (Adirondack)
170 Chad Finch (Camden) dec Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-1
182 Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) dec Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 8-1
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Daniel Birmingham (Camden) 9-2
220 Elijah Sampo (Canastota) dec Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) 6-5
285 Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) :36

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Riley Scott (Camden) dec Billy Winn (New Hartford) 6-4
106 Coby Stevens (Canastota) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 4:59
113 Conner Maikranz (Dolgeville) dec Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) 5-1
120 Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 5-0
126 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-3
132 David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) pin Terrance Racino (Holland Patent) :28
138 Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) inj def Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville)
145 Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) dec Nick LaManque (Holland Patent) 7-5
152 Ben Marshall (Canastota) dec Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 5-2
160 Joseph Musachio (Camden) inj def Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley Academy)
170 Doug Simmons (Canastota) dec Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) 5-3
182 Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) dec Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-2 ot
195 Bailey Vaughn (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 20-12
220 Austin Confer (Camden) pin Zach Fresco (Central Valley Academy) 2:59
285 Anthony Moffo (Morrisville-Eaton) fft Owen Albanese (Canastota)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Vlad Kozkovech (Whitesboro) :32
  Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Devin Coleman (Oneida) 3:29
  Kevin Spann (Adirondack) pin Riley Scott (Camden) 2:27
  Billy Winn (New Hartford) pin Ashanti Robinson (Rome Free Academy) :30
106 Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Elijah Brink (Herkimer) 1:06
  Sean Banks (Adirondack) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 3:26
  Keagen Case (Adirondack) pin Coby Stevens (Canastota) 4:58
  Lucas King (New Hartford) pin William Clark (Poland) 1:20
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 4:24
  Nick Rouse (Canastota) pin Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) :27
  Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) dec Hunter Williams (Camden) 5-4
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Conner Maikranz (Dolgeville) :36
120 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:44
  Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 2-0
  Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Tanner Manwarren (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:17
  Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) pin Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 1:09
126 Derek Spann (Adirondack) pin Steve Ratliff (Cooperstown) :52
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 5-3
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0
  Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 2:46
132 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) pin Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:17
  David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) pin Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:14
  Terrance Racino (Holland Patent) dec Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) 3-2
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) 8-2
138 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin AJ Vargas (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:16
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) 5-3
  Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) tf Chris Cafarela (Canastota) 4:30
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:26
145 Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 3:10
  Nick LaManque (Holland Patent) pin Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) 1:07
  Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) dec Mike Zupan (Canastota) 8-4
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Tim Strouse (Rome Free Academy) 1:48
152 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Ben Marshall (Canastota) 5:30
  Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) pin Dallas Robinson (Adirondack) 5:21
  Dillon Hickey (Camden) dec Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 6-5
  Collin Treen (Herkimer) dec Fred Schell (Central Valley Academy) 7-5
160 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Sam Casler (Little Falls) :51
  Trevor Simzer (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Benjamin Doolittle (Dolgeville) 6-2
  Dulton Griffith (Adirondack) dec Jacob Sherman (Canastota) 4-2
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Reece Johnson (Cooperstown) 5:00
170 Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :56
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Josh Latrell (Holland Patent) 1:46
  Chad Finch (Camden) tf Ethan Evans (Herkimer) 3:56
  Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) maj dec Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) 12-2
182 Brett Finch (Camden) pin James Lamm (Adirondack) 3:58
  Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) pin Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 3:49
  Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Gabe Nellis (Poland) 1:40
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) 1:12
195 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Brodie VanDyke (Oneida) 1:55
  Bailey Vaughn (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin William Meritheau (Whitesboro) :40
  Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin James Field (Whitesboro) :14
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Daniel Birmingham (Camden) 3:40
220 Elijah Sampo (Canastota) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 1:38
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) pin Justin McRedmond (Central Valley Academy) :35
  Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) pin Zach Fresco (Central Valley Academy) :54
  Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Gabryeal Richardson (Rome Free Academy) :42
285 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Ryan Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:12
  Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) dec Anthony Moffo (Morrisville-Eaton) 1-0
  Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin Cole Mikalunas (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:57
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) dec Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) 5-2 ot