2016-17 SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ SJSC

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
237.5
2
Phoenix
177.0
3
Camden
169.0
4
Mexico
166.0
5
SJSC
152.0
6
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
81.0
7
Chittenango
72.0
8
Cortland
63.0
9
Homer
60.0
10
Oneida
59.5
11
Cazenovia
59.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
CALEB BEACH (SJSC) 160

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) dec Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) 10-7
106 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) dec Matthew Garland (SJSC) 7-0
113 Trey LaFlamme (SJSC) pin Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:36
120 Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) tf Hunter Williams (Camden) 4:10
126 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) tf Will Khalil (Cazenovia) 4:53
132 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 2-1
138 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec Kiegan Brown (Cortland) 6-4
145 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 3-0
152 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1-0
160 Caleb Beach (SJSC) maj dec Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) 11-0
170 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Jaden Allen (Mexico) 8-3
182 Nick Klinoff (Phoenix) dec Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) 4-1
195 Joe Benedict (SJSC) dec Brandon Gracey (Mexico) 5-2
220 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:29
285 Mike Ladd (Mexico) pin Jacob Lukacz (Oneida) 2:41

SEMI-FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Dustin Coleman (Oneida) 3:19
  Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Devin Coleman (Camden) 10-2
106 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) 2:35
  Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Dean Shambo (Mexico) 5-4
113 Trey LaFlamme (SJSC) pin Nick Rice (Homer) :58
  Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jared Gates (Mexico) 6-3
120 Hunter Williams (Camden) dec Erik Lillie (SJSC) 6-5
  Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) pin Zach Strope (Central Valley Academy) 2:47
126 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Toby McKeen (Phoenix) 3:13
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) dec Austin Reed (Mexico) 5-2
132 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 3-1
  Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) tf Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) 5:30
138 Kiegan Brown (Cortland) maj dec Josh Mayden (Camden) 16-5
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Curtis Dimon (Mexico) 3:21
145 Daniel Alberico (Camden) maj dec Joaquin Nieves (Oneida) 9-0
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) tf Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) 3:04
152 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) tf Collyn Bartlett (Mexico) 4:38
  Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Brenden Kennedy (Central Valley Academy) 12-2
160 Caleb Beach (SJSC) pin Gavin Vera (Camden) :58
  Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) pin Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 1:25
170 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) maj dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 8-0
  Jaden Allen (Mexico) maj dec Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) 11-0
182 Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) dec Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) 5-1
  Nick Klinoff (Phoenix) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley Academy) 1:25
195 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Isaiah Domena (Oneida) 1:37
  Brandon Gracey (Mexico) pin Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) 3:45
220 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Brandon McClendon (Cortland) 2:24
  Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Anthony Parker (Homer) 4:59
285 Mike Ladd (Mexico) pin Brandon Mironti (Phoenix) 1:23
  Jacob Lukacz (Oneida) pin Reno Gaffney (Homer) 1:22

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) maj dec Dustin Coleman (Oneida) 18-9
106 Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) 3:51
113 Jared Gates (Mexico) dec Nick Rice (Homer) 6-4 SV
120 Jon Lillie (SJSC) pin Zach Strope (Central Valley Academy) 3:51
126 Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Toby McKeen (Phoenix) 4:17
132 Colby Johnson (Camden) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 7-2
138 Curtis Dimon (Mexico) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 3-2
145 Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) pin Joaquin Nieves (Oneida) 3:29
152 Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) dec Hunter Holliday (Camden) 4-1
160 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Gavin Vera (Camden) 2:35
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 3-1
182 Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley Academy) :49
195 Isaiah Domena (Oneida) dec Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) 4-2
220 Anthony Parker (Homer) pin Brandon McClendon (Cortland) 2:53
285 Reno Gaffney (Homer) pin Brandon Mironti (Phoenix) :35

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Joey Reed (Mexico) dec Kaiden Haynes (Cortland) 3-0
106 Gabe Lamach (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jacob Cooper (Phoenix) :35
113 Mason Watkins (Phoenix) dec Marshall Manchester (SJSC) 8-4
120 Gavan Lamach (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Matthew McCumber (Homer) 6-5
126 Will Shephard (Cazenovia) maj dec Noah Thomas (Homer) 11-1
132 Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) 8-3
138 Josh Mayden (Camden) dec Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 6-2
145 Jadan Bruno (Phoenix) pin Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) 1:22
152 Collyn Bartlett (Mexico) dec Brenden Kennedy (Central Valley Academy) 8-3
160 Austin Carlson (Phoenix) dec Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-6
170 Austin Kellogg (SJSC) maj dec Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) 15-2
182 Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) pin John Mitchell (Camden) 2:05
195 James Petucci (Central Valley Academy) dec Kyle Seymore (Camden) 4-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Jeff Cooper (Phoenix) :42
  Dustin Coleman (Oneida) pin Kaiden Haynes (Cortland) 1:18
  Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Joey Reed (Mexico) 1:14
  Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Peyton Denney (Chittenango) :33
106 Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Jacob Cooper (Phoenix) 1:03
  Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Nicholas Hejke (Camden) :23
  Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) pin Gabe Lamach (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:05
113 Trey LaFlamme (SJSC) pin Gildon Case (Cortland) :25
  Nick Rice (Homer) maj dec Mason Watkins (Phoenix) 14-0
  Jared Gates (Mexico) maj dec Marshall Manchester (SJSC) 11-3
120 Hunter Williams (Camden) pin Jacob Chrisman (Mexico) :27
  Jon Lillie (SJSC) pin Gavan Lamach (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:01
  Zach Strope (Central Valley Academy) pin Matthew McCumber (Homer) 3:37
126 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Dale Felker (Camden) 3:00
  Toby McKeen (Phoenix) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 5-2
  Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Noah Thomas (Homer) 3:33
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) pin Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) 1:30
132 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) pin Gabe Cline (Homer) 1:11
  Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) pin Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:06
  Colby Johnson (Camden) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 7-2
  Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Daniel Dorr (Mexico) 1:40
138 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia) 2:26
  Curtis Dimon (Mexico) pin Tybarius Harter (Camden) 3:17
  Josh Mayden (Camden) dec Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 12-9
  Kiegan Brown (Cortland) maj dec Robert Krone (SJSC) 8-0
145 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin James Rogers (SJSC) :31
  Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) pin Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) 3:41
  Joaquin Nieves (Oneida) dec Hunter Rascoe (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-3
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) pin Jadan Bruno (Phoenix) 1:47
152 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Joey Kealy (SJSC) 14-2
  Brenden Kennedy (Central Valley Academy) dec Hunter Holliday (Camden) 7-1
  Collyn Bartlett (Mexico) dec Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) 8-5
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) tf Colin Forbes (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:52
160 Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) tf Dylan Mannise (Mexico) 4:48
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) maj dec Austin Carlson (Phoenix) 12-4
  Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 14-7
  Caleb Beach (SJSC) pin Robbie Shepard (Chittenango) 2:09
170 Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Austin Kellogg (SJSC) 6-1
  Jaden Allen (Mexico) pin Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) 1:23
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) pin Charles Tibbits (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :11
182 Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Tyler Trump (SJSC) 1:42
  Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) pin John Mitchell (Camden) 4:48
  Riley Brewer (Central Valley Academy) pin Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) 3:31
195 Isaiah Domena (Oneida) tf James Petucci (Central Valley Academy) 4:58
  Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Kyle Seymore (Camden) 3:57
220 Anthony Parker (Homer) dec Devin Hansen (Camden) 1-0