2013-14 SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 8, 2014 @ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
213.0
2
South Jefferson
161.0
3
Camden
154.0
4
Mexico
144.0
5
Phoenix
140.5
6
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
139.0
7
Cortland
95.0
8
Morrisville-Eaton
75.0
9
Chittenango
73.0
10
Homer
71.5
11
Marcellus
66.0
12
Oneida
36.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
LAKEN COOK (Central Valley Academy) 138

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) 8-2
106 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Theo Powers (Mexico) 6-2
113 Hunter Howland (Mexico) dec Ben Hood (Marcellus) 5-4
120 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-3
126 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) 5-3 4ot
132 Austin Whitney (Mexico) tf Adam Davis (Camden) 4:12
138 Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 1:08
145 Matt Norris (Homer) dec John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) 9-3
152 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Eric Petrie (Homer) 1:07
160 Trevor Allard (Mexico) maj dec Mike Southwick (Cortland) 11-0
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 10-6
182 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) dec William Hilliard (Phoenix) 6-3
195 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) 3-1
220 Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Thad Casler (Camden) 4-1
285 Tyler Havener (Oneida) dec Ian Radell (Camden) 1-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 7-0
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Hunter Holliday (Camden) 11-2
106 Theo Powers (Mexico) maj dec Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) 12-4
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 3:45
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0
  Hunter Howland (Mexico) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 7-6
120 Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 13-4
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Kyle Snyder (South Jefferson) 8-3
126 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 4:37
  Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-1
132 Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:24
  Adam Davis (Camden) maj dec Rodney Buyea (Morrisville-Eaton) 11-3
138 Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) tf Will Young (Chittenango) 5:12
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 5-0
145 John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) dec Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-1
  Matt Norris (Homer) dec Grant Tinker (Cortland) 6-3
152 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) 5-0
  Eric Petrie (Homer) dec Andrew Bikowski (Morrisville-Eaton) 11-5
160 Trevor Allard (Mexico) tf Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) 1:43
  Mike Southwick (Cortland) pin Chad Finch (Camden) 3:44
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) tf Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 5:42
  Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 1-0
182 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 1:07
  Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) pin Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) 1:26
195 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) :55
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) 1:57
220 Thad Casler (Camden) pin Nicholas Edmond (Cortland) 1:47
  Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) DQ John Dunn (Marcellus)
285 Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:30
  Ian Radell (Camden) dec Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) 2-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 2-1 rideout
106 Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 3-0
113 Sam Rice (Marcellus) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 4-0
120 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Kyle Snyder (South Jefferson) 3:24
126 Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Collin Baker (Homer) 1:40
132 Drew Towers (Cortland) dec Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-1
138 Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Will Young (Chittenango) :38
145 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Grant Tinker (Cortland) 8-2
152 Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) dec Andrew Bikowski (Morrisville-Eaton) 4-0
160 Chad Finch (Camden) dec Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) 12-5
170 Brett Finch (Camden) fft Tim Gandino (Phoenix)
182 Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) dec Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-1
195 Justin Cox (Chittenango) pin Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) 2:41
220 Casey Placito (Chittenango) pin Nicholas Edmond (Cortland) 1:47
285 Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 2:46

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Michael Bay (Cortland) pin Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) 4:42
106 Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 2-0
113 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 8-0
120 David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) dec Ian George (Cortland) 7-2
126 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 1:49
132 Rodney Buyea (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 4-2
138 AJ Vargas (Oneida) pin Alec Edwards (Cortland) 4:32
145 Josh Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 2-1
152 Griffin Charlebois (South Jefferson) inj def Ryan Pinzer (Phoenix)
160 Matthew Okoniewski (South Jefferson) dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 6-4
170 Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) pin Chace Bentley (Cortland) 1:47
182 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) :59
195 Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) pin Derrick Powell (Phoenix) 2:03
285 Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Gregory Brown (Cortland) 12-4

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) maj dec Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 11-2
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Michael Bay (Cortland) 2-1
  Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) 3-2
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-2
106 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 9-0
  Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) dec Trent Jones (Cortland) 2-1
  Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) maj dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 11-0
  Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) :57
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 6-2
  Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Tyler Ayers (Morrisville-Eaton) 4-3
  Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Sam Rice (Marcellus) 4-3
  Hunter Howland (Mexico) pin Cameron Cronk (Homer) 1:49
120 Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Michael Bristol (Camden) 2:10
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Ian George (Cortland) 3:51
  Kyle Snyder (South Jefferson) maj dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 14-5
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Peter Davis (Homer) 2:24
126 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 3:46
  Zach Carlson (Phoenix) dec Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 4-2
  Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Collin Baker (Homer) 5:59
  Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) maj dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 13-2
132 Rodney Buyea (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 3-2 rideout
  Adam Davis (Camden) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 6-2
  Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Drew Towers (Cortland) 2-1
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) tf Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 2:38
138 Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:30
  Will Young (Chittenango) dec AJ Vargas (Oneida) 10-8
  Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Alec Edwards (Cortland) 1:07
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) maj dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 10-1
145 John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pin Kyle Demo (Phoenix) 3:53
  Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Josh Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-5
  Grant Tinker (Cortland) dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 3-2
  Matt Norris (Homer) pin Nate Long (Marcellus) 1:13
152 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ryan Pinzer (Phoenix) 3:14
  Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) pin Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) 5:21
  Andrew Bikowski (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Luke Mack (Camden) 4:23
  Eric Petrie (Homer) maj dec Griffin Charlebois (South Jefferson) 11-1
160 Mike Southwick (Cortland) maj dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 13-5
  Chad Finch (Camden) dec Dakota O'Gorman (Homer) 11-5
  Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) dec Matthew Okoniewski (South Jefferson) 2-0
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Trevor Simzer (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:22
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Nick Christman (Morrisville-Eaton) :42
  Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Chace Bentley (Cortland) 3:24
  Brett Finch (Camden) dec Logan Nichols (South Jefferson) 6-5
  Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) 14-1
182 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Mark Currie (Homer) :34
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) dec Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) 9-2
  Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) dec Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-3
  Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) pin Brandon Gracey (Mexico) :19
195 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Derrick Powell (Phoenix) :56
  Justin Cox (Chittenango) pin Bailey Vaughn (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:01
  Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) pin Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) 2:35
220 John Dunn (Marcellus) pin Connor Shay (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:48
  Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Austin Wirth (Phoenix) 1:44
  Nicholas Edmond (Cortland) pin Casey Placito (Chittenango) 5:53
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Connor Cleveland (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:11
285 Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Gregory Brown (Cortland) 1:22
  Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jason Bond (Mexico) 1:22
  Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) tf Derrick Button (Phoenix) 5:10
  Ian Radell (Camden) maj dec Jonathan Bouck (Mexico) 11-1