2013-14 SECTION III CLASS C TOURNAMENT
February 8, 2014 @ General Brown

TEAM SCORES

1
Adirondack
204.0
2
General Brown
203.5
3
Holland Patent
136.5
4
Canastota
125.0
5
Cazenovia
124.5
6
Sherburne-Earlville
122.0
7
Hannibal
106.0
8
Skaneateles
97.5
9
Port Byron
92.0
10
Herkimer
91.0
11
Lowville
70.0
12
Onondaga-Tully
37.0
13
APW/Pulaski
22.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
RYAN SNOW (General Brown) 126

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Brent Millard (Lowville) maj dec Cody Fields (General Brown) 11-3
106 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 6-1
113 Derek Spann (Adirondack) pin Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) 5:35
120 Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-2
126 Ryan Snow (General Brown) dec Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 7-2
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 4-1
138 Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) 8-2
145 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) tf Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) 15-0
152 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) maj dec Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) 15-4
160 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 5:35
170 Derek Hilton (Hannibal) dec Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) 4-0
182 Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) dec Connor Gray (Skaneateles) 4-0
195 Dan Appley (Herkimer) dec Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) 2-1
220 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Colton Erb (General Brown) 3-2
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Jacob Morris (Canastota) 3-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Brent Millard (Lowville) dec Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 6-0
  Cody Fields (General Brown) pin Isaiah Roes (Lowville) 3:09
106 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:10
  Will Shephard (Cazenovia) pin Stone Lutz (Adirondack) 3:25
113 Derek Spann (Adirondack) pin Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) 3:02
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Connor Schissler (General Brown) 8-2
120 Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) 2:27
  Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Austin Parker (Port Byron) 5:46
126 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 2:42
  Ryan Snow (General Brown) pin Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 1:52
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) 4:47
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) maj dec Andrew Taber (Port Byron) 9-0
138 Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) 5:07
  Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) dec Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) 4-1
145 Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) dec Dulton Griffith (Adirondack) 7-0
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) maj dec Joe Riester (Port Byron) 14-0
152 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) pin Erick Ward (Holland Patent) 2:26
  Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) dec Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) 5-3
160 Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) dec Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) 6-5
  Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) maj dec Coty Lutz (Adirondack) 13-0
170 Derek Hilton (Hannibal) dec Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 2-0
  Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) dec John Nannery (Cazenovia) 15-13
182 Connor Gray (Skaneateles) dec Brian Silfer (Cazenovia) 9-4
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Jacob Joanette (General Brown) :52
195 Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) pin Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 4:34
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) dec Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) 3-2
220 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) 3-1
  Colton Erb (General Brown) dec Mike Murray (Port Byron) 4-1
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) pin Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) 1:57
  Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) 4-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) dec Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 4-2
106 Stone Lutz (Adirondack) dec Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville) 9-8
113 Connor Schissler (General Brown) dec Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) 10-8
120 Garrett Fields (General Brown) pin Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) 3:52
126 Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) maj dec Harry Roberts (Adirondack) 10-0
132 Scott Bluto (General Brown) dec Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) 5-2
138 Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) dec Ben Marshall (Canastota) 5-0
145 Trevor Snow (General Brown) dec Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) 5-3
152 Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) pin Erick Ward (Holland Patent) 2:35
160 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) dec Doug Simmons (Canastota) 10-3
170 Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) dec John Nannery (Cazenovia) 7-6
182 Jacob Joanette (General Brown) dec Josh Knamm (Holland Patent) 10-6
195 AJ Thomas (Lowville) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 3:34
220 Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) dec Mike Murray (Port Byron) 4-2
285 Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) pin Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) 1:24

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Nick Rouse (Canastota) pin Evan Salmonsen (Hannibal) 4:38
106 Zach Williams (Hannibal) dec Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 1-0
113 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) dec Max Collier (Skaneateles) 9-5
120 Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) inj def Austin Parker (Port Byron)
126 Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) pin Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 2:23
132 Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Caleb Mayer (Lowville) 6-3
138 Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) pin Collin Treen (Herkimer) :57
145 Joe Riester (Port Byron) dec Dulton Griffith (Adirondack) 6-2
152 Jacob Sherman (Canastota) maj dec Bill Anson (Onondaga-Tully) 13-3
160 Coty Lutz (Adirondack) pin Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) 1:51
170 Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) dec Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 3-1
182 Brian Silfer (Cazenovia) pin Matt Williams (Holland Patent) :54
195 Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) inj def Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia)
220 Owen Albanese (Canastota) dec Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) 5-1
285 Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer) dec Damien McGregor (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Brent Millard (Lowville) tf Sean Banks (Adirondack) 15-0
  Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) pin Nick Rouse (Canastota) 2:58
  Isaiah Roes (Lowville) maj dec Evan Salmonsen (Hannibal) 10-2
  Cody Fields (General Brown) tf Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 15-0
106 Will Shephard (Cazenovia) maj dec Alex Wilcox (General Brown) 13-0
  Stone Lutz (Adirondack) dec Zach Williams (Hannibal) 4-1
  Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 5:08
  TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Matt Hood (Canastota) 3:16
113 Derek Spann (Adirondack) pin Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) 1:03
  Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) dec Max Collier (Skaneateles) 7-6
  Connor Schissler (General Brown) dec Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) 8-4
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 2:54
120 Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 2:54
  Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) pin Garrett Fields (General Brown) 1:39
  Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) 3:21
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) maj dec Josh Comins (APW/Pulaski) 11-0
126 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Kyler Ford (Herkimer) 1:05
  Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) pin Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) 1:52
  Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) pin Harry Roberts (Adirondack) 3:38
  Ryan Snow (General Brown) pin Brandon Wolfe (Hannibal) :56
132 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Mike Zupan (Canastota) 2:34
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Caleb Mayer (Lowville) 5-4
  Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Scott Bluto (General Brown) 3:10
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Bradley Curry (Lowville) 1:21
138 Nate Walker (Canastota) maj dec Raymond Spencer (Lowville) 10-2
  Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) maj dec Collin Treen (Herkimer) 10-2
  Maverick Janes (Skaneateles) tf Nick LaManque (Holland Patent) 15-0
  Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) dec Ben Marshall (Canastota) 5-0
145 Dulton Griffith (Adirondack) dec Trevor Snow (General Brown) 8-7
  Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) maj dec Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 10-0
  Joe Riester (Port Byron) dec Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) 3-2
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Ryan Wilcox (Sherburne-Earlville) :52
152 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) pin Jacob Wheet (Herkimer) 1:05
  Erick Ward (Holland Patent) pin Jacob Sherman (Canastota) 2:37
  Kyle O'Connor (General Brown) pin Bill Anson (Onondaga-Tully) 1:35
  Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) pin Jon Sheeley (APW/Pulaski) :34
160 Coty Lutz (Adirondack) pin Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) 2:21
  Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) :20
  Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) dec Doug Simmons (Canastota) 2-1
  Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Mike Woolheater (Holland Patent) :25
170 Derek Hilton (Hannibal) maj dec James Lamm (Adirondack) 11-0
  Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) pin Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) 2:54
  John Nannery (Cazenovia) tf Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 23-6
  Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) pin Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) :54
182 Connor Gray (Skaneateles) pin Richard Sharpe (Canastota) 1:07
  Brian Silfer (Cazenovia) maj dec Matt Williams (Holland Patent) 16-5
  Jacob Joanette (General Brown) pin Josh Knamm (Holland Patent) 3:20
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Corbin Pritchard (Adirondack) 1:24
195 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Jordan Reinhardt (Holland Patent) 1:09
  Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) dec Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 2-1
  Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) dec AJ Thomas (Lowville) 3-2
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) pin Hunter Hilton (APW/Pulaski) 2:25
220 Colton Erb (General Brown) dec Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent) 4-0
  Mike Murray (Port Byron) pin Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) 2:46
  Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) dec Owen Albanese (Canastota) 3-2
  Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Logan Staiger (Cazenovia) 1:17
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) pin Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer) 1:13
  Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) inj def Robert Gage (Hannibal)
  Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) dec Damien McGregor (Sherburne-Earlville) 7-0
  Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) pin Isaiah Mann (Onondaga-Tully) 1:40