2010-11 MATTHEW MARINO INVITATIONAL
December 3, 2010 @ Webster Thomas

TEAM SCORES

1
Fairport
298.0
2
Niagara Wheatfield
263.0
3
Wayne
232.0
4
Union-Endicott
213.0
5
Phoenix
200.0
6
Brockport
189.0
7
Hilton
156.0
8
Mexico
155.0
9
Tioga
154.0
10
Webster Schroeder
150.0
11
Iroquois
145.0
12
Webster Thomas
139.0
13
Niagara Falls
137.0
14
Victor
135.0
15
Greece
90.0
16
Gates-Chili
77.0
17
Frewsburg
75.5
18
Fredonia
73.0
19
Attica
59.5
20
Holley
35.0
21
Irondequoit
30.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Brian Ruggeri (Fairport) dec Bart Peters (Brockport) 7-1
103 Laken Cook (Phoenix) pin Vincent Deprez (Hilton) 1:22
112 Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Thomas Babcock (Union-Endicott) 5:58
119 Alec Dierna (Wayne) pin Morgan Perry (Hilton) 3:25
125 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) tf Alex Tadt (Fredonia) 2:49
130 Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) pin Joey Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield) 5:08
135 Bobby Dierna (Wayne) pin Kevin Quinlan (Fairport) 3:53
140 Dillon Murphy (Holley) dec Lance Compton (Attica) 8-3
145 Joe Bonaldi (Greece) dec Derak Heyman (Tioga) 3-1
152 Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls) dec Frank Affronti (Wayne) 7-4
160 Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) inj def Eric Rueckle (Union-Endicott)
171 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) dec Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder) 4-2
189 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) dec Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) 3-2
215 Adam Donner (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Jeremy Hussar (Webster Thomas) 2-1
285 Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Tyler Bayer (Union-Endicott) 1:02

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Austin Acquaro (Iroquois) dec Bryan Lantry (Wayne) 7-0
103 Andy Pieri (Fairport) pin Dan Husking (Tioga) 2:56
112 Anthony Deprez (Hilton) dec Troy Pettigrew (Attica) 4-2
119 Mike DiMarco (Webster Schroeder) dec Cal Hoteling (Fairport) 7-6
125 Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) maj dec John Conklin (Union-Endicott) 10-1
130 Steve Azzano (Wayne) dec Dan DeSantis (Webster Thomas) 6-1
135 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) dec Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 7-6
140 Brad Mayville (Wayne) pin Justin Williams (Niagara Wheatfield) 1:45
145 Jim Kloc (Iroquois) dec Tory Cain (Wayne) 4-3
152 John Hough (Hilton) dec Nick Payne (Victor) 4-3
160 Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) 12-0
171 Josh Lackey (Fairport) dec Joe Carter (Brockport) 4-2
189 Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Nick Talcott (Tioga) 3:33
215 Jesse Kozub (Brockport) dec Colton Kells (Fairport) 4-2
285 Will Day (Hilton) dec Dakota Taylor (Fairport) 4-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Andrew Shomers (Niagara Falls) maj dec Tristen Lerlan (Victor) 9-0
103 Sean Sluberski (Fredonia) pin Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) :48
112 AJ Pesci (Fairport) dec Dakota Gardner (Frewsburg) 4-2
119 Austin Small (Mexico) dec Dean Venturin (Niagara Wheatfield) 5-2
125 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Chris Kaufman (Greece) 3-2
130 Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder) dec Zameer Azzizi (Fairport) 3-1
135 BJ Turner (Victor) dec Alex Decker (Greece) 6-5
140 Steve Demets (Fairport) pin Ray Eastman (Mexico) 5:58
145 Tyler Button (Phoenix) dec Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) 5-2
152 Josh Maier (Brockport) maj dec Tim Reed (Fairport) 8-0
160 Alex Love (Brockport) dec Tom Lombardo (Webster Thomas) 8-6
171 Tyler Spires (Tioga) dec Sean Hackel (Victor) 8-4
189 Richie Childs (Brockport) dec John Cowden (Fairport) 10-5
215 Kodi Floyd (Tioga) maj dec Rob Cusse (Hilton) 12-2
285 Ken Fierle (Iroquois) dec Sal Licciardello (Webster Schroeder) 3-0