2017-18 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 10, 2018 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
267.0
2
JD-CBA
153.0
3
Indian River
124.0
4
West Genesee
122.5
5
Rome Free Academy
103.0
6
Carthage
89.0
7
Auburn
87.0
8
Central Square
82.5
9
Liverpool
76.0
10
Cicero-North Syracuse
68.0
11
Fayetteville-Manlius
56.5
12
Syracuse
49.0
13
East Syracuse-Minoa
36.0
14
Oswego
26.0
15
Whitesboro
25.5
16
Watertown
18.0
17
Baldwinsville
9.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
LOGAN PATTERSON (INDIAN RIVER) 120

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Nate Wade (West Genesee) dec Alex Booth (Indian River) 7-2
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) 5-0
113 Thomas Hughes (Fulton) dec Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) 7-2
120 Logan Patterson (Indian River) dec Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) 6-0
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) maj dec Andru Walts (Fulton) 14-4
132 Cole French (Fulton) dec Spencer Lavin (Watertown) 6-2
138 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) 9-3
145 Devin Earl (West Genesee) dec Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-1
152 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) dec Hunter Duger (Auburn) 2-0
160 Nick Noel (Fulton) dec Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) 12-5
170 Camrin Galvin (Fulton) dec Jake Wright (JD-CBA) 6-5
182 Stephen Demong (Oswego) dec Fombo Azah (Carthage) 2-1
195 Matej Zavacky (Fulton) maj dec Jamie Battaglia (Central Square) 15-6
220 Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Jonathan Parrish (Fulton) 3:53
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Samuel Jones (Fulton) 1:58

SEMI-FINALS

099 Nate Wade (West Genesee) tf Andon Green (Carthage) 4:38
  Alex Booth (Indian River) maj dec Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 13-1
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) tf Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) 4:15
  Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) dec Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-5
113 Thomas Hughes (Fulton) pin Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:21
  Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) maj dec Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 13-5
120 Logan Patterson (Indian River) maj dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-5
  Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) 7-1
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) 4:37
  Andru Walts (Fulton) dec Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) 3-0
132 Spencer Lavin (Watertown) dec Samuel May (Fulton) 3-1
  Cole French (Fulton) dec Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) 4-2
138 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) maj dec Andy Nicholson (Central Square) 16-7
  Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) maj dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 15-7
145 Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Adam DeMauro (Fulton) 5-4
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) dec Aiden Poe (Indian River) 8-2
152 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) dec Jeshua Lopez (Fulton) 6-2
  Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
160 Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) 3:15
  Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) dec Victor Elias (West Genesee) 7-4
170 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) maj dec Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) 11-0
  Camrin Galvin (Fulton) maj dec Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) 12-3
182 Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) 3-2
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) 3:50
195 Matej Zavacky (Fulton) dec Adam Honis (JD-CBA) 10-4
  Jamie Battaglia (Central Square) dec Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) 9-2
220 Jonathan Parrish (Fulton) dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 3-2 TB-2
  Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) dec Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-5
285 Samuel Jones (Fulton) pin Calvin Young (Syracuse) 5:43
  Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5:25

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Andon Green (Carthage) maj dec Nick Loehr (Carthage) 12-1
106 Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) 6-1
113 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) 2:30
120 Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) dec Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) 2-1
126 Eric Burt (Whitesboro) dec Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) 6-0
132 Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) dec Samuel May (Fulton) 4-1
138 Tyler Pitts (Indian River) dec Andy Nicholson (Central Square) 2-1
145 Adam DeMauro (Fulton) dec Aiden Poe (Indian River) 6-4
152 Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-5
160 Victor Elias (West Genesee) pin Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) 4:31
170 Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) dec Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) 7-2
182 Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) 2:47
195 Kyler Martin (Indian River) pin Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) 3:39
220 Jordan Poné (Central Square) dec Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2-1
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec Calvin Young (Syracuse) 1-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:41
106 Corey Okun (Liverpool) pin Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) 2:22
113 Riley Green (Carthage) fft Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa)
120 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) 7-3
126 Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) pin Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) 2:08
132 Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) 5:33
138 Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) tf Kenny Haugabook (Liverpool) 4:47
145 Thomas Albright (Carthage) maj dec Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 12-3
152 Gabe Lynch (Indian River) fft Jeshua Lopez (Fulton)
160 Ali Abdulla (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) 2:06
170 Abednego Johnson (Syracuse) dec Alec Ford (Carthage) 6-4 SV
182 Lucas Hogan (Auburn) maj dec Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) 13-4
195 Adam Honis (JD-CBA) dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 6-5
220 Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 8-3
285 Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Lochlan Fegley (Liverpool) 8-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin William BeSeth (JD-CBA) :35
  Andon Green (Carthage) dec Nick Loehr (Carthage) 6-1
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin John Hogan (Central Square) 3:42
  Alex Booth (Indian River) dec Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-0
106 Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) tf Dylan Thomas (Carthage) 3:14
  Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) 1:12
  Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) pin Corey Okun (Liverpool) 3:56
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Ashton Beebe (Watertown) 1:02
113 Thomas Hughes (Fulton) tf Ethen Garrison (Indian River) 3:23
  Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Riley Green (Carthage) 7-5
  Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) 11-3
  Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) tf David BeSeth (JD-CBA) 5:55
120 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) 8-0
  Logan Patterson (Indian River) pin Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) :41
  Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) dec Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) 3-0
  Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) 1:11
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Garrett Craft (Rome Free Academy) 1:22
  Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) maj dec Eric Burt (Whitesboro) 11-2
  Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) pin Justyn Begley (Carthage) 4:52
  Andru Walts (Fulton) pin Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) 1:32
132 Cole French (Fulton) maj dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 10-1
  Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) 1:35
  Samuel May (Fulton) dec Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) 8-2
  Spencer Lavin (Watertown) dec Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 2-1
138 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) tf Kenny Haugabook (Liverpool) 5:24
  Andy Nicholson (Central Square) inj def Brady Ryan (West Genesee)
  Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) pin Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) 4:28
  Tyler Pitts (Indian River) dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 6-2
145 Adam DeMauro (Fulton) pin Alex Ansteth (Auburn) 3:54
  Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 11-2
  Aiden Poe (Indian River) pin Josh Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) 1:25
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) maj dec Thomas Albright (Carthage) 10-1
152 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Michael Livesay (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-5
  Jeshua Lopez (Fulton) dec Gabe Lynch (Indian River) 5-3
  Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:50
  Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Garren Kuney (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-3
160 Victor Elias (West Genesee) pin Jake Whitmore (Indian River) 2:29
  Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) dec Ali Abdulla (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-4
  Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Aslan Abdulla (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:56
  Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) 2:56
170 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) tf Jeff Cubino (Whitesboro) 2:58
  Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) dec Alec Ford (Carthage) 4-3
  Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) pin Abednego Johnson (Syracuse) 5:41
  Camrin Galvin (Fulton) tf Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:38
182 Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Jaron Noga (Whitesboro) 6-1
  Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) pin Lucas Hogan (Auburn) 3:50
  Cole Wade (West Genesee) maj dec Julian Zavaglia (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-0
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) pin Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) :27
195 Adam Honis (JD-CBA) maj dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 8-0
  Matej Zavacky (Fulton) dec Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) 10-8
  Jamie Battaglia (Central Square) pin Kyler Martin (Indian River) 1:37
  Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:11
220 Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jordan Poné (Central Square) 3:51
  Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Gunnar Hunt (Baldwinsville) 2:51
  Jonathan Parrish (Fulton) dec Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-4
  Michael Hamilton (Auburn) maj dec Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) 15-3
285 Samuel Jones (Fulton) pin Dakota Sinclair (Oswego) :26
  Calvin Young (Syracuse) maj dec Collin Null (Carthage) 11-2
  Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) 6-0
  Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Lochlan Fegley (Liverpool) 4:27