2018-19 SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 2, 2019 @ Camden

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
234.0
2
Mexico
170.0
3
Camden
159.5
4
Phoenix
145.5
5
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
139.5
6
Homer
137.5
7
SJSC
137.0
8
Cazenovia
88.0
9
Chittenango
59.0
10
Cortland
13.0
11
Oneida
12.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Trey Kimball (Camden) 10-1
106 Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Najuan Williams (SJSC) 10-4
113 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) inj def Jacob Rice (Homer)
120 Matthew Garland (SJSC) maj dec Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy) 14-3
126 Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) dec Dean Shambo (Mexico) 6-1
132 Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Trevor Grogan (Central Valley Academy) 7-2
138 Colton Winks (Phoenix) dec Gabe Cline (Homer) 7-0
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) tf Charles Lines (Homer) 5:55
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) inj def Sam Deleon (Cazenovia)
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) maj dec Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) 12-3
170 Colin Forbes (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Casey Cunningham (Cazenovia) 9-3
182 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) 6-1
195 Dylan Mannise (Mexico) pin John Frega (Cazenovia) 1:35
220 Jacob O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:44
285 Caleb Miller (SJSC) pin Jacob Becker (Mexico) 1:33

SEMI-FINALS

099 Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Shaun Zampetti (Cazenovia) :40
  Trey Kimball (Camden) dec Aiden Munz (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0
106 Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin George Smith (Mexico) 3:51
  Najuan Williams (SJSC) pin Aaron Moir (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:41
113 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Joey Reed (Mexico) :34
  Jacob Rice (Homer) dec Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) 6-1
120 Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy) dec Kaiden Haynes (Homer) 4-0
  Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Peyton Denney (Chittenango) 1:50
126 Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Carter Monroe (Homer) 1:46
  Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Braden Jolly (Phoenix) 2:33
132 Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ethan Bruno (Phoenix) 3:48
  Trevor Grogan (Central Valley Academy) dec Holt Reed (Phoenix) 6-3
138 Colton Winks (Phoenix) dec Anderson Klosner (Central Valley Academy) 8-2
  Gabe Cline (Homer) dec Steven Minor (Camden) 9-6
145 Charles Lines (Homer) dec Shallen Simpson (Camden) 3-1
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Kye Cook (Central Valley Academy) 3:09
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) pin Marshall Coe (SJSC) 2:30
  Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) dec Jadan Bruno (Phoenix) 8-3
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) pin Devin Myers (Chittenango) 4:38
  Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) dec Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-4 TB-2
170 Colin Forbes (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jake Tobin (Cazenovia) 2:40
  Casey Cunningham (Cazenovia) dec Harley Wakeman (Mexico) 2-1
182 Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 3-0
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Sam Sorenson (Homer) :42
195 John Frega (Cazenovia) dec John Mitchell (Camden) 2-1
  Dylan Mannise (Mexico) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley Academy) 5:00
220 Jacob O'Reilly (Mexico) dec Malachi Farr (Central Valley Academy) 6-0
  Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Kyle Wines (Camden) 5:19
285 Caleb Miller (SJSC) pin Logan Petrie (SJSC) 3:06
  Jacob Becker (Mexico) pin Manuel Lavesa-Cesana (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:15

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Aiden Munz (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Shaun Zampetti (Cazenovia) 2:11
106 Aaron Moir (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin George Smith (Mexico) 2:32
113 Joey Reed (Mexico) dec Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) 6-4 SV
120 Kaiden Haynes (Homer) pin Peyton Denney (Chittenango) 4:20
126 Braden Jolly (Phoenix) dec Carter Monroe (Homer) 4-2
132 Holt Reed (Phoenix) tf Ethan Bruno (Phoenix) 2:44
138 Anderson Klosner (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Bryan Stock (Mexico) 8-0
145 Shallen Simpson (Camden) dec Kye Cook (Central Valley Academy) 3-2
152 Jadan Bruno (Phoenix) dec Marshall Coe (SJSC) 9-4
160 Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Devin Myers (Chittenango) 2:59
170 Lane Quaile (Homer) pin Isaiah Scruton (Phoenix) 2:41
182 Colby Johnson (Camden) dec Sam Sorenson (Homer) 4-1 SV
195 John Mitchell (Camden) dec Riley Brewer (Central Valley Academy) 6-4 SV
220 Kyle Wines (Camden) dec John Spencer (Chittenango) 7-5
285 Logan Petrie (SJSC) pin Joe Becker (Mexico) 2:40

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Blayde DeBlieux (Chittenango) pin Ryan Gates (Mexico) :38
113 Sean Seymore (Camden) dec Andrew Bailey (Chittenango) 4-2 SV
120 Zackery Smith (Camden) maj dec Alex Hyman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-0
126 Gerald Viehauer (Cazenovia) pin Mark Young (Chittenango) 1:55
132 Richard Smith (Camden) dec Ryan Opanhoske (Homer) 3-0
138 Noah Wurst (Cortland) pin Steven Minor (Camden) 1:34
145 Rigley VanDyke (Oneida) dec Joshua Markley (Homer) 7-3
152 Christian Cacciatore (Central Valley Academy) dec Brycen Palmer (Cortland) 10-3
160 Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia) dec Zander Johnson (Homer) 2-1
170 Harley Wakeman (Mexico) pin Jake Tobin (Cazenovia) :53
182 Zachary Audette (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Austin Miller (Mexico) :51
220 Sam Guthrie (Phoenix) pin Malachi Farr (Central Valley Academy) 4:30
285 Zach Green (Phoenix) pin Manuel Lavesa-Cesana (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :27

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Shaun Zampetti (Cazenovia) pin Ryan Gates (Mexico) 4:13
  Aiden Munz (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Blayde DeBlieux (Chittenango) 9-4
  Trey Kimball (Camden) pin Brandon Tyrrell (Homer) :56
106 George Smith (Mexico) pin Sean Powers (Homer) 3:39
113 Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) pin Andrew Bailey (Chittenango) 1:05
  Jacob Rice (Homer) pin Oliver Denney (Chittenango) :35
  Joey Reed (Mexico) maj dec Parker Allers (Phoenix) 12-1
  Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Sean Seymore (Camden) :39
120 Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Derrick Sciarabba (Mexico) 2:25
  Peyton Denney (Chittenango) dec Zackery Smith (Camden) 5-3
  Kaiden Haynes (Homer) tf Jeff Cooper (Phoenix) 6:00
  Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy) tf Alex Hyman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:30
126 Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Gerald Viehauer (Cazenovia) :17
  Carter Monroe (Homer) pin Mark Young (Chittenango) 5:20
132 Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Joseph Mariani (Chittenango) 3:40
  Ethan Bruno (Phoenix) dec Richard Smith (Camden) 9-7
  Holt Reed (Phoenix) pin Ryan Opanhoske (Homer) :39
  Trevor Grogan (Central Valley Academy) pin Thomas Gessner (Mexico) 2:55
138 Steven Minor (Camden) pin Noah Wurst (Cortland) 3:35
  Gabe Cline (Homer) pin Damian Fratello (Chittenango) 2:58
  Colton Winks (Phoenix) pin Peter Makarchuk (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :32
  Anderson Klosner (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Bryan Stock (Mexico) 12-0
145 Charles Lines (Homer) pin Douglas Buckley (Cazenovia) 1:23
  Shallen Simpson (Camden) dec Rigley VanDyke (Oneida) 4-0
  Kye Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Joshua Markley (Homer) :49
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Dominic Sorbello (SJSC) :25
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) pin Brycen Palmer (Cortland) :46
  Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) pin Christian Cacciatore (Central Valley Academy) 1:30
160 Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) pin Ray Wright (Oneida) 2:30
  Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia) 4:30
  Devin Myers (Chittenango) pin Zander Johnson (Homer) :09
  Gavin Vera (Camden) pin Ayden Slack (Phoenix) 1:44
170 Jake Tobin (Cazenovia) pin Isaiah Scruton (Phoenix) 2:36
  Casey Cunningham (Cazenovia) pin Dakota Gabruk (Camden) 3:46
  Harley Wakeman (Mexico) pin Lane Quaile (Homer) 2:11
182 Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) pin Michael Thayer (SJSC) 1:35
  Colby Johnson (Camden) tf Austin Miller (Mexico) 5:00
  Sam Sorenson (Homer) pin Zachary Audette (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :49
  Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Jacob Lawrence (Central Valley Academy) :37
195 John Mitchell (Camden) dec Donovan Dygert (Phoenix) 10-6
220 Kyle Wines (Camden) pin Cole LaPine (Phoenix) 3:41
  Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin John Spencer (Chittenango) 4:36
  Malachi Farr (Central Valley Academy) pin Andrew Seelman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :38
  Jacob O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Sam Guthrie (Phoenix) :30
285 Caleb Miller (SJSC) pin Joe Becker (Mexico) 2:29
  Logan Petrie (SJSC) pin Carter Polhamus (Cazenovia) :43
  Manuel Lavesa-Cesana (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Thomas Campanie (Oneida) :06
  Jacob Becker (Mexico) pin Zach Green (Phoenix) :30