2013-14 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 15, 2014 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
155.5
2
Liverpool
137.0
3
Fulton
134.0
4
Cicero-North Syracuse
127.0
5
JD-CBA
115.5
6
New Hartford
103.0
7
Carthage
101.0
8
Fayetteville-Manlius
95.5
9
Indian River
94.0
10
Whitesboro
80.0
11
Central Square
70.0
12
West Genesee
51.0
 
Oswego
51.0
14
Rome Free Academy
30.0
15
East Syracuse-Minoa
13.0
16
Watertown
12.0
17
Auburn
9.0
18
Syracuse
8.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 1:02
106 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tucker Amato (Indian River) 3-1 sv
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) dec Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) 3-1 sv
120 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 12-2
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 1-0 rideout
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 11-4
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 5-1
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 6-2
152 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) maj dec Darren Breen (Liverpool) 11-1
160 Travis Race (Fulton) dec Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-8
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) maj dec Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 11-2
182 Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) dec Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 6-2
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:57
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) dec Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 7-4
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Eric Doviak (Oswego) 4:16

SEMI-FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Lucas King (New Hartford) :08
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 4:12
106 Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 2-1
  Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 8-1
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:13
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) maj dec Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 11-0
120 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 7-0
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Peter Nash (Liverpool) 10-2
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 1:02
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 3-2 ot
132 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) maj dec Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 13-4
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Austin Coleman (Oswego) 1:59
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) maj dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 11-1
  Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-0
145 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) dec Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 10-7
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Collin Flynn (Fulton) 8-4
152 Darren Breen (Liverpool) dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 6-3
  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) dec Max Emond (Central Square) 4-0
160 Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 1:35
  Travis Race (Fulton) dec Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-3
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin James Bailey (Fulton) 3:02
  Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Bryce Reed (Carthage) 3:30
182 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 2:28
  Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 1:59
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Mark Williamson (Liverpool) 1:53
  Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Austin Piazza (Oswego) 5:03
220 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) dec Ron Wilson (Liverpool) 4-1
  Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) dec Elijah Sampo (Central Square) 7-5 ot
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin David Carnie (Liverpool) 1:33
  Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) dec Lucas King (New Hartford) 2-1
106 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec Joe Abelgore (Fulton) 10-0
113 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) inj def Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse)
120 Peter Nash (Liverpool) maj dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 12-4
126 Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) dec Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 3-1
132 Odae Badwan (West Genesee) dec Austin Coleman (Oswego) 7-6
138 Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 5-3
145 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) maj dec Collin Flynn (Fulton) 11-1
152 Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) dec Max Emond (Central Square) 3-2
160 Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) dec Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 1-0
170 Bryce Reed (Carthage) dec Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1-0
182 Dalton Elias (West Genesee) pin Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 4:07
195 Mark Williamson (Liverpool) dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 4-2 ot
220 Elijah Sampo (Central Square) dec Ron Wilson (Liverpool) 5-2
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:20

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jerry Nash (Liverpool) pin Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:14
106 Jacob Garrow (Central Square) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 3-1
113 Kevin Tucker (Fulton) dec Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 8-6
120 David Rush (Baldwinsville) maj dec Jack Hogan (Auburn) 11-1
126 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 5-3
132 Mike Mills (Liverpool) pin Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) 2:34
138 Tim Holden (Fulton) dec Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-4
145 Robert Rein (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Kyle Ware (Fulton) 1:39
152 Jordan Attwood (Oswego) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-4
160 Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 2:54
182 Caleb Null (Carthage) dec Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) 3-1
195 Austin Piazza (Oswego) pin Caleb Bause (Whitesboro) 2:39
220 Matt Marshall (Fulton) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-6
285 Malachi Manford (Fulton) pin Qwamevetique Pettiford (Syracuse) 1:20

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Ben Nosovitch (Fayetteville-Manlius) :19
  Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 4-0
  Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) pin Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:51
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Brian Burdick (Whitesboro) 1:51
106 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 13-3
  Jacob Garrow (Central Square) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 5-2
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Joe Abelgore (Fulton) 3:53
  Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:39
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Ashanti Gethers (Syracuse) :35
  Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Kevin Tucker (Fulton) 5-1
  Stefan Colbert (Indian River) maj dec Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 12-0
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Stewart Phillips (New Hartford) 1:09
120 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) maj dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 9-0
  Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Ethan Ruttan (Indian River) 4-2
  Peter Nash (Liverpool) dec Jack Hogan (Auburn) 6-0
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Dylan Wallace (Central Square) :51
126 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 9-2
  Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) dec James Lamson (Watertown) 4-2
  Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) pin Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 5:50
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Paul Taylor (Central Square) :37
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) 8-0
  Austin Coleman (Oswego) pin Jonathan Earl (Fulton) 3:19
  Odae Badwan (West Genesee) pin Mike Mills (Liverpool) 3:44
  Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) pin Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) 3:09
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) pin Jake Wright (JD-CBA) 1:02
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Tim Holden (Fulton) 3-2
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jordan Perchway (Oswego) 5:46
  Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pin Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:42
145 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Brian Carr (Liverpool) 3:49
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) dec Robert Rein (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-4
  Collin Flynn (Fulton) dec Kyle Ware (Fulton) 3-2
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) 10-0
152 Darren Breen (Liverpool) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 4:21
  Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2
  Max Emond (Central Square) dec Jordan Attwood (Oswego) 3-2
  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) maj dec Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) 12-0
160 Travis Race (Fulton) pin Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) 2:50
  Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) 3:41
  Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) dec Isaac Havens (Central Square) 8-2
  Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 5:20
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) 2:54
  James Bailey (Fulton) dec Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) 2-1 ot
  Bryce Reed (Carthage) dec Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-3 ot
  Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf George Kassis (JD-CBA) 5:58
182 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Noah Gates (Fulton) 4:29
  Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 8-1
  Dalton Elias (West Genesee) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) 1:47
  Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) 3:52
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) :13
  Mark Williamson (Liverpool) dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 2-1 ot
  Austin Piazza (Oswego) dec Travis Kemp (Fulton) 9-6
  Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Caleb Bause (Whitesboro) 1:10
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Oden Rosenberg (Carthage) :35
  Elijah Sampo (Central Square) pin Matt Marshall (Fulton) 2:38
  Ron Wilson (Liverpool) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-4
  Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin David Sayre (JD-CBA) :48
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Duane Diggs (Auburn) 1:50
  David Carnie (Liverpool) maj dec Qwamevetique Pettiford (Syracuse) 12-4
  Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec Malachi Manford (Fulton) 5-1
  Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 3-0