2011-12 MATTHEW MARINO INVITATIONAL
December 2, 2011 @ Webster Thomas

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
269.0
2
Union-Endicott
240.0
3
Webster Schroeder
239.0
4
Fairport
219.0
5
Iroquois
183.0
6
Brockport
180.0
7
Wayne
165.0
8
Fredonia
163.0
9
Tioga
126.0
10
Niagara Wheatfield
126.0
11
Niagara Falls
121.0
12
Webster Thomas
119.0
13
Hilton
112.0
14
Frewsburg
96.0
15
Mexico
91.0
16
Attica
61.0
17
Greece
52.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
NICK TIGHE (Phoenix) 132

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Bryan Lantry (Wayne) pin Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls) 4:25
106 Brian Ruggeri (Fairport) pin Andrew Shomers (Niagara Falls) 5:18
113 Vincent Deprez (Hilton) maj dec Bart Peters (Brockport) 12-0
120 Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) dec Matt Kloc (Iroquois) 4-0
126 Mike DiMarco (Webster Schroeder) pin Jesse Manual (Tioga) 3:02
132 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) dec Alec Dierna (Webster Schroeder) 8-4
138 CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Nate Dietz (Phoenix) 6-3
145 Steve Azzano (Wayne) pin Nick Roberts (Iroquois) 4:29
152 Tyler Button (Phoenix) dec Jim Kloc (Iroquois) 4-3
160 Frank Affronti (Wayne) maj dec Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) 11-0
170 Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) pin Jared Mesiti (Brockport) 3:41
182 Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder) dec Joe Carter (Brockport) 5-4 ot
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) dec Colton Kells (Fairport) 9-5
220 Josh Lackey (Fairport) pin Nick Talcott (Tioga) 3:27
285 Tyler Bayer (Union-Endicott) pin Shane Nelson (Attica) 1:15

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Jacob Slade (Iroquois) 14-8
106 Jake Yankloski (Wayne) maj dec Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) 10-0
113 Patrick McCarthy (Fredonia) dec Zach Barker (Fairport) 5-3
120 Hobie Strassner (Webster Schroeder) dec Andy Pieri (Fairport) 8-2
126 Anthony Deprez (Hilton) dec Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield) 3-2
132 Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) dec Tyler Cassidy (Fredonia) 7-3
138 Derek Printup (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder) 7-4
145 Jude Gardner (Fredonia) pin Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) 4:18
152 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) 8-2
160 Peter Armbruster (Webster Schroeder) dec Josh Maier (Brockport) 8-2
170 Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) pin Tom Lombardo (Webster Thomas) 3:44
182 Tyler Hubbert (Union-Endicott) pin Austin Lynn (Frewsburg) 4:25
195 Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield) maj dec Christian Saden (Fredonia) 10-0
220 Jesse Kozub (Brockport) dec Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield) 4-2
285 Will Day (Hilton) dec Ian James (Greece) 2-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) pin Nick Gaiser (Attica) 2:56
106 Anderson Riveria (Greece) dec Shane Helbig (Niagara Wheatfield) 11-9
113 Austin Acquaro (Iroquois) dec David LaSpina (Webster Schroeder) 5-4
120 Dan Hosking (Tioga) pin Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) 3:31
126 Eric McEvoy (Iroquois) dec Mark Leet (Fairport) 3-0
132 Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield) maj dec Mitchell Erbe (Webster Thomas) 11-0
138 Owen Peters (Brockport) dec Jordan Billet (Union-Endicott) 8-6
145 Mike Coffaro (Webster Thomas) dec 10-5
152 Eraklis Hristodoulou (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Alex Love (Brockport) 10-0
160 Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) maj dec Ethan Testa (Webster Thomas) 15-5
170 Zach Buckley (Fredonia) dec Dylan FItch (Iroquois) 9-2
182 Tyler Spires (Tioga) pin Hayden Virginia (Phoenix) 4:37
195 Tyler Allen (Union-Endicott) pin Mike Cook (Webster Thomas) 5:18
220 Brandon Vernon (Iroquois) dec Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) 4-3
285 Dakota Taylor (Fairport) dec Frank Shomers (Niagara Falls) 3-0