2015-16 DAN WICKHAM CLASSIC
January 16, 2016 @ Unatego

TEAM SCORES

1
Marcellus
224.5
2
Elmira
157.5
3
Clarke
156.0
4
Susquehanna Valley
119.5
5
Chenango Forks
116.0
6
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
100.0
7
Monticello
96.5
8
Hoosick Falls
93.5
9
Unadilla Valley
83.0
10
Unatego
77.5
11
Walton-Delhi
76.0
12
Marathon
61.5
13
Elk Lake, PA
57.5
14
Deposit-Hancock
47.5
15
Sidney
47.0
16
Binghamton
33.5
17
Mount Markham
33.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) tf Zach Harrington (Sidney) 15-0; 4:47
106 Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) dec Brabdon Marohn (Clarke) 5-4
113 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) dec Patrick Owens (Monticello) 7-2 sv
120 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 3:51
126 Mike Bryden (Walton-Delaware Academy) dec Sam Rice (Marcellus) 9-5
132 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 4-1
138 Austin Carmen (Clarke) dec Ben Ulrich (Monticello) 4-2 sv
145 Michael LaRuffa (Monticello) pin Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 4:41
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) maj dec Blake Chew (Elk Lake, PA) 3:33
160 Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Jacob Hand (Elk Lake, PA) 17-9
170 Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) pin Jake DeJoy (Unatego) 5:03
182 Anthony Buffolino (Clarke) dec Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 11-7
195 Nick Normile (Clarke) dec Jared Marshal (Elmira) 7-2
220 Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) dec Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) 8-4
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) 2:52

SEMI-FINALS

099 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Drake Dille (Elmira) 2:36
  Zach Harrington (Sidney) dec Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) 9-5
113 Patrick Owens (Monticello) dec Max Temple (Elmira) 4-2
  Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) pin Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) 2:47
120 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) 1:37
  Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) dec Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 3-2
126 Mike Bryden (Walton-Delaware Academy) maj dec Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) 11-0
  Sam Rice (Marcellus) pin Micah Carpenter (Elmira) 1:43
132 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 9-8
  Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec David Gannon (Sidney) 7-4
138 Ben Ulrich (Monticello) pin Reed Scott (Sidney) 3:45
  Austin Carmen (Clarke) maj dec Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 13-4
145 Nick Distefano (Marcellus) dec Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 7-1
  Michael LaRuffa (Monticello) dec Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 2-0
152 Blake Chew (Elk Lake, PA) pin Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) 3:33
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) dec Kalvin Abrams (Unadilla Valley) 7-5
160 Jacob Hand (Elk Lake, PA) tf Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 18-3; 4:35
  Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) 7-5
170 Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) pin Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) 4:31
  Jake DeJoy (Unatego) maj dec Tareq Ibrahim (Clarke) 12-2
182 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) 1:12
  Anthony Buffolino (Clarke) pin Bryan Thomas (Hoosick Falls) :51
195 Nick Normile (Clarke) pin James Peterson (Unadilla Valley) 5:09
  Jared Marshal (Elmira) dec Bailey Wood (Walton-Delaware Academy) 6-0
220 Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) dec Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks) 5-0
  Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) pin Kern Linder (Marcellus) 3:17
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) 1:57
  Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 1:39

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) dec Lucas Riley (Elmira) 5-2
106 Jacob Bogue (Chenango Forks) pin Joshua Santiago (Binghamton) 3:01
113 Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) pin Max Temple (Elmira) 5:25
120 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) fft Aspen Effner (Mount Markham)
126 Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) dec Micah Carpenter (Elmira) 6-0
132 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) fft Jacob Albers (Mount Markham)
145 Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) fft Garret Andriene (Elmira)
152 Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) dec Kalvin Abrams (Unadilla Valley) 8-6
160 Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) pin Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 2:14
170 Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) fft Richard Harper (Elmira)
182 Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) pin Cory Garvey (Marcellus) :57
195 Bailey Wood (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin James Peterson (Unadilla Valley) 1:32
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks) 4:50
285 Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) pin Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) 3:16

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Noah Carbone (Marcellus) fft Drake Dille (Elmira)
113 Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) pin Bryce Bracchy (Walton-Delaware Academy) 2:21
120 Sal Audino (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) fft Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls)
126 Caleb McCallion (Monticello) dec Saman Shah (Clarke) 3-1
132 David Gannon (Sidney) fft Joshua Widrick (Marcellus)
138 Reed Scott (Sidney) fft Greg Beach (Elmira)
145 Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) fft Solomon Layvey (Clarke)
160 Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) fft Josh Hulbert (Unatego)
170 Tareq Ibrahim (Clarke) fft Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks)
182 Bryan Thomas (Hoosick Falls) pin Casey Weis (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4:11
195 James Fish (Susquehanna Valley) pin Mattew Kazor (Marcellus) :39
220 Andrew Amedio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley) 9-8
285 Dylan Silvanic (Chenango Forks) fft Frank Smith (Monticello)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Drake Dille (Elmira) pin Noah Carbone (Marcellus) 2:58
  Zach Harrington (Sidney) pin Connor Deforest (Mount Markham) 1:48
  Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Lucas Riley (Elmira) 2:27
113 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) pin Luca Baker (Marathon) 3:00
  Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) dec Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) 8-1
  Max Temple (Elmira) pin Bryce Bracchy (Walton-Delaware Academy) 1:00
  Patrick Owens (Monticello) tf Dan Calkins (Sidney) 16-0; 4:00
120 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Korbin Valentine (Sidney) 3:40
  Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) pin Sal Audino (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3:21
  Riley Donovan (Marcellus) pin Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) 1:08
  Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) tf Riley LaFrance (Marcellus) 15-0; 4:26
126 Mike Bryden (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Ramel Graven (Binghamton) 2:43
  Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) pin Stephen DeGroff (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:10
  Micah Carpenter (Elmira) dec Caleb McCallion (Monticello) 8-2
  Sam Rice (Marcellus) dec Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) 3-1
132 Ben Hood (Marcellus) tf Syles Bakker (Walton-Delaware Academy) 16-0; 3:59
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Jacob Albers (Mount Markham) 3:22
  Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Joshua Widrick (Marcellus) 5:26
  David Gannon (Sidney) pin Danny Cardenas (Clarke) 2:43
138 Austin Carmen (Clarke) tf Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley) 18-3; 5:48
  Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 6-4
  Reed Scott (Sidney) dec Lucas Gardner (Marathon) 9-5
  Ben Ulrich (Monticello) pin Braxton Stout-Moran (Chenango Forks) 3:56
145 Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Tyler Abbatiello (Clarke) :46
  Michael LaRuffa (Monticello) pin Bruce Storey (Marathon) 3:26
  Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) dec Josh Johnson (Walton-Delaware Academy) 5-3 sv
  Nick Distefano (Marcellus) dec Solomon Layvey (Clarke) 3-0
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) :35
  Kalvin Abrams (Unadilla Valley) dec Vincent Trovato (Clarke) 7-0
  Blake Chew (Elk Lake, PA) pin Ahmeik Robinson (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:35
  Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) pin Justyn Kelly (Monticello) 3:46
160 Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) pin Peraung Burley (Binghamton) :49
  Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Tanner Ensign (Marathon) 11-7
  Jacob Hand (Elk Lake, PA) dec Josh Hulbert (Unatego) 8-2
  Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Avery Elliot (Unadilla Valley) :33
170 Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) pin Richard Harper (Elmira) 4:24
  Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) pin Rexhep Dalipi (Clarke) 1:57
  Tareq Ibrahim (Clarke) tf Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) 17-2; 5:42
  Jake DeJoy (Unatego) maj dec Derek Shafer (Deposit-Hancock) 11-0
182 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Jordan Slater (Susquehanna Valley) 1:14
  Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) maj dec Cory Garvey (Marcellus) 12-3
  Bryan Thomas (Hoosick Falls) pin Casey Weis (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:01
  Anthony Buffolino (Clarke) pin Dylan McAdams (Unatego) 1:10
195 James Peterson (Unadilla Valley) pin James Fish (Susquehanna Valley) 1:56
  Bailey Wood (Walton-Delaware Academy) maj dec Mattew Kazor (Marcellus) 8-0
  Jared Marshal (Elmira) pin Eli Youngs (Unatego) 1:06
220 Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) dec Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley) 7-2
  Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks) pin Andrew Amedio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3:50
  Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) pin Isaiah Jones (Binghamton) :15
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Mike Smith (Unadilla Valley) :19
  Aleksandr Popov (Marcellus) maj dec Frank Smith (Monticello) 16-7
  Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) pin Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) 2:34
  Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Garrett Furnia (Marcellus) 1:30