2016-17 LARRY GOODRICH MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 3, 2016 @ Newark Valley

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
314.5
2
Rush-Henrietta
268.5
3
Newark Valley
209.0
4
Dryden
144.0
5
Deposit-Hancock
109.5
6
Owego Free Academy
107.0
7
Binghamton
103.0
8
Watkins Glen
91.0
9
Ithaca
89.0
10
Thomas A Edison
41.0
11
Moravia
31.0
12
Chenango Forks
22.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
TANNER COOK
Central Valley Academy
152 Pounds

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta) 1:06
106 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) 4:13
113 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Joel Choynowski (Owego Free Academy) 3:01
120 Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) dec Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 8-1
126 Cliff Smith (Rush-Henrietta) dec Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta) 3-1
132 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 14-2
138 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) tf Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) 18-0
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 7-3
152 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 10-2
160 Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) dec Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) 3-2
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) pin Ryan Bates (Rush-Henrietta) 1:51
182 Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) pin Alder Flecker (Ithaca) 1:19
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) dec Ryan Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) 5-1
220 Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) dec Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) 7-5
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) 4:50

SEMI-FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Mitch Shipman (Dryden) :46
  Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy) 13-2
106 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 1:36
  Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) 1:40
113 Joel Choynowski (Owego Free Academy) maj dec Ethan Cielinski (Rush-Henrietta) 10-2
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) 3:22
120 Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 13-0
  Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) 3:03
126 Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 8-0
  Cliff Smith (Rush-Henrietta) dec Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) 9-2
132 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) tf Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 22-6
  Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) 1-0
138 Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) dec Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta) 2-1
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Mike Post (Newark Valley) 1:04
145 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Jeremy Voightschild (Rush-Henrietta) 7-5
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec Kyle Masters (Rush-Henrietta) 6-0
152 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Royal Hendrix (Rush-Henrietta) :42
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Ronnie Sweet (Rush-Henrietta) 3:33
160 Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 10-4
  Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) dec Justin Post (Newark Valley) 3-0
170 Ryan Bates (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 11-0
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) pin Calvin Buckley (Watkins Glen) 1:39
182 Alder Flecker (Ithaca) dec Anthony Albern (Dryden) 7-3
  Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) dec Parker Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) 9-7
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) dec Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) 4-3
  Ryan Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin James Petucci (Central Valley Academy) 4:24
220 Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 1:42
  Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) pin Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) 3:33
285 Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) dec Cory Blais (Central Valley Academy) 6-3
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin James Wimmett (Rush-Henrietta) :59

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Mitch Shipman (Dryden) 12-2
106 Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) pin Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) 3:20
113 Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) dec Ethan Cielinski (Rush-Henrietta) 4-2
120 Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) 2:17
126 Samuel Dow (Dryden) fft Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) fft
132 Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) fft Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) fft
138 Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A Edison) dec Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta) 6-0
145 Kyle Masters (Rush-Henrietta) pin Jeremy Voightschild (Rush-Henrietta) 3:17
152 Royal Hendrix (Rush-Henrietta) dec Ronnie Sweet (Rush-Henrietta) 4-2
160 Justin Post (Newark Valley) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 1-0
170 Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) fft Jamell Brunson (Binghamton) fft
182 Parker Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley Academy) 1:32
195 James Petucci (Central Valley Academy) dec Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) 8-5
220 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) fft Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) FFT
285 Warren Russell (Ithaca) pin Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) :47

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) pin Kaya Cruz (Ithaca) 2:11
106 Clint Baker (Newark Valley) pin Dylan Covert (Dryden) 1:22
113 Nelson Martinez (Binghamton) maj dec RJ Bellanger (Dryden) 8-0
126 Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) fft Noble Walker (Newark Valley) fft
132 River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) fft Jimmy Coughlin (Rush-Henrietta) fft
138 Mike Post (Newark Valley) fft Tanner Jones (Moravia) fft
152 Declan Levine (Ithaca) pin Nathaniel Valla (Chenango Forks) 1:30
170 Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Calvin Buckley (Watkins Glen) 2:26
182 Brandon Sheffer (Rush-Henrietta) pin Anthony Albern (Dryden) 2:28
195 Caleb Le (Binghamton) pin William Korb (Ithaca) 2:30
220 Tyler Bench (Rush-Henrietta) dec Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) 7-2
285 Cory Blais (Central Valley Academy) fft James Wimmett (Rush-Henrietta) fft

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 1:04
  Mitch Shipman (Dryden) pin Elijah Flores (Rush-Henrietta) :42
  Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy) pin Nicholas Purtell (Owego Free Academy) :41
  Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta) pin Kaya Cruz (Ithaca) 1:45
106 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pin Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) 3:52
  Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) pin Conner O'Boyle (Deposit-Hancock) 1:36
  Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Tyler Goff (Thomas A Edison) 1:45
  Clint Baker (Newark Valley) pin Dylan Covert (Dryden) :24
113 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Caleb Kuhns (Ithaca) :26
  Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) pin RJ Bellanger (Dryden) 1:00
  Ethan Cielinski (Rush-Henrietta) dec Nelson Martinez (Binghamton) 7-6
  Joel Choynowski (Owego Free Academy) pin Jacob Fetterman (Dryden) :43
120 Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) tf Spencer Hollenbeck (Newark Valley) 18-0
  Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) :32
  Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) pin Zach Strope (Central Valley Academy) 2:28
  Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Joshua Santiago (Binghamton) 3:10
126 Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Hunter Martin (Owego Free Academy) 1:11
  Cliff Smith (Rush-Henrietta) pin Jozell Race (Owego Free Academy) 1:16
  Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) dec Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 7-2
  Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta) pin Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) 2:22
132 Darren Rich (Ithaca) pin Sean Kelly (Watkins Glen) 3:28
  CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Hunter Purdy (Moravia) :49
  River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) pin Jimmy Coughlin (Rush-Henrietta) 4:48
  Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 8-4
138 Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) pin Carter Lucas (Moravia) 1:16
  Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta) dec Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A Edison) 5-4
  Mike Post (Newark Valley) pin Tanner Jones (Moravia) :52
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Jason Kithcart (Owego Free Academy) 2:58
  Jeremy Voightschild (Rush-Henrietta) dec Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 9-6
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Isaac Powers (Dryden) 1:58
  Kyle Masters (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) 8-0
152 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Kole Krause (Dryden) 1:44
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Aaron Hathaway (Newark Valley) 1:15
  Royal Hendrix (Rush-Henrietta) dec Nathaniel Valla (Chenango Forks) 4-2
  Ronnie Sweet (Rush-Henrietta) dec Declan Levine (Ithaca) 10-5
160 Justin Post (Newark Valley) maj dec Peraung Burley (Binghamton) 11-0
  Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) pin Noah Geloso (Central Valley Academy) :54
  Cody Senecal (Dryden) pin Corbin Barchet (Thomas A Edison) 2:19
  Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) pin Victor Kane (Rush-Henrietta) 4:47
170 Calvin Buckley (Watkins Glen) pin Jamell Brunson (Binghamton) 2:30
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) pin Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 1:35
  Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Jeremy Russell (Ithaca) 1:38
  Ryan Bates (Rush-Henrietta) pin Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) :59
182 Anthony Albern (Dryden) dec Brandon Snyder (Thomas A Edison) 4-2
  Alder Flecker (Ithaca) dec Brandon Sheffer (Rush-Henrietta) 5-3
  Parker Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley Academy) :39
  Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) pin Michael Bridge (Owego Free Academy) :42
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Jordan Dillenbeck (Watkins Glen) :58
  Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) pin William Korb (Ithaca) 1:26
  James Petucci (Central Valley Academy) pin Caleb Le (Binghamton) 5:12
  Ryan Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin Elias Rodriguez (Binghamton) 3:15
220 Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) dec Tyler Bench (Rush-Henrietta) 5-3
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) 1:56
  Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) pin James Jackson (Dryden) 4:54
  Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin Josh Bravo (Watkins Glen) :50
285 James Wimmett (Rush-Henrietta) pin Tom Reeves (Moravia) :25
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Warren Russell (Ithaca) 2:53
  Cory Blais (Central Valley Academy) pin Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) 1:16