2013-14 LARRY GOODRICH MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 7, 2013 @ Newark Valley

TEAM SCORES

1
Newark Valley
286.0
2
Deposit-Hancock
239.5
3
Owego Free Academy
222.0
4
Candor
205.5
5
Watkins Glen
174.0
6
Dryden
72.0
7
Binghamton
46.5
8
Spencer Van-Etten
44.0
9
Thomas A Edison
44.0
10
Southern Cayuga
39.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 5:39
106 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) :59
113 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Brandon Macumber (Deposit-Hancock) 4:16
120 Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 1:41
126 Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) dec Cole Ford (Newark Valley) 3-2
132 Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) 2:28
138 Dylan Hartman (Candor) pin Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) 5:07
145 Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) :43
152 Freedom Boda (Candor) pin Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) 5:32
160 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) dec Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) 8-5
170 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) dec Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) 6-0
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 8-1
195 Marcus Shaver (Deposit-Hancock) dec Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) 8-3
220 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) 11-1
285 Tyler Hallett (Candor) pin Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) 2:49

SEMI-FINALS

113 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) dec Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 6-0
  Brandon Macumber (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 12-3
120 Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) 2:30
  Shaughn Standinger (Candor) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 9-4
126 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) 3:54
  Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) pin Zachary Donahue (Thomas A Edison) 5:55
132 Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) dec Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 7-1
  Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Devon Kalpokas (Newark Valley) :43
138 Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) dec Kris Kelchner (Dryden) 9-3
  Dylan Hartman (Candor) pin Jason Lobdell (Deposit-Hancock) 5:18
145 Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin David Crow (Candor) 2:48
  Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Nick Schermerhorn (Newark Valley) 8-6
152 Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) dec Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 4-3
  Freedom Boda (Candor) pin Tim Carnes (Watkins Glen) :46
160 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Andrew Brown (Watkins Glen) :24
  Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) :58
170 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin David Lopez (Owego Free Academy) :48
  Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) pin Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 1:01
182 Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) pin Dan Atwood (Dryden) :24
  Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec Sean Kilker (Owego Free Academy) 8-2
195 Marcus Shaver (Deposit-Hancock) pin Devin Hills (Candor) 1:17
  Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) pin Jonah Canavan (Owego Free Academy) :50
220 Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) pin Troy Primus (Newark Valley) 2:33
  Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Evan Nelson (Owego Free Academy) 1:28
285 Tyler Hallett (Candor) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) :56
  Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) pin Isaiah Martin (Owego Free Academy) 2:19

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) pin Trevor Walter (Watkins Glen) 1:28
113 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 9-6
120 Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) pin Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 2:53
132 Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) dec Jake Gombas (Dryden) 7-3
138 Nathan Hitchcock (Binghamton) dec Jason Lobdell (Deposit-Hancock) 6-3
145 David Crow (Candor) dec Nick Schermerhorn (Newark Valley) 8-3
152 Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 3-0
160 Tyler Andrews (Dryden) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) 1:43
170 David Lopez (Owego Free Academy) dec Caleb Nichols (Candor) 4-2
182 Nate Walter (Southern Cayuga) dec Sean Kilker (Owego Free Academy) 5-3
195 Devin Hills (Candor) maj dec Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 14-1
220 Evan Nelson (Owego Free Academy) dec Troy Primus (Newark Valley) 4-2
285 Isaiah Martin (Owego Free Academy) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) 1:27

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

113 Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) inj def Codi Boda (Candor)
120 Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) pin Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) 3:22
126 Noah Gehring (Owego Free Academy) pin Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) 1:50
132 Devon Kalpokas (Newark Valley) pin Steven Overstreet (Newark Valley) 1:45
138 Kris Kelchner (Dryden) pin Derek Short (Newark Valley) 4:11
145 Taro Woollett-Chiba (Southern Cayuga) maj dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 12-2
152 Tim Carnes (Watkins Glen) maj dec Dean Laughlin (Watkins Glen) 10-2
160 Jestin Russell (Binghamton) pin Andrew Brown (Watkins Glen) :38
170 Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) pin John Jones (Thomas A Edison) 4:28
182 Zach Dabrescia (Deposit-Hancock) pin Dan Atwood (Dryden) :45
195 Owen Garlough (Candor) inj def Jonah Canavan (Owego Free Academy)
220 Bruce Holbrook (Binghamton) pin Aidan Aman (Candor) 2:40
285 Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) pin Shawn Merrill (Deposit-Hancock) 1:13

QUARTER-FINALS

113 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:01
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Matt Smith (Thomas A Edison) 6-4
  Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) pin Charlie Stevens (Southern Cayuga) :30
  Brandon Macumber (Deposit-Hancock) pin Codi Boda (Candor) 2:28
120 Shaughn Standinger (Candor) maj dec Collin Wing (Newark Valley) 14-4
  Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) dec Matthew Woodworth (Watkins Glen) 8-6
  Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) pin Dawson Barton (Southern Cayuga) :47
  Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 5:24
126 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Noah Gehring (Owego Free Academy) 3:23
  Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) dec Adam Wilcox (Candor) 9-7
  Zachary Donahue (Thomas A Edison) maj dec Justin Post (Newark Valley) 10-1
  Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) pin Frank Rossen (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:14
132 Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Jake Gombas (Dryden) 13-4
  Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) maj dec Travis Wheeler (Thomas A Edison) 8-0
  Devon Kalpokas (Newark Valley) dec Steven Overstreet (Newark Valley) 12-5
  Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) :46
138 Kris Kelchner (Dryden) tf Derek Short (Newark Valley) 18-3; 4:00
  Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) pin Justin Shutts (Newark Valley) :38
  Dylan Hartman (Candor) pin Connor Johnston (Dryden) 3:27
  Jason Lobdell (Deposit-Hancock) dec Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) 8-3
145 Nick Schermerhorn (Newark Valley) pin Cody Senecal (Dryden) 5:04
  Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) pin Charlie Wright (Watkins Glen) 2:41
  David Crow (Candor) pin Daenon Davy (Binghamton) 2:15
  Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Taro Woollett-Chiba (Southern Cayuga) 1:38
152 Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) pin Corbin Barchet (Thomas A Edison) 3:29
  Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 6-0
  Tim Carnes (Watkins Glen) pin Gordan Huang (Binghamton) 1:55
  Freedom Boda (Candor) pin Dean Laughlin (Watkins Glen) 1:31
160 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) tf Jestin Russell (Binghamton) 16-0; 4:22
  Aaron Laurenson (Candor) pin Tyler Andrews (Dryden) 1:49
  Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) maj dec Dylan Horton (Owego Free Academy) 16-4
170 Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) pin Anthony McManus (Owego Free Academy) :13
  Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) pin John Jones (Thomas A Edison) 4:23
  David Lopez (Owego Free Academy) maj dec Caleb Nichols (Candor) 13-4
  Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Brian Martinez (Spencer-Van Etten) :16
182 Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) tf Zach Dabrescia (Deposit-Hancock) 16-0; 2:58
  Dan Atwood (Dryden) pin Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) 2:32
  Sean Kilker (Owego Free Academy) pin Ethan Blinn (Candor) 3:40
  Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec Nate Walter (Southern Cayuga) 6-0
195 Marcus Shaver (Deposit-Hancock) pin Leonard Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) :44
  Devin Hills (Candor) dec Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 8-1
  Jonah Canavan (Owego Free Academy) dec Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) 11-4
  Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) pin Owen Garlough (Candor) 1:32
220 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Aidan Aman (Candor) 1:59
  Evan Nelson (Owego Free Academy) pin Brandyn Armstrong (Candor) :30
  Troy Primus (Newark Valley) pin Bruce Holbrook (Binghamton) 1:40
285 Tyler Hallett (Candor) pin Avery Nelson (Owego Free Academy) :56
  Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) pin Shawn Merrill (Deposit-Hancock) 2:12
  Isaiah Martin (Owego Free Academy) pin Jacob Mein (Spencer-Van Etten) 2:12
  Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) pin John Williams (Newark Valley) 1:11