2016-17 SECTION IV CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ Chenango Valley

TEAM SCORES

1
Norwich
233.5
2
Susquehanna Valley
188.0
3
Chenango Valley
178.0
4
Windsor
162.0
5
Dryden
132.5
6
Maine-Endwell
102.0
7
Owego Free Academy
91.0
8
Waverly
74.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Mitch Shipman (Dryden) 2:25
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) 6-1
113 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) maj dec Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) 15-2
120 Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) 2:06
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Samuel Dow (Dryden) 1:57
132 Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) pin Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 1:43
138 Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) 3-2
145 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Jason Moelder (Susquehanna Valley) 1:56
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) 2:35
160 Mike Wilmot (Windsor) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 7-5 SV
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) dec Jakob Franklin (Norwich) 1-0
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) 3:14
195 Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Matt Nichols (Waverly) 1:32
220 Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) dec Tyler Rice (Norwich) 9-2
285 Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) dec Noah Medina (Maine-Endwell) 3-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Richard Champion (Chenango Valley) 1:02
  Mitch Shipman (Dryden) pin Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) 2:29
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 5-0
  Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 6-3
113 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) pin Joel Choynowski (Owego Free Academy) 1:15
  Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) dec Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) 3-1
120 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) pin Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 4:24
  Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Avery Middendorf (Owego Free Academy) :15
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) 1:30
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Colsten Volpe (Chenango Valley) 5:37
132 Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) pin Edwin Lavin (Susquehanna Valley) 1:29
  Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) pin Christian Ludwig (Windsor) 2:57
138 Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) maj dec Robert Brotherton (Dryden) 9-0
  Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Dillon Morgan (Windsor) 4-0
145 Jason Moelder (Susquehanna Valley) pin Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) 5:26
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Gabriel Monroe (Windsor) 15-0
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Alex Quinn (Windsor) :47
  Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) dec Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) 5-4
160 Cody Senecal (Dryden) pin Trevor Frable (Susquehanna Valley) 1:34
  Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) pin Kegan Wright (Norwich) 3:05
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Brandon Butler (Windsor) 3:15
  Jakob Franklin (Norwich) dec Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 9-4
182 Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) pin Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) 3:43
  Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Ben Gates (Waverly) 1:29
195 Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Angel Francis (Norwich) 1:28
  Matt Nichols (Waverly) inj def Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley)
220 Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) pin James Jackson (Dryden) 1:24
  Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) 3:42
285 Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) pin Will Blewett (Chenango Valley) 2:44
  Noah Medina (Maine-Endwell) pin Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) 1:24

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) dec Richard Champion (Chenango Valley) 12-10
106 Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 2-1
113 Colby Sindoni (Waverly) dec Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) 12-9
120 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Avery Middendorf (Owego Free Academy) 3:56
126 Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) dec Colsten Volpe (Chenango Valley) 13-10
132 Edwin Lavin (Susquehanna Valley) dec Mason Pelton (Maine-Endwell) 8-3
138 Dillon Morgan (Windsor) dec Robert Brotherton (Dryden) 6-4
145 Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) dec Gabriel Monroe (Windsor) 8-4
152 Alex Quinn (Windsor) pin Kyle Leonard (Susquehanna Valley) 3:29
160 Kegan Wright (Norwich) pin Trevor Frable (Susquehanna Valley) 1:23
170 Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Brandon Butler (Windsor) :50
182 Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) dec Ben Gates (Waverly) 7-1
195 Angel Francis (Norwich) fft Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley)
220 Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) pin Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley) :31
285 Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) pin Will Blewett (Chenango Valley) 2:12

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Alexander Wilber (Maine-Endwell) dec Nicholas Purtell (Owego Free Academy) 8-2
113 Joel Choynowski (Owego Free Academy) fft RJ Belanger (Dryden)
120 Dan Tester (Chenango Valley) fft Jacob Fetterman (Dryden)
126 Chris Cabalero (Norwich) pin Hunter Martin (Owego Free Academy) 4:16
132 Christian Ludwig (Windsor) dec Aidan Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 9-2
138 Dakota Powers (Norwich) pin Cody Chandler (Waverly) 2:36
145 Roman Jellick (Maine-Endwell) pin Justin Baggerly (Waverly) 2:56
152 Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) pin Mike Mettler (Chenango Valley) 2:05
170 Trenton Gates (Chenango Valley) dec Wesley Floor (Dryden) 1-0
182 Timothy Herbert (Owego Free Academy) dec Phillip Radicchi (Windsor) 7-5

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Richard Champion (Chenango Valley) pin Alexander Wilber (Maine-Endwell) 1:03
  Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) pin Nicholas Purtell (Owego Free Academy) 1:25
  Mitch Shipman (Dryden) pin Darren Deitrichh (Susquehanna Valley) :30
106 Mike McDaniels (Windsor) pin Rylan LaForest (Waverly)
113 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) pin Nick Spinner (Waverly) 1:28
  Joel Choynowski (Owego Free Academy) tf RJ Belanger (Dryden) 5:55
  Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) dec Colby Sindoni (Waverly) 7-1
  Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) pin Izaiah Cabalero (Norwich) 5:17
120 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Jacob Fetterman (Dryden) 1:58
  Avery Middendorf (Owego Free Academy) pin Dan Tester (Chenango Valley)
126 Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) pin Chris Cabalero (Norwich) 3:47
  Colsten Volpe (Chenango Valley) pin Hunter Martin (Owego Free Academy) 5:10
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Sethan King (Susquehanna Valley) 5:40
132 Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) pin Seth Wessels (Norwich) 1:10
  Edwin Lavin (Susquehanna Valley) dec Mason Pelton (Maine-Endwell) 7-2
  Christian Ludwig (Windsor) pin Kyle Bowling (Windsor) 5:35
  Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) pin Aidan Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 3:07
138 Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Derick Reynolds (Maine-Endwell) :21
  Jalen Mccarty (Waverly) pin Cody Chandler (Waverly)
  Robert Brotherton (Dryden) pin Dakota Powers (Norwich) 2:49
145 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Isaac Powers (Dryden) :53
  Gabriel Monroe (Windsor) pin Roman Jellick (Maine-Endwell) 1:57
  Jason Moelder (Susquehanna Valley) pin Justin Baggerly (Waverly) 1:09
  Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) pin Hunter Russell (Owego Free Academy) 1:16
152 Alex Quinn (Windsor) pin Kyle Leonard (Susquehanna Valley) 4:29
  Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) pin Mike Mettler (Chenango Valley) :48
  Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) pin James Wanglund (Maine-Endwell) :53
160 Trevor Frable (Susquehanna Valley) pin Kobe Parks (Chenango Valley) 5:39
170 Brandon Butler (Windsor) maj dec Wesley Floor (Dryden) 11-0
  Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Trenton Gates (Chenango Valley) 1:21
182 Ben Gates (Waverly) pin Phillip Radicchi (Windsor) 1:51
  Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) pin Timothy Herbert (Owego Free Academy) 3:37
  Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) pin Jake Toton (Maine-Endwell) :28
220 James Jackson (Dryden) dec Steven Lageman (Maine-Endwell) 2-1
  Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) pin Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley) 1:08