2012-13 MIKE WATSON INVITATIONAL
January 11, 2013 @ Watkins Glen

TEAM SCORES

1
Vestal
256.0
2
Newark
155.5
3
Maine-Endwell
153.5
4
Elmira
137.0
5
Watkins Glen
135.0
6
Tioga
132.5
7
Waverly
124.0
8
Whitney Point
119.0
9
Ithaca
104.0
10
Wayland-Cohocton
97.0
11
Horseheads
90.5
12
Odessa Montour
86.0
13
Campbell-Savona
75.0
14
Corning
71.0
15
South Seneca
67.5
16
Dryden
53.0
17
Spencer Van-Etten
39.0
18
Trumansburg
23.0
19
Lansing
12.0
20
Thomas A Edison
11.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) dec Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) 6-0
106 Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) maj dec Tyler Hamsher (Wayland-Cohocton) 10-2
113 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Dylan Harmon (Newark) 3:44
120 Sean Ballard (Whitney Point) pin Kaleb Stone (Tioga) 1:52
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Dan Hosking (Tioga) 1:10
132 Joel Rosco (Campbell-Savona) dec Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 4-1
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) dec Owen Jarrold (Vestal) 6-3
145 Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) dec Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) 1-0
152 Johnathan Wasson (Watkins Glen) dec Ian VanValen (Ithaca) 2-0
160 Alex Francik (Vestal) dec Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) 4-1
170 Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) maj dec Justin Phillips (Newark) 11-4
182 James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Joe Gorsuch (Newark) 1:56
195 Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) pin David Gardner (Vestal) :46
220 Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) dec Matt Blair (Newark) 2-1
285 Sean McGinley (Elmira) dec Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) 3-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) dec Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell) 6-0
  Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) dec Derek Osman (Vestal) 5-4
106 Tyler Hamsher (Wayland-Cohocton) pin Dan Brunette (Vestal) 2:49
  Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) maj dec Blake Abbey (Corning) 11-1
113 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Blake Antal (South Seneca) 11-5
  Dylan Harmon (Newark) pin Jarrett Sylvester (Corning) 4:21
120 Kaleb Stone (Tioga) dec Alex Crostley (Vestal) 7-1
  Sean Ballard (Whitney Point) pin Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) 1:24
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) 2:50
  Dan Hosking (Tioga) dec Nick Hess (Horseheads) 6-2
132 Joel Rosco (Campbell-Savona) maj dec Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) 9-1
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) pin Mason Hamilton (Wayland-Cohocton) 2:51
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) dec Jesse Manual (Tioga) 6-2
  Owen Jarrold (Vestal) dec Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 7-6
145 Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Julian Korfine (Ithaca) 1:30
  Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) dec Jordan Rizzieri (Wayland-Cohocton) 16-11
152 Ian VanValen (Ithaca) dec Marcus Currington (Newark) 4-2
  Johnathan Wasson (Watkins Glen) dec Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) 6-1
160 Alex Francik (Vestal) pin Tim Brock (South Seneca) 1:08
  Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) dec Brandon Ellers (Waverly) 3-2
170 Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) dec Collin VanGordon (Vestal) 8-1
  Justin Phillips (Newark) pin Reece Chapman (Wayland-Cohocton) 2:41
182 James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Christian Richter (Tioga) :43
  Joe Gorsuch (Newark) dec James Knight (Whitney Point) 10-5
195 Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) dec Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) 5-4
  David Gardner (Vestal) pin Jeff Klossner (Waverly) :46
220 Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pin Kevin Holford (Campbell-Savona) 1:22
  Matt Blair (Newark) pin John Everett (Horseheads) 4:54
285 Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) maj dec Zach Kelsey (Tioga) 8-0
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) pin Cody Cornelius (Newark) 2:54

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell) maj dec Adam Wagner (South Seneca) 14-3
106 Blake Abbey (Corning) pin Dan Brunette (Vestal) 2:40
113 Blake Antal (South Seneca) dec Jarrett Sylvester (Corning) 6-3
120 Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) dec Alex Crostley (Vestal) 10-8
126 Nick Hess (Horseheads) maj dec Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) 9-0
132 Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) dec Mason Hamilton (Wayland-Cohocton) 5-1
138 Jesse Manual (Tioga) pin Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 2:02
145 Jeremy Andrews (Dryden) dec Jordan Rizzieri (Wayland-Cohocton) 8-7
152 Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Josh Figuroa (Newark) 7-4
160 Brandon Ellers (Waverly) pin Tyler Andrews (Dryden) 4:59
170 Reece Chapman (Wayland-Cohocton) maj dec Collin VanGordon (Vestal) 10-2
182 Christian Richter (Tioga) maj dec Steve Bonham (Odessa-Montour) 11-2
195 Jeff Klossner (Waverly) fft Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point)
220 John Everett (Horseheads) dec Kevin Holford (Campbell-Savona) 2-0
285 Zach Kelsey (Tioga) dec Zach Kelsey (Tioga) 4-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Hunter Obinski (Lansing) :32
106 John Noe (Tioga) dec Ethan Hall (Campbell-Savona) 14-5
113 Josh Straub (South Seneca) dec Garret Bleir (Vestal) 11-6
120 Geoff Hargrave (Campbell-Savona) pin Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) 4:57
126 Kacey Madigan (Waverly) dec Connor Keating (South Seneca) 1-0
132 Adam Gifford (Odessa-Montour) dec Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) 6-4
138 Austyn Bostwick (Waverly) pin Michael Fraboni (Odessa-Montour) 3:10
145 Austin Miller (Newark) inj def Julian Korfine (Ithaca)
152 Marcus Currington (Newark) dec Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) 13-6
160 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec Tim Brock (South Seneca) 6-4
170 Spencer Sappington (Trumansburg) pin Niko Cristafaro (Horseheads) 3:51
182 James Knight (Whitney Point) pin Luke Jackson (Elmira) 4:19
195 Kyle Zahradka (Corning) pin Daniel Spaulding (Waverly) 1:41
220 Zack Benjamin (Elmira) dec Rasheed McLean (Vestal) 4-0
285 Jacob Craig (Wayland-Cohocton) dec Eric Gould (Ithaca) 1-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 1:01
  Kiegan Brown (Maine-Endwell) pin Adam Wagner (South Seneca) 3:12
  Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) pin Matthew Reese (Elmira) :33
  Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Hunter Obinski (Lansing) :34
106 Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) pin John Noe (Tioga) :53
  Blake Abbey (Corning) maj dec Alex Kellar (Horseheads) 11-2
  Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Ethan Hall (Campbell-Savona) 1:08
  Tyler Hamsher (Wayland-Cohocton) pin Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) 3:13
113 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Josh Straub (South Seneca) 11-2
  Blake Antal (South Seneca) pin Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) :57
  Jarrett Sylvester (Corning) dec Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point) 6-2
  Dylan Harmon (Newark) tf Garret Bleir (Vestal) 20-2
120 Kaleb Stone (Tioga) pin Jasper White (Ithaca) :38
  Alex Crostley (Vestal) pin Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) :36
  Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) maj dec Geoff Hargrave (Campbell-Savona) 9-0
  Sean Ballard (Whitney Point) pin Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) 3:27
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) maj dec Kacey Madigan (Waverly) 9-0
  Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) dec Chris Main (Newark) 6-4
  Dan Hosking (Tioga) pin Connor Keating (South Seneca) 1:51
  Nick Hess (Horseheads) pin Bill Bacon (Odessa-Montour) 2:51
132 Mason Hamilton (Wayland-Cohocton) dec Niko Gorsuch (Newark) 6-3
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) maj dec Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) 10-2
  Joel Rosco (Campbell-Savona) pin Casey Tiffany (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:46
  Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) dec Connor Wilson (Elmira) 6-3
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) pin Seth Swindler (Maine-Endwell) 4:40
  Jesse Manual (Tioga) dec Austyn Bostwick (Waverly) 10-3
  Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Michael Fraboni (Odessa-Montour) :56
  Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Sheldan Clute (Whitney Point) 2:26
145 Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Nick Wycoff (South Seneca) :54
  Julian Korfine (Ithaca) dec Austin Miller (Newark) 12-6
  Jordan Rizzieri (Wayland-Cohocton) dec Jeremy Andrews (Dryden) 7-3
  Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) pin Scott Brown (Vestal) 1:44
152 Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) tf Matt Burge (Elmira) 18-2
  Johnathan Wasson (Watkins Glen) dec Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) 10-5
  Marcus Currington (Newark) dec Luke Hoose (Tioga) 8-3
  Ian VanValen (Ithaca) pin Josh Figuroa (Newark) 3:25
160 Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) tf Anton Brown (Elmira) 4:47
  Brandon Ellers (Waverly) pin Tyler Andrews (Dryden) 4:42
  Tim Brock (South Seneca) dec Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) 6-4
  Alex Francik (Vestal) pin Tommy Mackay (Elmira) 1:05
170 Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) pin Lance Pendergast (Maine-Endwell) 5:02
  Collin VanGordon (Vestal) dec Spencer Sappington (Trumansburg) 12-10
  Reece Chapman (Wayland-Cohocton) maj dec Niko Cristafaro (Horseheads) 13-0
  Justin Phillips (Newark) pin Mitch McGowan (Elmira) 1:09
182 Joe Gorsuch (Newark) pin Chad Adams (Dryden) 1:07
  James Knight (Whitney Point) pin Luke Jackson (Elmira) 2:56
  Christian Richter (Tioga) dec Steve Bonham (Odessa-Montour) 6-2
  James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Russ Limber (Trumansburg) 1;22
195 Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) dec Enrique Castandeda (Horseheads) 5-0
  Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) pin Daniel Spaulding (Waverly) :48
  Jeff Klossner (Waverly) dec Kyle Zahradka (Corning) 6-2
  David Gardner (Vestal) pin Mike Melella (Tioga) 3:41
220 Matt Blair (Newark) pin Mike Brown (Watkins Glen) 3:04
  John Everett (Horseheads) pin Rasheed McLean (Vestal) 2:50
  Kevin Holford (Campbell-Savona) pin Caden Watson (Whitney Point) 3:50
  Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) pin Zack Benjamin (Elmira) :43
285 Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) pin Nathan Webster (Corning) 3:10
  Zach Kelsey (Tioga) pin Eric Gould (Ithaca) 2:51
  Cody Cornelius (Newark) pin Jacob Craig (Wayland-Cohocton) 3:44
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) pin Dylan Matthews (Whitney Point) 3:21