2012-13 CENTER STATES TOURNAMENT
January 26, 2013 @ Whitesboro

TEAM SCORES

1
Holland Patent
145.0
2
Dolgeville
142.0
3
Canastota
138.0
4
Adirondack
122.0
5
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
121.5
6
Camden
102.0
7
New Hartford
98.5
8
Ilion
97.0
9
Mohawk
71.0
10
Rome Free Academy
60.5
11
Sherburne-Earlville
54.5
12
Whitesboro
51.5
13
Herkimer
51.0
14
Cooperstown
48.5
15
Morrisville-Eaton
39.0
16
Oneida
31.0
17
Mount Markham
28.0
18
Utica Proctor
15.5
19
Poland
2.0
20
Little Falls
0.0
 
Waterville
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
DEREK SPANN (Adirondack) 106
TYLER SPANN (Adirondack) 160

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 2-0
106 Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) 4-2
113 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 5-2
120 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) 6-4
126 Laken Cook (Ilion) dec Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 3-1
132 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 4-2
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-5
145 Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) dec Bryan Bennett (Ilion) 6-4 ot
152 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:50
160 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) dec Matt Fisher (Oneida) 5-4
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) 2:26
182 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 3:16
195 Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1-0
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) maj dec Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) 9-1
285 Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) pin Stephen Davis (Mohawk) 1:59

SEMI-FINALS

099 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) tf Tanner Cook (Ilion) 5:08
  Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 2-0
106 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) pin Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:17
  Derek Spann (Adirondack) pin Dennis Hilts (Camden) 3:15
113 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 2:27
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 4:51
120 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) tf Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 6:00
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) maj dec Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) 9-1
126 Laken Cook (Ilion) pin Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 1:14
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Connor Russ (Canastota) 6-1
132 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Brandon Alshiemer (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:05
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) maj dec Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) 11-0
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) 3-1
  Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) 5-3
145 Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) pin Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) :49
  Bryan Bennett (Ilion) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 7-0
152 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) 2:41
  Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 5:51
160 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pin Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 1:47
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Thomas Confer (Camden) 2-1
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) maj dec Dan Appley (Herkimer) 16-6
  Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) dec Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-3
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 3-1 ot
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) :58
195 Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) 3-1 ot
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Thad Casler (Camden) 10-2
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:49
  Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) dec Owen Albanese (Canastota) 9-3
285 Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pin Jacob Morris (Canastota) 2:34
  Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) pin Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:20

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Tanner Cook (Ilion) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 6-1
106 Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-0
113 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-4
120 Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 5-4
126 Connor Russ (Canastota) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 5-4
132 Brandon Alshiemer (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Andrew Burch (Ilion) :59
138 Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) 6-1
145 Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 2-0 ot
152 Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) 12-2
160 Thomas Confer (Camden) dec Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 5-3
170 Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Dan Appley (Herkimer) 2-1
182 Taylor Short (Holland Patent) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) 4:16
195 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Thad Casler (Camden) 7-6
220 Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) pin Jared Flacco (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:26
285 Brandon Yager (Ilion) pin Jacob Morris (Canastota) 1:13

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 2-1
106 David Bardo (Mohawk) pin Andrew Stowell (Holland Patent) 2:14
113 Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) dec Andrew Coffin (Ilion) 6-3
120 Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) tf Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:30
126 Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) dec Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 1-0
132 Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) pin Skyler Thayer (Oneida) 2:24
138 Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk) dec AJ Vargas (Oneida) 9-7
145 Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) dec Josh Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton) 1-0
152 Chad Finch (Camden) dec Coty Lutz (Adirondack) 7-0
160 Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) pin Trevor Simzer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:48
170 Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville) fft Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
182 Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) pin Connor Shay (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :59
195 Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) dec Matt Williams (Holland Patent) 7-0
220 Owen Albanese (Canastota) pin Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) 1;42
285 Ian Radell (Camden) maj dec Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin CJ Walz (Mohawk) :24
  Tanner Cook (Ilion) dec TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) 8-2
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Tyler Ayers (Morrisville-Eaton) :40
  Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) dec Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 3-0
106 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Andrew Stowell (Holland Patent) :47
  Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec David Bardo (Mohawk) 7-4
  Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) pin Joe Crabbe (Whitesboro) 1:01
113 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Mike Horning (Whitesboro) :49
  Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) pin Andrew Coffin (Ilion) 5:29
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) :47
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Daniel Alberico (Camden) 2:42
120 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) maj dec Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 11-1
  Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 8-2
  Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 8-2
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) maj dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 14-2
126 Laken Cook (Ilion) pin Michael Szarek (Poland) 3:15
  Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) tf Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 2:35
  Connor Russ (Canastota) pin Patrick Ashcraft (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:12
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) pin Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) 3:44
132 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Zack Steele (Herkimer) 2:40
  Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) tf Skyler Thayer (Oneida) 2:28
  Brandon Alshiemer (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Andrew Burch (Ilion) 14-12
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) fft John Wier (Mount Markham)
138 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pin Tim Strouse (Rome Free Academy) 2:00
  Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) pin Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk) 5:26
  Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin AJ Vargas (Oneida) 3:23
  Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) pin Edward Moises (Ilion) 3:00
145 Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) pin Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) 3:42
  Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) dec Josh Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-2
  Brett Finch (Camden) dec Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 6-4
  Bryan Bennett (Ilion) pin Ryan Wilcox (Sherburne-Earlville) :49
152 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Sean Jackson (Ilion) :53
  Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) maj dec Coty Lutz (Adirondack) 14-0
  Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Chad Finch (Camden) 5:00
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) pin Ethan Pansa (Mohawk) 4:26
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) pin Trevor Simzer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:41
  Thomas Confer (Camden) pin Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 4:28
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 5-3
  Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pin Dalton Sopchak (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:08
170 Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) pin Luke Mack (Camden) :59
  Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:52
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) DQ Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville)
  Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk) 1:25
182 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) :37
  Travis Reid (Whitesboro) pin Cody Marshall (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:15
  Taylor Short (Holland Patent) pin Connor Shay (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:22
195 Thad Casler (Camden) maj dec Matt Williams (Holland Patent) 10-1
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin John Dimbleby (Whitesboro) :31
  Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 4-2
  Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) pin Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk) 1:51
220 Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) :33
  Owen Albanese (Canastota) dec Jared Flacco (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-0
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) pin Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent) :49
  Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pin Brandon Yager (Ilion) 2:25
  Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 1:34
  Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ian Radell (Camden) 1:52