2016-17 SECTION IV CLASS D TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ Unatego

TEAM SCORES

1
Odessa Montour
180.5
2
Groton
135.0
3
Unatego
133.0
4
Sidney
120.0
5
Deposit-Hancock
119.0
6
Marathon
88.0
7
Greene
83.0
8
Greene-Oxford
76.0
9
Moravia
71.0
10
Unadilla Valley
24.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Cooper Rice (Greene-Oxford) pin Conner O'Boyle (Deposit-Hancock) 2:55
106 Jordan Taft (Greene) pin Brady Smith (Greene-Oxford) 1:22
113 Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Hunter Wells (Greene) :58
120 Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 12-0
126 Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) dec Dione Martin (Groton) 8-4
132 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Reese Lockwood (Groton) 6-0
138 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin David Gannon (Sidney) 2:31
145 Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) dec Bruce Storey (Marathon) 3-2
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) :29
160 Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Noah Kennedy (Greene) 2:50
170 Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) dec Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) 7-2
182 Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) pin Brody Tiska (Sidney) :33
195 Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Dakota Freidel (Greene-Oxford) 2:23
220 Garyn Huntley (Unatego) maj dec Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) 15-6
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) 2:16

SEMI-FINALS

099 Conner O'Boyle (Deposit-Hancock) pin Tanner Karschner (Groton) 5:01
106 Jordan Taft (Greene) pin Ed Sisson (Moravia) :52
  Brady Smith (Greene-Oxford) maj dec Josiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 12-1
113 Hunter Wells (Greene) dec Jacob Stockton (Moravia) 11-6
120 Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) pin Caleb Hartwell (Sidney) 3:39
126 Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) dec Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) 6-0
  Dione Martin (Groton) pin Dan Calkins (Sidney) 5:19
132 Reese Lockwood (Groton) dec Reed Scott (Sidney) 5-2
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Lane Ostrander (Groton) 1:01
138 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) 1:14
  David Gannon (Sidney) dec Harrison Stone (Greene) 5-3 SV
145 Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) pin Logan Kennedy (Greene) 2:51
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) maj dec Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) 10-1
152 Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) maj dec Trevor Winchester (Unatego) 9-1
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Seth Berge (Unatego) :29
160 Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Anthony Rotunda (Groton) 3:25
  Noah Kennedy (Greene) maj dec Nate Williams (Moravia) 10-0
170 Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) tf Zach Keil (Unatego) 19-2
  Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 12-7
182 Brody Tiska (Sidney) pin Hart Sirvent (Groton) 3:05
  Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) dec Derek Barnhardt (Unatego) 7-6
195 Matt Gombas (Groton) pin John Houck (Sidney) 3:00
  Dakota Freidel (Greene-Oxford) pin Ty Nolan (Greene) :47
220 Garyn Huntley (Unatego) pin Caleb Stewart (Marathon) :12
  Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) pin Justin Santiago (Sidney) 1:12
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Robert Greenblatt (Sidney) :37
  Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) pin Tom Reeves (Moravia) 2:33

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Josiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Ed Sisson (Moravia) :53
126 Dan Calkins (Sidney) dec Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) 4-2
132 Reed Scott (Sidney) maj dec Lane Ostrander (Groton) 10-2
138 Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) pin Darren Law (Greene-Oxford) 1:52
145 Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) pin Logan Kennedy (Greene) 1:54
152 Trevor Winchester (Unatego) dec Phoenix MacRabie (Sidney) 4-2
160 Nate Williams (Moravia) maj dec Anthony Rotunda (Groton) 10-0
170 Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Zach Keil (Unatego) :54
182 Derek Barnhardt (Unatego) inj def Hart Sirvent (Groton)
195 John Houck (Sidney) pin Eli Youngs (Unatego) 1:52
220 Justin Santiago (Sidney) dec Caleb Stewart (Marathon) 7-0
285 Tom Reeves (Moravia) pin Robert Greenblatt (Sidney) 1:17

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

126 Casey Smith (Moravia) pin Nash Vincent (Marathon) 2:38
132 Larry Barned (Marathon) pin Paul Baker (Greene-Oxford) :50
138 Harrison Stone (Greene) maj dec Lucas Gardner (Marathon) 13-3
145 Kyle Gombas (Groton) pin Corbin Constable (Sidney) 1:21
152 Seth Berge (Unatego) pin Kole Krause (Groton) 2:41
160 Mike Wales (Marathon) pin Eric Mosher (Unatego) 4:52

QUARTER-FINALS

106 Ed Sisson (Moravia) pin Marissa Kuhn (Groton) 5:45
126 Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) pin Samuel Cole (Unatego) 3:05
  Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) pin Casey Smith (Moravia) 1:25
  Dan Calkins (Sidney) pin Nate Eberhardt (Moravia) 2:21
  Dione Martin (Groton) pin Jade SanSoucie (Greene-Oxford) 1:12
132 Reese Lockwood (Groton) pin Tanner Ensign (Marathon) 2:57
  Reed Scott (Sidney) pin Paul Baker (Greene-Oxford) :31
  Lane Ostrander (Groton) pin Larry Barned (Marathon) :40
138 David Gannon (Sidney) dec Justin Searles (Moravia) 6-3
  Harrison Stone (Greene) maj dec Lucas Gardner (Marathon) 12-3
  Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) pin Darren Law (Greene-Oxford) 1:46
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Jaden Howell (Groton) 3:23
145 Logan Kennedy (Greene) pin Corbin Constable (Sidney) :36
  Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) pin Kyle Gombas (Groton) 1:47
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) pin Tanner Jones (Moravia) 1:15
152 Trevor Winchester (Unatego) pin Phoenix MacRabie (Sidney) 5:59
  Seth Berge (Unatego) pin Kole Krause (Groton) 4:59
160 Anthony Rotunda (Groton) dec Eric Mosher (Unatego) 5-2
  Nate Williams (Moravia) pin Mike Wales (Marathon) 3:23
  Noah Kennedy (Greene) pin Wyatt Kiff (Sidney) :14
170 Zach Keil (Unatego) pin Chris Barned (Marathon) :33
195 John Houck (Sidney) pin Eli Youngs (Unatego) 2:43
220 Caleb Stewart (Marathon) pin Jon Walker (Greene-Oxford) 5:35