2015-16 MAT MANIA
December 12, 2015 @ Glens Falls

TEAM SCORES

1
Watervliet
154.5
2
Niskayuna
138.0
3
Mechanicville-Stillwater
134.0
4
Dolgeville
122.5
5
Schuylerville
95.5
6
Glens Falls
91.0
7
Unatego
62.0
8
Johnstown
58.0
9
Catskill
55.0
10
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
52.5
11
Corinth
47.0
12
Queensbury
41.5
13
Christian Brothers Academy
33.0
14
Voorheesville
7.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) pin Darren Kingsley (Glens Falls) 1:41
106 Scott Nappi (Corinth) dec Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 5-1
113 James Murphy (Niskayuna) dec Jesse Davies (Catskill) 10-6
120 Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) maj dec Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 10-1
126 Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) tf Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 17-1
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) maj dec Charles LaBelle (Watervliet) 8-0
138 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Billy Callahan (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :52
145 Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) maj dec Owen Lyons (Watervliet) 8-0
152 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) dec Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) 7-2
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) dec Jake DeJoy (Unatego) 8-5
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) pin Benjamin Doolittle (Dolgeville) 2:27
182 Josh Lalonde (Johnstown) pin Addison Groesbeck (Christian Brothers Academy) :33
195 Ethan Myers (Niskayuna) pin Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3:37
220 Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) pin Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:45
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) pin Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 4:32

SEMI-FINALS

106 Scott Nappi (Corinth) pin Adam Oertel (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :12
  Patrick Moore (Watervliet) pin Zachary Wadleigh (Glens Falls) :08
113 James Murphy (Niskayuna) pin Nelan Sanchez (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 2;35
  Jesse Davies (Catskill) pin Evan Cote (Watervliet) 3:22
120 Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Tristan Anderson (Schuylerville) 7-2
  Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) dec Connor Lyons (Watervliet) 5-0
126 Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) pin Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :32
  Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Mike Vizzie (Catskill) :25
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) pin Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 3:34
  Charles LaBelle (Watervliet) dec Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 11-7
138 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) :43
  Billy Callahan (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Terran Paul (Christian Brothers Academy) 3-0
145 Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) pin Christian Crandall (Queensbury) 1:09
  Owen Lyons (Watervliet) pin Thomas Nolan (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 2:40
152 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) pin Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) 1:47
  Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) tf Chad StJohn (Glens Falls) 16-0
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :45
  Jake DeJoy (Unatego) pin Alec Blanchard (Corinth) 2:58
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) pin Tangen Rush (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2:36
  Benjamin Doolittle (Dolgeville) maj dec Murray Vliet (Catskill) 9-1
182 Josh Lalonde (Johnstown) pin Trent DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:08
  Addison Groesbeck (Christian Brothers Academy) pin Andrew Larvia (Watervliet) 1:01
195 Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Azani Peterkin (Catskill) 3:10
  Ethan Myers (Niskayuna) maj dec Joe Salatel (Johnstown) 9-1
220 Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) pin Ben Gould (Niskayuna) 1:02
  Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 3-1,OT
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) pin Omar Marfo (Watervliet) 1:59
  Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Ian Jensen (Corinth) 1:00

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Christian Davis (Johnstown) fft
106 Adam Oertel (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Zachary Wadleigh (Glens Falls) 1:46
113 Evan Cote (Watervliet) pin Nelan Sanchez (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :43
120 Connor Lyons (Watervliet) dec Tristan Anderson (Schuylerville) 7-3
126 Mike Vizzie (Catskill) maj dec Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 10-0
132 Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) maj dec Ed Rolle (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 14-6
138 Terran Paul (Christian Brothers Academy) dec Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 4-2
145 Christian Crandall (Queensbury) pin Thomas Nolan (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3:56
152 Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) pin Luke Richardson (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:44
160 John Greeno (Schuylerville) fft Stephen Lyons (Watervliet)
170 Tangen Rush (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Josh Hulbert (Unatego) 3:20
182 Andrew Larvia (Watervliet) fft Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna)
195 Azani Peterkin (Catskill) pin Chris George (Glens Falls) 4:01
220 Garrett Smith (Corinth) dec Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 7-5
285 Omar Marfo (Watervliet) dec Victor Conte (Dolgeville) 5-3,OT

QUARTER-FINALS

113 Jesse Davies (Catskill) pin Derek Countryman (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2:26
  Nelan Sanchez (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Dane Stanton (Unatego) 5;34
120 Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Tyler Cass (Glens Falls) 3:59
  Tristan Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Preston Merkely (Glens Falls) :24
  Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) pin Jacob Montanye (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :53
  Connor Lyons (Watervliet) pin Nathan Schrom (Johnstown) 3:14
126 Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Joseph Stanton (Johnstown) :51
  Mike Vizzie (Catskill) pin Nate Mills (Watervliet) 1:34
  Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) tf Orion Burke (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 15-0; 3:23
  Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) pin Andrew Brado (Dolgeville) :55
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) tf Dominic DiSciosia (Johnstown) 15-0
  Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) tf Ed Rolle (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 19-2; 5:07
  Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) pin Nick Pidgeon (Voorheesville) 2:31
  Charles LaBelle (Watervliet) pin Caleb Root (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:31
138 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Collin Smith (Corinth) :34
  Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) maj dec Michael Minahan (Niskayuna) 13-1
  Billy Callahan (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Zack Maxon (Johnstown) 1:37
  Terran Paul (Christian Brothers Academy) maj dec Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) 15-5
145 Owen Lyons (Watervliet) pin Tristan Knutsen (Unatego) 3:28
  Thomas Nolan (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Ethan Liptak (Schuylerville) :33
  Christian Crandall (Queensbury) pin Colby Flamensfeld (Unatego) 1:59
  Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) pin Isaiah Cechnicki (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :27
152 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) inj def Richard Forbes (Catskill)
  Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) dec Luke Richardson (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 9-0
  Chad StJohn (Glens Falls) dec Jeffery Petteys (Corinth) 11-6
  Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) pin Seth Berge (Unatego) 1:37
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin John Greeno (Schuylerville) 2:52
  Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Oliver Lovera (Glens Falls) 5:00
  Jake DeJoy (Unatego) maj dec Stephen Lyons (Watervliet) 12-2
  Alec Blanchard (Corinth) pin Sam Crowley (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:23
170 Benjamin Doolittle (Dolgeville) pin Jake Richardson (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:04
  Murray Vliet (Catskill) dec Nate Hildreth (Watervliet) 6-0
  Tangen Rush (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Josh Hulbert (Unatego) 1:03
  Tyler Green (Schuylerville) pin Jon Hyatt (Niskayuna) 2:32
182 Josh Lalonde (Johnstown) pin Jacob Andrecheck (Dolgeville) 1:14
  Trent DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Dakota Trombley (Glens Falls) 1:13
  Andrew Larvia (Watervliet) dec Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) 5-4
  Addison Groesbeck (Christian Brothers Academy) pin Zach Keil (Unatego) 1:07
195 Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Chris George (Glens Falls) 1:10
  Azani Peterkin (Catskill) pin Justin Kopet (Dolgeville) 2:36
  Ethan Myers (Niskayuna) pin :50
  Joe Salatel (Johnstown) pin Eli Youngs (Unatego) 5:53
220 Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Mike Krasko (Dolgeville) :34
  Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) dec Garrett Smith (Corinth) 3-2
  Ben Gould (Niskayuna) dec Najon Subik (Johnstown) 1-0
  Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) pin Dylan Dunkle (Schuylerville) :43
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) pin Victor Conte (Dolgeville) 1:41
  Ian Jensen (Corinth) pin Tristan Zito (Johnstown) :26