2015-16 PERU INVITATIONAL
January 8, 2016 @ Peru

TEAM SCORES

1
John Jay Cross River
237.5
2
Peru
232.5
3
Saranac
214
4
Gouverneur
157
5
South Lewis
142
6
Dolgeville
81
7
Massena
66
8
Malone
57
9
Ausable Valley
52
10
Vergennes, VT
49
11
Middlebury, VT
48
12
Watertown
47.5
13
Cohoes
37
14
Canton
35.5
15
John Jay Cross River
B 32
16
Peru
B 28
17
Spaulding, VT
27
18
Mill River, VT
16
Saranac
B 16
20
North Salem
11
Peru
C 11
22
Gouverneur
B 10
23
Canton
B 9
24
Dolgeville
B 5
25
Ausable Valley
5
26
Malone
B 5
27
Watertown
B 4
28
Massena
B 3
Middlebury, VT
B 0
 
John Jay Cross River
B 0
 
Spaulding, VT
C 0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Lightweight- Daniel Mullin Gouverneur 126lbs

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Logan Dubuque (Peru) dec Bryce Smith (Saranac) 3-2
106 Ryan Brown (Canton) pin Hunter Quero (Peru) 2:56
113 Carson Dobozy (Peru) pin Nate Gebo (Middlebury, VT) 5:36
120 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) pin Kyle Greene (South Lewis) 3:15
126 Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) pin Loue Oree (John Jay Cross River) 1:35
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) dec Ray Catto (John Jay Cross River) 3-0
138 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) maj dec Colin Hogan (Peru) 11-2
145 Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River) dec Joey Bush (Gouverneur) 5-2
152 Morgan Seller (South Lewis) dec Ethan Feazelle (Peru) 2-1
160 Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Hunter Perrine (Massena) 8-1
170 Will Marcil (Saranac) dec Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) 6-5
182 Brandon Cousino (Vergennes, VT) dec Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) 8-5
195 Colby Staley (Saranac) pin Ethan Zimiles (John Jay Cross River) 1:24
220 Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) dec Nick Beauchamp (Middlebury, VT) 10-6
285 Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) dec Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) 5-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Logan Dubuque (Peru) pin Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur) 4:55
  Bryce Smith (Saranac) dec Chris Cook (John Jay Cross River) 7-0
106 Ryan Brown (Canton) tf Noah Clausen (Saranac) 16-0
  Hunter Quero (Peru) Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) 9-4
113 Carson Dobozy (Peru) dec Matthew Kramer (John Jay Cross River) 5-0
  Nate Gebo (Middlebury, VT) maj dec Matthew Bush (South Lewis) 13-4
120 Kyle Greene (South Lewis) dec Brandon Goddeau (Peru) 6-2
  Jacob Nolan (Saranac) pin James Hubbard (Malone Franklin Academy) 1:40
126 Loue Oree (John Jay Cross River) pin Dylan Ghostlaw (Malone Franklin Academy) 1:58
  Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) maj dec Ben Post (Peru) 15-3
132 Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) maj dec Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) 11-2
  Ray Catto (John Jay Cross River) dec John Devins (Saranac) 5-2
138 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 7-0
  Colin Hogan (Peru) maj dec Kellen Blake (Peru) 12-0
145 Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River) dec Zachary Allen (Mill River, VT) 5-3
  Joey Bush (Gouverneur) maj dec Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 17-5
152 Ethan Feazelle (Peru) pin Jeb Hodsdon (Vergennes, VT) 5:57
  Morgan Seller (South Lewis) dec Rafael Rivera (Saranac) 6-2
160 Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Chris Hotze (John Jay Cross River) 5:32
  Hunter Perrine (Massena) dec Nick Bushey (Peru) 4-1
170 Will Marcil (Saranac) pin Ryan Sensor (Cohoes) :37
  Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) dec Arden Ball (Gouverneur) 11-5
182 Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) pin Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) 1:02
  Brandon Cousino (Vergennes, VT) pin Noah Nemier (Cohoes) 2:23
195 Colby Staley (Saranac) pin Cole Rock (Peru) :57
  Ethan Zimiles (John Jay Cross River) dec Cole McKee (Peru) 12-5
220 Nick Beauchamp (Middlebury, VT) pin Riley Sartwell (Peru) 4:50
  Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) pin Thomas Randall (South Lewis) 1:34
285 Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) pin Owen Rock (Saranac) 5:59
  Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) pin Hunter Sartwell (Peru) 3:33

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Chris Cook (John Jay Cross River) dec Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur) 5-0
106 Noah Clausen (Saranac) dec Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur) 6-2
113 Matthew Kramer (John Jay Cross River) dec Matthew Bush (South Lewis) 4-0
120 Brandon Goddeau (Peru) pin James Hubbard (Malone Franklin Academy) 1:48
126 Tyler Spann (South Lewis) dec Ben Post (Peru) 11-9
132 John Devins (Saranac) pin Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) 1:45
138 Chris Kelly (John Jay Cross River) dec Brandon Yip (Saranac) 4-2
145 Zachary Allen (Mill River, VT) maj dec Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 13-3
152 Austin Amo (Massena) pin Jeb Hodsdon (Vergennes, VT) 1:45
160 Nick Bushey (Peru) pin Chris Hotze (John Jay Cross River) 4:46
170 Arden Ball (Gouverneur) pin Ryan Sensor (Cohoes) 1:34
182 Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) pin Noah Nemier (Cohoes) 1:47
195 Cole Rock (Peru) dec Cole McKee (Peru) 4-3
220 Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pin Joe Hardway (Saranac) :30
285 Hunter Sartwell (Peru) dec Owen Rock (Saranac) 4-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Brian Plourde (Massena) pin Connor Witkiewicz (Peru) 1:30
106 Tyler McLean (Ausable Valley) dec Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) 4-2
113 Thomas Trombley (Malone Franklin Academy) dec Spencer Lavin (Watertown) 2-1
120 Robyn Carr (Gouverneur) dec Morgan Sholtis (Saranac) 8-5
126 Dylan Ghostlaw (Malone Franklin Academy) dec Trevor Wilkinson (Ausable Valley) 9-2
132 Gaige Cosme (Peru) pin Jon Lucey (Spaulding, VT) 2:25
138 Kellen Blake (Peru) fft Nick Lavin (Watertown)
145 Michael Brown (Massena) dec Joe LeClair (Ausable Valley) 8-1
152 Rafael Rivera (Saranac) pin Robert Bauer (John Jay Cross River) 1:27
160 Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur) maj dec Damion Burke (Malone Franklin Academy) 12-1
170 Eric Eberhardt (John Jay Cross River) dec Ryan Paquin (Vergennes, VT) 1-0
182 Sean Ahern (Saranac) pin Jesse Flemming (North Salem) :22
195 Kyle Edelman (John Jay Cross River) pin Robert Dupra (Malone Franklin Academy) 3:36
220 Jordan Countryman (Gouverneur) fft Riley Sartwell (Peru)
285 Dylan Zeller (John Jay Cross River) pin Kelly Moore (Gouverneur) :51

QUARTER-FINALS

132 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) dec Gaige Cosme (Peru) 8-3
  Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) pin Dylan Baker (Ausable Valley) 2:41
  Ray Catto (John Jay Cross River) dec gavin Perrine (Massena) 6-1
  John Devins (Saranac) pin Adam Wright (Watertown) 1:39
138 Colin Hogan (Peru) pin Chris Kelly (John Jay Cross River) 4:39
  Kellen Blake (Peru) dec Tyler Tambini (Malone Franklin Academy) 10-6
  Nick Lavin (Watertown) pin Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur) :25
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Jason Fletcher (Ausable Valley) :30
145 Joey Bush (Gouverneur) tf Quintin Jackson (Peru) 16-1; 2:26
  Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) pin James Whitley (Middlebury, VT) 2:46
  Zachary Allen (Mill River, VT) maj dec Michael Brown (Massena) 14-3
  Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River) pin Trevor Bell (Spaulding, VT) 3:31
152 Rafael Rivera (Saranac) pin Julien Storie (Gouverneur) :27
  Morgan Seller (South Lewis) dec Austin Amo (Massena) 7-2
  Jeb Hodsdon (Vergennes, VT) dec Ezra Lynch (Dolgeville) 6-3
  Ethan Feazelle (Peru) pin Alex Fuller (Gouverneur) 2:17
160 Daesean Williams (Watertown) tf Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur) 17-2; 4:00
  Chris Hotze (John Jay Cross River) dec Nate Giller (Cohoes) 10-4
  Nick Bushey (Peru) tf Damion Burke (Malone Franklin Academy) 18-2; 4:00
  Hunter Perrine (Massena) pin Dylan Spann (South Lewis) 2:41
170 Arden Ball (Gouverneur) pin Ryan Walbridge (Spaulding, VT) 3:50
  Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) pin Eric Eberhardt (John Jay Cross River) 1:28
  Ryan Sensor (Cohoes) dec Ryan Paquin (Vergennes, VT) 10-8
  Will Marcil (Saranac) pin Casey Spear (Ausable Valley) :30
182 Brandon Cousino (Vergennes, VT) pin Robert Garman (John Jay Cross River) :41
  Noah Nemier (Cohoes) pin Jesse Flemming (North Salem) 2:47
  Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) dec Sean Ahern (Saranac) 2-1
  Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) pin Tyler Foster (Dolgeville) 1:06