2012-13 LIBERTY/PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
January 26, 2013 @

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
230.0
2
Port Byron
204.0
3
Cazenovia
148.0
4
Marcellus
135.0
5
Chittenango
111.0
6
Skaneateles
91.5
7
Syracuse
87.5
8
Hannibal
85.0
9
Cato-Meridian
75.0
10
Onondaga-Tully
64.0
11
Tully
60.0
12
Fabius-Pompey
53.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
NICK TIGHE (Phoenix) 138
NATE SMART (Onondaga) 138
ANDREW TABER (Port Byron) 113

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) pin Jason Nipper (Phoenix) 5:44
106 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) 6-3
113 Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 4-1
120 Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) pin Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 1:21
126 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) maj dec Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 12-0
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 2-1
138 Nick Tighe (Port Byron) pin Davis Herold (Tully) 2:52
145 Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) dec Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) 9-4
152 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) 3:12
160 Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) pin Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 2:48
170 Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) maj dec Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 11-0
182 Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) dec Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 4-1
195 Mitch Thurston (Port Byron) dec Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) 6-2
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 13-6
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Pat Murname (Port Byron) 7-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 5-0
  Jason Nipper (Phoenix) pin Nick Johnson (Tully) 2:26
106 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) 1:51
  Ben Hood (Marcellus) maj dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 11-2
113 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 8-4
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Rob Tyson (Chittenango) 9-5
120 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 3:25
  Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) pin Austin Parker (Port Byron) 3:23
126 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 1:27
  Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) dec John Decarlo (Tully) 6-3
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Will Young (Chittenango) 1:04
  Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) dec Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) 9-8
138 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Muppenzi Kabera (Syracuse) 1:18
  Davis Herold (Tully) pin Matt Dewitt (Port Byron) 3:37
145 Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) inj def Nate Dietz (Phoenix)
  Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) maj dec Joe Riester (Port Byron) 12-2
152 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) :52
  Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) pin Brian Cuipylo (Fabius-Pompey) 1:02
160 Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) pin Russell Burkhardt (Skaneateles) 1:47
  Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) dec Derek Hilton (Hannibal) 14-8
170 Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) dec William Hilliard (Phoenix) 7-2
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin John Nannery (Cazenovia) 3:46
182 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) dec Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 8-3
  Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) pin Dustin Smith (Cato-Meridian) :23
195 Mitch Thurston (Port Byron) pin Mike Mironti (Phoenix) 1:31
  Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) dec John Dunn (Marcellus) 6-1
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) pin Trever Ferens (Phoenix) 1:43
  Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) pin Dakota Carswell (Hannibal) 1:09
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) pin Casey Placito (Chittenango) 4:49
  Pat Murname (Port Byron) pin Robert Gage (Hannibal) :09

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Will Shephard (Cazenovia) dec Nick Johnson (Tully) 3-1
106 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) 1:27
113 Remington Lynch (Phoenix) dec Rob Tyson (Chittenango) 11-5
120 Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) dec Austin Parker (Port Byron) 6-2
126 John Decarlo (Tully) pin Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 3:43
132 Will Young (Chittenango) dec Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) 5-3
138 Dan Tierney (Marcellus) pin Jacob Wilmer (Chittenango) 1:36
145 Joe Riester (Port Byron) dec Adam Notarpole (Skaneateles) 7-5
152 Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) dec Brian Cuipylo (Fabius-Pompey) 3-1
160 Derek Hilton (Hannibal) dec Correy Wilmer (Chittenango) 3-1
170 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin John Nannery (Cazenovia) 2:30
182 Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Nick Harrington (Chittenango) 3:59
195 Mike Mironti (Phoenix) dec John Dunn (Marcellus) 7-4
220 Mike Murray (Port Byron) dec Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) 4-3
285 Casey Placito (Chittenango) dec Derrick Button (Phoenix) 7-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) maj dec Michael Ortiz (Fabius-Pompey) 14-4
106 Leland Sumner (Port Byron) dec Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 6-5
113 Max Collier (Skaneateles) maj dec Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 14-6
120 Nick Distefano (Marcellus) maj dec Kyle Cooper (Hannibal) 17-4
126 Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 2:29
132 Nate Long (Marcellus) dec Kyle Demo (Phoenix) 7-2
138 Matt Dewitt (Port Byron) pin Muppenzi Kabera (Syracuse) 1:55
145 Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) inj def Nate Dietz (Phoenix)
152 Bill Anson (Tully) inj def Tom Barry (Onondaga-Tully)
160 Russell Burkhardt (Skaneateles) pin Bayley Evans (Port Byron) 1:47
170 Nathaniel Brown (Syracuse) pin Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 1:28
182 Dustin Smith (Cato-Meridian) dec Nick Buehler (Port Byron) 6-5
195 Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) pin Jacob Kipp (Skaneateles) 2:31
220 Trever Ferens (Phoenix) dec Dakota Carswell (Hannibal) 10-9
285 Isaiah Mann (Marcellus) dec Robert Gage (Hannibal) 4-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) pin Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) :29
  Will Shephard (Cazenovia) maj dec Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 12-0
  Nick Johnson (Tully) dec Michael Ortiz (Fabius-Pompey) 8-7
  Jason Nipper (Phoenix) dec Cooper Young (Chittenango) 6-0
106 Ben Hood (Marcellus) pin Anthony Negrete (Tully) 1:13
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Leland Sumner (Port Byron) 1:20
  Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) dec Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 2-1
113 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Jesus Flores (Hannibal) 3:29
  Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) dec Max Collier (Skaneateles) 10-6
  Rob Tyson (Chittenango) dec Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 10-8
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) pin Andrew Hawley (Fabius-Pompey) :45
120 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) 3:00
  Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 7-0
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) DQ Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango)
  Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) pin Kyle Cooper (Hannibal) :50
126 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 3:27
  Matt Bixby (Chittenango) inj def Tristan Duger (Marcellus)
  John Decarlo (Tully) pin Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey) 5:42
  Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) pin Trevor O'Connor (Port Byron) :31
132 Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) pin Sam Langan (Cazenovia) 3:08
  Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) dec Nate Long (Marcellus) 5-4
  Will Young (Chittenango) maj dec Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) 13-2
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Kyle Demo (Phoenix) 1:21
138 Matt Dewitt (Port Byron) dec Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 4-0
  Davis Herold (Tully) maj dec Dan Tierney (Marcellus) 15-1
  Muppenzi Kabera (Syracuse) pin Cameron Stewart (Fabius-Pompey) 4:53
  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Cordell Sherwood (Cato-Meridian) 1:11
145 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Alex D'Antonio (Tully) 3:11
  Joe Riester (Port Byron) dec Adam Notarpole (Skaneateles) 10-7
  Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) pin Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) 3:54
  Nate Dietz (Phoenix) maj dec Tyler Lewis (Chittenango) 10-0
152 Brian Cuipylo (Fabius-Pompey) inj def Tom Barry (Onondaga-Tully)
  Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Bill Anson (Tully) 13-4
160 Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) pin Ben Kosalek (Tully) 2:16
  Russell Burkhardt (Skaneateles) tf Bayley Evans (Port Byron) 18-3
  Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) pin Tim Pierce (Onondaga-Tully) 2:55
  Derek Hilton (Hannibal) dec Correy Wilmer (Chittenango) 5-2
170 Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Corey Hyde (Hannibal) 1:04
  John Nannery (Cazenovia) pin Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 5:32
  Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) pin Nathaniel Brown (Syracuse) 4:45
182 Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) pin Nick Buehler (Port Byron) 1:27
  Dustin Smith (Cato-Meridian) dec Jarod Frey (Onondaga-Tully) 9-6
  Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Nick Harrington (Chittenango) 1:16
195 Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) pin Zach Hartranft (Hannibal) 3:57
  John Dunn (Marcellus) pin Jacob Kipp (Skaneateles) 3:01
  Mike Mironti (Phoenix) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 3:23
  Mitch Thurston (Port Byron) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) 2:16
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) pin Michael Pelletier (Onondaga-Tully) 1:11
  Trever Ferens (Phoenix) dec Mike Murray (Port Byron) 7-2
  Dakota Carswell (Hannibal) pin Matt Staiger (Cazenovia) 4:34
  Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) dec Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) 6-2
285 Casey Placito (Chittenango) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 5:03
  Robert Gage (Hannibal) pin Isaiah Mann (Marcellus) 5:29