2016-17 IAC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
January 21, 2017 @ Whitney Point

TEAM SCORES

1
Newark Valley
269.0
2
Tioga
251.5
3
SVEC
187.5
4
Odessa Montour
136.5
5
Marathon
123.5
6
Groton
111.5
 
Dryden
111.5
8
Watkins Glen
104.5
9
Lansing
74.0
10
Whitney Point
61.0
11
Waverly
41.0
12
Moravia
34.0
13
Thomas A Edison
33.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) :51
106 Jacob Welch (Tioga) dec Brady Worthing (Tioga) 7-3
113 Josh Post (Newark Valley) dec David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 8-2
120 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 1:12
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 8-2
132 Bryant Sexton (SVEC) dec Reese Lockwood (Groton) 9-2
138 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) 3:08
145 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Bruce Storey (Marathon) 1:35
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) inj def Grady Alpert (SVEC)
160 Justin Post (Newark Valley) dec Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 4-2
170 Mark Mullen (SVEC) dec Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) 3-1 SV-1
182 Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) dec Trey Floyd (Tioga) 6-4
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Matt Gombas (Groton) 3:55
220 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) dec Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) 3-0
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) dec Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) 2-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 1:10
  Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) dec Mitch Shipman (Dryden) 9-5
106 Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) 4:40
  Jacob Welch (Tioga) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) :29
113 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Ethan Tompkins (Newark Valley) 2:20
  David MacWhinnie (Tioga) pin Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 2:49
120 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) 3:36
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Noble Walker (Newark Valley) :49
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Codi Boda (Newark Valley) 4-0
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) dec Dione Martin (Groton) 5-0
132 Reese Lockwood (Groton) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 6-0
  Bryant Sexton (SVEC) pin Hunter Obinski (Lansing) 3:31
138 Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) pin Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) 5:09
  Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) 1:33
145 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) tf Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) 15-0 3:16
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) dec Robbie Swartout (SVEC) 7-2
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Charlie Stevens (Lansing) 3:13
  Grady Alpert (SVEC) dec Max Johnson (Tioga) 10-8
160 Justin Post (Newark Valley) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 5-2
  Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Jason Spear (Tioga) 1:01
170 Mark Mullen (SVEC) maj dec Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) 12-4
  Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) pin Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 3:49
182 Trey Floyd (Tioga) maj dec Ethan Blinn (SVEC) 10-2
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) dec Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 5-0
195 Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Dylan Couch (Marathon) 1:15
  Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Quintin Yaple (Tioga) 1:41
220 Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) 3:15
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) 1:33
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) pin Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) 4:00
  Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) pin Jacob Mein (SVEC) 5:12

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Mitch Shipman (Dryden) dec Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 6-4 SV-1
106 Clint Baker (Newark Valley) dec Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) 4-0
113 Colby Sindoni (Waverly) dec Gabe Stevens (Lansing) 8-4
120 Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) maj dec Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 9-0
126 Codi Boda (Newark Valley) maj dec Dione Martin (Groton) 11-3
138 Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) dec Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) 12-10
145 Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) pin Robbie Swartout (SVEC) 2:06
152 Max Johnson (Tioga) pin Charlie Stevens (Lansing) 2:23
170 Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 7-2
182 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Ethan Blinn (SVEC) 1:19
195 Dylan Couch (Marathon) pin Josh Bravo (Watkins Glen) 2:18
220 Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) pin Aidan Aman (SVEC) 2:31
285 Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) dec Jacob Mein (SVEC) 6-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Parker Sexton (SVEC) pin Josiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 3:16
113 Ethan Tompkins (Newark Valley) inj def Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison)
120 Nick Radley (Groton) dec Isaiah Nickisch (SVEC) 5-0
126 Dylan Reynolds (Marathon) tf Casey Smith (Moravia) 16-1 3:22
132 Hunter Obinski (Lansing) inj def YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point)
138 Emmett Wood (Tioga) (M. Lucas Gardner (Marathon) For.)
152 Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) maj dec Nick Yowan (Moravia) 14-4
160 Jason Spear (Tioga) dec Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) 7-6
170 Wesley Floor (Dryden) maj dec Calvin Buckley (Watkins Glen) 19-8
182 Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) dec Anthony Albern (Dryden) 3-1 SV-1
195 Quintin Yaple (Tioga) pin Nick Bashta (Lansing) :45
220 Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) pin James Jackson (Dryden) 1:35
285 Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) inj def Quinton Sengsounthone (Marathon)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kyle Christmas (SVEC) pin Tanner Karschner (Groton) 2:29
106 Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) pin Josiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 3:14
  Clint Baker (Newark Valley) dec Parker Sexton (SVEC) 8-2
  Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Rylan LaForest (Waverly) :37
  Jacob Welch (Tioga) pin Marissa Kuhn (Groton) :56
113 Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) maj dec Colby Sindoni (Waverly) 12-4
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Gabe Stevens (Lansing) :59
  David MacWhinnie (Tioga) pin Jacob Stockton (Moravia) 1:11
  Ethan Tompkins (Newark Valley) maj dec RJ Bellanger (Dryden) 13-2
120 Noble Walker (Newark Valley) dec Isaiah Nickisch (SVEC) 4-2
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Jacob Fetterman (Dryden) :44
  Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) tf Nick Radley (Groton) 15-0 4:00
126 Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Jerry Bleiler (Tioga) 1:21
  Codi Boda (Newark Valley) fft Colton Watson (Whitney Point)
  Dione Martin (Groton) pin Dylan Reynolds (Marathon) 2:00
  Daniel Koll (Lansing) pin Nate Eberhardt (Moravia) 2:40
132 Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) maj dec Lane Ostrander (Groton) 13-2
  Bryant Sexton (SVEC) pin Owen Wanck (Tioga) 1:12
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) tf Alex Morse (SVEC) 15-0 3:22
  Hunter Obinski (Lansing) dec YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point) 14-8
138 Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) pin Justin Searles (Moravia) 1:27
  Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) maj dec Emmett Wood (Tioga) 10-0
  Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) dec Lucas Gardner (Marathon) 9-3
  Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) maj dec Weston Underwood (Whitney Point) 9-0
145 Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) pin Zach Warner (Tioga) 3:41
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) pin Braedon Libbey (Dryden) 2:00
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Kole Krause (Groton) 1:56
  Robbie Swartout (SVEC) tf Zachary Tyler (Whitney Point) 15-0 4:15
152 Grady Alpert (SVEC) pin Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) :14
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Nick Yowan (Moravia) :29
  Max Johnson (Tioga) tf Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) 15-0 3:03
  Charlie Stevens (Lansing) dec Charlie Wright (Watkins Glen) 2-0
160 Jason Spear (Tioga) pin Evan Barnett (SVEC) 4:30
  Justin Post (Newark Valley) pin Anthony Rotunda (Groton) 3:54
  Cody Senecal (Dryden) dec Tanner Ensign (Marathon) 3-1
  Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) dec Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) 8-3
170 Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) dec Wesley Floor (Dryden) 10-4
  Mark Mullen (SVEC) pin Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 1:14
  Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Calvin Buckley (Watkins Glen) 1:06
  Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) tf Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 15-0 2:40
182 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Ben Gates (Waverly) 2:25
  Trey Floyd (Tioga) pin Brandon Snyder (Thomas A Edison) 3:22
  Ethan Blinn (SVEC) dec Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) 6-4
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Anthony Albern (Dryden) 1:10
195 Quintin Yaple (Tioga) pin Logan Lancaster (Dryden) 2:26
  Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Josh Bravo (Watkins Glen) :39
  Dylan Couch (Marathon) pin Matt Nichols (Waverly) 1:20
  Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin James Wells (SVEC) 1:20
220 Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) dec James Jackson (Dryden) 6-4
  Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Caleb Stewart (Marathon) 1:36
  Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) pin Daniel Hartman (Tioga) 2:29
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Gavin Morrison (Thomas A Edison) :46
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) pin Jesse Brito (Newark Valley) :27
  Jacob Mein (SVEC) pin Quinton Sengsounthone (Marathon) :32
  Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) pin Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) 3:12
  Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) pin Tom Reeves (Moravia) 2:18