2015-16 BIG 10 INVITATIONAL
January 30, 2016 @ Albany

TEAM SCORES

1
Deposit-Hancock
208.0
2
Averill Park
132.5
3
Albany Academy
106.0
4
New Hartford
95.5
5
Cobleskill-Richmondville
94.5
6
Schoharie
93.0
7
Amsterdam
92.5
8
Burnt Hills
90.5
9
New Paltz
78.0
10
Queensbury
76.0
 
Mohonasen
76.0
12
Cortland
73.0
13
Central Valley Academy
81.5
14
Guilderland
57.0
15
Pine Bush
56.0
16
Albany
51.0
17
Shaker
50.0
18
Coxsackie-Athens
46.0
19
Gateway Regional
46.0
20
Highland
29.0
21
Christian Brothers Academy
22.0
22
Lansingburgh
7.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 113
Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) 285

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) pin Kevin Urena (Pine Bush) :42
106 Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) 7-2
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) 1:10
120 Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) pin Vincent McCann (Albany) 1:53
126 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin David Wolanski (Guilderland) :24
132 Max Tempel (Averill Park) tf Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 16-0
138 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 1:31
145 Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) pin Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 1:32
152 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) maj dec Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 13-3
160 Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) dec Joe Jones (Gateway Regional) 12-6
170 Ben Cuppett (New Paltz) dec Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 1-0
182 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) dec Addison Groesbeck (Christian Brothers Academy) 7-5
195 Marcus Torres (Amsterdam) dec James Martin (Burnt Hills) 8-3
220 Joseph Galusha (Mohonasen) maj dec Tyson Jones (Albany) 10-1
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) 3:00

SEMI-FINALS

099 Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) dec River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) 6-0
  Kevin Urena (Pine Bush) dec Jacob Deguire (Mohonasen) 8-3
106 Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) 1:13
  Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin Brandon Daniles (Gateway Regional) :59
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) 1:55
  Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) maj dec Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) 14-2
120 Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) tf Christopher Massaro (New Paltz) 17-2
  Vincent McCann (Albany) maj dec Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 12-1
126 David Wolanski (Guilderland) dec Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) 13-9
  Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) 1:32
132 Max Tempel (Averill Park) dec Kiegan Brown (Cortland) 6-2
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 10-6
138 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) 1:03
  Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) 5-0
145 Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) fft Tanner Manning (Mohonasen)
  Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) pin Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) 1:03
152 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) maj dec Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) 14-1
  Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) 8-3
160 Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) pin Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) 2:50
  Joe Jones (Gateway Regional) dec Ryan Martin (Schoharie) 12-11
170 Ben Cuppett (New Paltz) dec Nico Mattia (Queensbury) 5-2
  Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) 3-0
182 Addison Groesbeck (Christian Brothers Academy) pin Teddy Chaskel (New Paltz) :56
  Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) dec Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) 4-2
195 Marcus Torres (Amsterdam) tf Justin Davis (New Paltz) 16-0
  James Martin (Burnt Hills) inj def Creedence Cameron (Albany)
220 Joseph Galusha (Mohonasen) dec Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) 3-0
  Tyson Jones (Albany) dec Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) 3-2 utb
285 Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) pin Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) 1:44
  Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) :54

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) 10-0
106 Brandon Daniles (Gateway Regional) pin Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) 5:31
113 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) dec Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) 2-0
120 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) fft
126 Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) dec Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) 1-0
132 Kiegan Brown (Cortland) maj dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 11-1
138 Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) maj dec Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) 14-4
145 Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) dec Alexis Bleau (Schoharie) 3-0
152 Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:17
160 Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ryan Martin (Schoharie) 5-0
170 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) 1:51
182 Teddy Chaskel (New Paltz) dec Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) 3-2
195 James Barbarito (Cortland) maj dec Zachary LaRose (Shaker) 21-8
220 Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) dec Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) 5-2 ot
285 Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) pin Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:17

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jacob Deguire (Mohonasen) maj dec John DeConno (Burnt Hills) 10-0
106 Austin West (Pine Bush) pin Jaden Grignon (Averill Park) 1:54
113 Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Christopher Hiesel (New Paltz) 2:59
120 Christopher Massaro (New Paltz) fft
126 Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) fft
132 Will Hughes (Queensbury) fft
145 Vinny Pedone (Burnt Hills) fft
152 Larry Oliver (Highland) fft
160 Lachlan McIntosh (New Hartford) fft
170 Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills) fft
182 Zach Peterson (Coxsackie-Athens) maj dec Jason Wheeler (Lansingburg) 10-2
195 Justin Davis (New Paltz) fft
220 Jack Brown (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Connor McElroy (Shaker) 2-1 ot
285 Mike Hopkins (Burnt Hills) fft

QUARTER-FINALS

099 River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) pin Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) 1:34
  Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) pin Andrew Lee (Averill Park) :21
  Kevin Urena (Pine Bush) dec Ethan Foster (Coxsackie-Athens) 8-1
  Jacob Deguire (Mohonasen) dec John DeConno (Burnt Hills) 9-7
106 Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) pin Tyler Stanton (Shaker) 2:41
  Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Michael Caso (Highland) 1:55
  Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) maj dec Austin West (Pine Bush) 13-2
  Brandon Daniles (Gateway Regional) pin Abbil Zahid (Lansingburg) 3:44
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 1:35
  Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) pin Christopher Hiesel (New Paltz) 3:33
  Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) pin Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 1:02
  Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Dane George (Cortland) 4:38
120 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) pin Nick Florin (Pine Bush) 1:50
  Vincent McCann (Albany) maj dec Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) 10-2
  Christopher Massaro (New Paltz) pin Matthew Daigler (Guilderland) 1:44
  Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) tf Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 17-1
126 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Mat Malherio (Highland) :20
  Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) pin Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) 6:15 ot
  Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) pin Derrick Magsamen (Pine Bush) 1:20
  David Wolanski (Guilderland) pin Thomas Mulvhill (New Hartford) 1:32
132 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Will Hughes (Queensbury) 2:51
  Kiegan Brown (Cortland) maj dec Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) 14-5
  Max Tempel (Averill Park) pin Mark Castellanos (Highland) 1:16
  David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) pin Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) 5:09
138 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) 2:52
  Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) dec AJ Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-7
  Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) 12-0
  Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) pin Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush) 4:20
145 Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Joseph Edge (Cortland) 1:30
  Tanner Manning (Mohonasen) dec Vinny Pedone (Burnt Hills) 9-7
  Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) dec Alexis Bleau (Schoharie) 2-0
  Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) pin Shane Skinner (Guilderland) :35
152 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) pin Ahmad Naveed (Albany) 1:17
  Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Timmy Buchanan (Mohonasen) 3:23
  Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Joshua Marcil (Shaker) 15-6
  Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin Owen Daly (Pine Bush) 4:54
160 Joe Jones (Gateway Regional) maj dec Serge Desbiens (Amsterdam) 17-9
  Ryan Martin (Schoharie) dec Lachlan McIntosh (New Hartford) 10-7
  Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) tf Jacob White (Averill Park) 17-1
  Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) pin Jacob Tarbay (Guilderland) 1:13
170 Ben Cuppett (New Paltz) tf John Mainville (Averill Park) 15-0
  Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Schuyler Miller (Cortland) 3:18
  Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Taylor Mooney (Guilderland) 1:52
  Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) dec Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills) 3-1 sv
182 Addison Groesbeck (Christian Brothers Academy) pin Charlie Olson (Averill Park) :59
  Teddy Chaskel (New Paltz) dec Zach Peterson (Coxsackie-Athens) 3-1
  Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) DQ Nelson Quinoses (Amsterdam)
  Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) fft Sean Hourihan (Guilderland)
195 Justin Davis (New Paltz) pin Zachary LaRose (Shaker) 1:36
  James Martin (Burnt Hills) pin Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:35
  Creedence Cameron (Albany) dec James Barbarito (Cortland) 4-0
220 Tyson Jones (Albany) dec David LaBleng (Lansingburg) 4-0
  Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) dec Connor McElroy (Shaker) 7-2
  Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) pin Jack Brown (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4:43
  Joseph Galusha (Mohonasen) pin Hayden Velez (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:42
285 Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) pin Colin Canfield (Highland) :45
  Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) pin John Burrows (Mohonasen) 1:22
  Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Tim Pasquini (Guilderland) 3:46
  Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Ni-Zalike Morris (Albany) 1:03