2017-18 SECTION III DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 10, 2018 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Camden
140.5
2
Central Valley Academy
126.5
3
SJSC
92.0
4
Canastota
86.0
5
Onondaga-Tully
81.5
6
Holland Patent
78.5
7
Adirondack
75.0
8
New Hartford
58.0
9
Phoenix
56.0
10
Lowville
54.0
11
Chittenango
52.5
12
Cato-Meridian
52.0
13
Homer
51.0
14
Copenhagen
46.5
15
Beaver River
46.0
16
Mexico
39.0
 
Sherburne-Earlville
39.0
18
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
35.0
19
Cortland
34.5
20
Skaneateles
31.0
 
Cazenovia
31.0
 
Port Byron
31.0
23
South Lewis
29.0
 
Morrisville-Eaton
29.0
25
Hannibal
27.0
26
Marcellus
26.5
27
Dolgeville
24.0
28
Cooperstown
22.0
29
General Brown
16.0
30
Mount Markham
14.0
31
APW/Pulaski
4.0
 
Otselic Valley
4.0
33
Little Falls
2.0
34
Oneida
1.0
35
Jordan-Elbridge
0.0
 
Poland
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MAREK BUSH (CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY) 113

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley) dec Devin Coleman (Camden) 3-1 SV
106 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec Dawson Mower (Central Valley) 8-2
113 Marek Bush (Central Valley) dec Matthew Garland (SJSC) 6-2
120 Dean Shambo (Mexico) dec Joe Powers (Port Byron) 3-2
126 Kevin Spann (Adirondack) dec Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 4-0
132 Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) maj dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 10-2
138 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 8-5
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) dec TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) 2-1 TB-2
152 Zach Williams (Hannibal) dec Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) 2-1
160 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) dec Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) 6-5
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) maj dec Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) 10-0
182 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Paul Morse (Homer) 6-1
195 Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Harrison Sherman (Cato-Meridian) :31
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville) :43
285 Nathan Briggs (Onondaga) pin Tambren Bennett (New Hartford) 2:54

SEMI-FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Andrew Walseman (Beaver River) 3:58
  Mason Bush (Central Valley) dec Avery Leonard (Cooperstown) 5-4
106 Micah Roes (Lowville) tf Bryar Croniser (Adirondack) 4:26
  Dawson Mower (Central Valley) maj dec Aiden Clement (Beaver River) 9-1
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Hunter Williams (Camden) 7-0
  Marek Bush (Central Valley) dec Jon Charles (Central Valley) 3-1
120 Dean Shambo (Mexico) dec Jon Lillie (SJSC) 4-1
  Joe Powers (Port Byron) maj dec Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) 10-1
126 Kevin Spann (Adirondack) dec Noah Thomas (Homer) 9-6
  Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) dec Dylan Price (Onondaga) 3-2
132 Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) tf Austin Reed (Mexico) 4:35
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 2-1 TB-2
138 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 12-0
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Kyle Greene (South Lewis) 5-2
145 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) tf Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 5:52
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) pin Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 1:31
152 Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) maj dec Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) 10-1
  Zach Williams (Hannibal) dec Jacob Null (Dolgeville) 5-4
160 Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) dec Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 4-2
  Isaiah Roes (Lowville) pin Gavin Vera (Camden) 5:36
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Michael Bristol (Camden) 3:31
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) dec Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga) 7-6
182 Paul Morse (Homer) dec Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) 6-3
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) tf John Mitchell (Camden) 1:57
195 Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Austin Kellogg (SJSC) 3:53
  Harrison Sherman (Cato-Meridian) dec Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) 5-2
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Josh Greenwood (Beaver River) :44
  Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville) dec TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) 2-1
285 Nathan Briggs (Onondaga) pin Austin Bullock (Holland Patent) 3:05
  Tambren Bennett (New Hartford) pin Nick Schmitt (Cato-Meridian) 3:43

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Avery Leonard (Cooperstown) pin Andrew Walseman (Beaver River) 1:54
106 Kaiden Haynes (Cortland) dec Bryar Croniser (Adirondack) 2-0
120 Jon Lillie (SJSC) pin Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) 4:52
126 Dylan Price (Onondaga) dec Noah Thomas (Homer) 2-1
132 Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Austin Reed (Mexico) 6-0
138 Kyle Greene (South Lewis) dec Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2
145 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 1-0
152 Jacob Null (Dolgeville) pin Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:48
160 Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0
170 Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 4-0
182 Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) pin John Mitchell (Camden) 4:25
195 Austin Kellogg (SJSC) dec Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) 11-5
220 TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) pin Josh Greenwood (Beaver River) 2:35
285 Nick Schmitt (Cato-Meridian) pin Cody Zubrzycki (Copenhagen) 4:23

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Josh Rowland (Cortland) dec Kyle Musachio (Canastota) 2-0
106 Aiden Clement (Beaver River) dec Jack Smith (Port Byron) 10-4
113 Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) dec Bradley Lamphere (Dolgeville) 2-1
120 Corey O'Connor (General Brown) maj dec Jake Galster (Copenhagen) 8-0
126 Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Hunter Carr (Adirondack) 1:34
132 Keagen Case (Adirondack) pin Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) :57
138 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) fft Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix)
145 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) dec Matthew McManaman (General Brown) 3-2
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) dec Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) 4-2
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) 6-5
170 Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Garrett Evans (Holland Patent) :58
182 Jack Bailey (Onondaga) pin Robbie Shepard (Chittenango) 2:59
195 Brandon Otts (Canastota) dec Marcus Hills (Beaver River) 3-0
220 Mike Leibl (Canastota) maj dec Anthony Parker (Homer) 8-0
285 Isaiah Trago (Mount Markham) dec Austin Bullock (Holland Patent) 1-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Josh Rowland (Cortland) 1:40
  Andrew Walseman (Beaver River) dec Joey Reed (Mexico) 6-0
  Avery Leonard (Cooperstown) pin Kyle Musachio (Canastota) 4:19
  Mason Bush (Central Valley) tf Dustin Coleman (Oneida) 5:48
106 Dawson Mower (Central Valley) pin Evan Austerman (Canastota) :43
  Aiden Clement (Beaver River) dec Rayden Schermett (Poland) 10-8
  Bryar Croniser (Adirondack) pin Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham) 1:08
  Micah Roes (Lowville) maj dec Kaiden Haynes (Cortland) 16-2
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Riley Dalrymple (Copenhagen) 3:49
  Hunter Williams (Camden) dec Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) 6-2
  Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) :41
  Jon Charles (Central Valley) pin Bradley Lamphere (Dolgeville) 1:00
120 Dean Shambo (Mexico) dec Jake Galster (Copenhagen) 6-4
  Jon Lillie (SJSC) dec Chris Webster (Adirondack) 5-0
  Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) dec Corey O'Connor (General Brown) 8-5
  Joe Powers (Port Byron) dec Carlton Alder (APW/Pulaski) 5-3
126 Kevin Spann (Adirondack) dec Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-1
  Noah Thomas (Homer) pin Branton Carpenter (South Lewis) 1:38
  Dylan Price (Onondaga) maj dec Muhamed Hirkic (Onondaga) 13-3
  Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) pin Hunter Carr (Adirondack) 5:41
132 Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) 5-0
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Morgan Lakin (Sherburne-Earlville) 6-0
  Austin Reed (Mexico) maj dec Keagen Case (Adirondack) 12-0
  Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) pin Christian Daley (Skaneateles) 3:20
138 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) :39
  Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) dec Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) 9-7
  Kyle Greene (South Lewis) pin Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:52
  Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Corbin Learned (Otselic Valley) 5:07
145 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) maj dec Brendan Martin (Adirondack) 10-0
  Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) dec Matthew McManaman (General Brown) 5-0
  Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 3-0
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) pin Tyler Parker (Port Byron) 2:36
152 Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) tf Coby Stevens (Canastota) 5:45
  Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) dec Josh Mayden (Camden) 7-6
  Zach Williams (Hannibal) dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-0
  Jacob Null (Dolgeville) pin Adam Crossley (Holland Patent) 1:53
160 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) tf Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:00
  Gavin Vera (Camden) pin Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) 4:32
  Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) tf Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:45
  Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent) maj dec Brent Millard (Lowville) 11-1
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) tf Garrett Evans (Holland Patent) 2:31
  Michael Bristol (Camden) pin Hunter Reed (Copenhagen) 3:14
  Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga) pin Joey Kealy (SJSC) 1:25
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) dec Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville) 6-3
182 Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) pin Art Donahue (Hannibal) :45
  Paul Morse (Homer) maj dec Jack Bailey (Onondaga) 9-0
  John Mitchell (Camden) dec Robbie Shepard (Chittenango) 10-4
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Andy Marshall (Canastota) 1:42
195 Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Brandon Otts (Canastota) 2:10
  Austin Kellogg (SJSC) dec Hunter O'Gorman (Homer) 10-3
  Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley) 1:53
  Harrison Sherman (Cato-Meridian) dec Marcus Hills (Beaver River) 11-4
220 TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) pin Jared Makuch (South Lewis) 3:02
  Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Anthony Parker (Homer) 2:36
  Josh Greenwood (Beaver River) dec Mike Leibl (Canastota) 3-1
  Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Gage Marolf (South Lewis) :39
285 Nathan Briggs (Onondaga) pin Cory Blais (Central Valley) 1:36
  Austin Bullock (Holland Patent) dec Isaiah Trago (Mount Markham) 6-3
  Nick Schmitt (Cato-Meridian) pin Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:41
  Tambren Bennett (New Hartford) dec Cody Zubrzycki (Copenhagen) 2-0