2014-15 LARRY GOODRICH MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 6, 2014 @ Newark Valley

TEAM SCORES

1
Peru
306.0
2
Rush-Henrietta
283.5
3
Newark Valley
259.5
4
Owego Free Academy
179.0
5
Spencer Van-Etten
107.0
6
Deposit-Hancock
103.5
7
Candor
101.0
8
Dryden
74.5
9
Thomas A Edison
51.0
10
Delhi
40.5
11
Watkins Glen
35.0
12
Southern Cayuga
30.0
13
Binghamton
28.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
JORDAN BUSHEY (Peru)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Carson Dobozy (Peru) pin Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) 1:05
106 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) maj dec Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 8-0
113 Austin Kassel (Rush-Henrietta) dec Brandon Goddeau (Peru) 8-2
120 Jordan Groats (Owego Free Academy) dec Gage Cosme (Peru) 9-3
126 Colin Hogan (Peru) dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 8-6
132 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) tf Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 15-0
138 Adrian Felder (Rush-Henrietta) dec Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 5-3
145 Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta) tf Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) 21-5
152 Ethan Feazelle (Peru) dec Kahleed Refassi (Rush-Henrietta) 14-8
160 Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) maj dec Trey Mostert (Delhi) 10-1
170 Jordan Bushey (Peru) maj dec Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) 13-1
182 David Crow (Newark Valley) maj dec Mike Hayes (Peru) 16-5
195 Sergio Crespo (Rush-Henrietta) dec Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) 7-1
220 Chad Adams (Dryden) dec Jesse Trout (Rush-Henrietta) 5-1
285 Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec John Williams (Newark Valley) 3-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Carson Debozy (Peru) pin Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 1:49
  Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) dec Josh Post (Newark Valley) 8-6
106 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Ben Post (Peru) :44
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Hothi Karravara (Rush-Henrietta) 1:20
113 Austin Kassel (Rush-Henrietta) pin Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 2:32
  Brandon Goddeau (Peru) maj dec Vincent Phamm (Rush-Henrietta) 11-1
120 Jordan Groats (Owego Free Academy) dec Codi Boda (Candor) 14-8
  Gage Cosme (Peru) maj dec Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 11-3
126 Colin Hogan (Peru) pin Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) 2:46
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Mike Bryden (Delhi) 5:34
132 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) dec Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 7-0
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:27
138 Adrian Felder (Rush-Henrietta) dec John Gallo (Peru) 5-3
  Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 4-0
145 Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Nick Bushey (Peru) 5-3
  Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta) pin Justin Post (Newark Valley) 1:06
152 Ethan Feazelle (Peru) dec Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) 3-2
  Kahleed Refassi (Rush-Henrietta) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 8-1
160 Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Mike Ortiz (Rush-Henrietta) 3:02
  Trey Mostert (Delhi) dec David Lopez (Owego Free Academy) 6-0
170 Jordan Bushey (Peru) pin Quintin Wilson (Rush-Henrietta) 1:54
  Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) 1:50
182 Mike Hayes (Peru) pin Travis Ford (Newark Valley) 1:07
  David Crow (Newark Valley) pin Owen Garlough (Candor) 1:52
195 Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) pin Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 2:58
  Sergio Crespo (Rush-Henrietta) pin Cole McKee (Peru) 2;48
220 Jesse Trout (Rush-Henrietta) dec Riley Sartwell (Peru) 7-0
  Chad Adams (Dryden) dec Devin Hills (Candor) 5-4
285 Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Dylan Ashline (Peru) 3:01
  John Williams (Newark Valley) dec Isaiah Martin (Owego Free Academy) 7-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Josh Post (Newark Valley) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 3-2
106 Ben Post (Peru) pin Hothi Karravara (Rush-Henrietta) 1:52
113 Vincent Phamm (Rush-Henrietta) dec Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 5-3
120 Codi Boda (Candor) dec Collin Wing (Newark Valley) 14-12
126 Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) dec Mike Bryden (Delhi) 10-2
132 Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 6-2
138 John Gallo (Peru) pin Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 1:28
145 Nick Bushey (Peru) fft Matt Northrup (Rush-Henrietta)
152 Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 2-1
160 Mike Ortiz (Rush-Henrietta) pin David Lopez (Owego Free Academy) 2:09
170 Quintin Wilson (Rush-Henrietta) inj def Joe Gianetti (Rush-Henrietta)
182 Owen Garlough (Candor) inj def Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy)
195 Cole McKee (Peru) pin Jonah Canavan (Owego Free Academy) 2:26
220 Riley Sartwell (Peru) inj def Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy)
285 Isaiah Martin (Owego Free Academy) pin Dylan Ashline (Peru) 3:32

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) pin Owen Lawrence (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:29
106 Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 11-0
113 Matt Smith (Thomas A Edison) pin CJ Hall (Candor) 4:39
120 Charlie Stevens (Southern Cayuga) maj dec Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 12-2
132 Casey Weinman (Rush-Henrietta) fft Kris Kelchner (Dryden)
145 Justin Post (Newark Valley) fft Cody Senecal (Dryden)
152 Mark Mullen (Spencer-Van Etten) inj def Aaron Laurenson (Candor)
160 Dylan Hartman (Candor) fft Malik Carpenter (Binghamton)
170 Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) inj def John Smith (Watkins Glen)
182 Travis Ford (Newark Valley) pin Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) 1:40
195 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) :59
220 Devin Hills (Candor) inj def Hunter Sartwell (Peru)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Carson Debozy (Peru) pin Owen Lawrence (Spencer-Van Etten) :32
  Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Robert Craw (Dryden) :43
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) :32
  Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 3:02
106 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Justin Groats (Owego Free Academy) :38
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Noble Walker (Newark Valley) :36
  Ben Post (Peru) pin Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) 1:18
113 Brandon Goddeau (Peru) pin Samuel Dow (Dryden) 1:04
  Vincent Phamm (Rush-Henrietta) pin CJ Hall (Candor) 1:37
  Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) dec Matt Smith (Thomas A Edison) 7-4
  Austin Kassel (Rush-Henrietta) pin Chase Hartke (Candor) 1:59
120 Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) maj dec Charlie Stevens (Southern Cayuga) 13-4
  Codi Boda (Candor) pin Collin Wing (Newark Valley) 3:45
  Jordan Groats (Owego Free Academy) pin Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A Edison) :49
126 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Robert Brotherton (Dryden) 3:15
  Mike Bryden (Delhi) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 8-3
  Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) pin Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 1:41
  Colin Hogan (Peru) pin Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 1:39
132 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Alexander VanCoppellen (Spencer-Van Etten) :34
  Shaughn Standinger (Candor) pin Kris Kelchner (Dryden) 4:39
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Casey Weinman (Rush-Henrietta) 3:57
  Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Quntin Jackson (Peru) 5:11
138 Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) pin Emily Root (Thomas A Edison) 1:15
  Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Jake Gombas (Dryden) 5:07
  John Gallo (Peru) pin Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) 2:51
  Adrian Felder (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Robbie Swartout (Spencer-Van Etten) 13-2
145 Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Matt Northrup (Rush-Henrietta) 8-4
  Nick Bushey (Peru) pin Derek Short (Newark Valley) 3:22
  Justin Post (Newark Valley) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 4-0
  Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta) pin Bryant Walker (Deposit-Hancock) :30
152 Ethan Feazelle (Peru) pin Austin Dalrymple (Watkins Glen) 1:11
  Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) 2:50
  Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) pin Jacobe Flanagan (Candor) :52
  Kahleed Refassi (Rush-Henrietta) pin Mark Mullen (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:18
160 Trey Mostert (Delhi) tf Dylan Hartman (Candor) 4:06
  David Lopez (Owego Free Academy) pin Nate Brown (Watkins Glen) 1:03
  Mike Ortiz (Rush-Henrietta) pin Dan Bast (Peru) 2:59
  Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Malik Carpenter (Binghamton) :45
170 Jordan Bushey (Peru) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 1:12
  Quintin Wilson (Rush-Henrietta) dec Manny Triarsi (Delhi) 16-8
  Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) pin Matt Nichols (Candor) :49
  Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin John Smith (Watkins Glen) :35
182 Mike Hayes (Peru) dec Sean Kilker (Owego Free Academy) 9-6
  Travis Ford (Newark Valley) pin Jake Castarelli (Rush-Henrietta) :28
  Owen Garlough (Candor) pin Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 5:02
  David Crow (Newark Valley) pin Sean Church (Southern Cayuga) 1:12
195 Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) pin Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) 1:10
  Sergio Crespo (Rush-Henrietta) pin Jonah Canavan (Owego Free Academy) 2:16
220 Chad Adams (Dryden) dec Hunter Sartwell (Peru) 11-5
  Devin Hills (Candor) dec Miles Norris-Davis (Peru) 5-1
  Riley Sartwell (Peru) pin Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 3:57
  Jesse Trout (Rush-Henrietta) pin Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) 1:10
285 Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Pat Meams (Rush-Henrietta) 1-0
  Dylan Ashline (Peru) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) 2:42
  Isaiah Martin (Owego Free Academy) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 5;14
  John Williams (Newark Valley) pin Jacob Mein (Spencer-Van Etten) 3:18