2012-13 CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
February 2, 2013 @ Cicero-North Syracuse

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
235.0
2
JD-CBA
162.5
3
Cicero-North Syracuse
156.5
4
Fayetteville-Manlius
151.0
5
Central Square
131.0
6
Liverpool
105.0
7
Syracuse
100.5
8
West Genesee
96.0
9
Rome Free Academy
76.0
10
Utica Proctor
19.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
PADDY QUINLAN (Fayetteville-Manlius) 132
Coach of the Year
CNYCL National - Tony Burkinshaw
CNYCL American - Steve LoFaso

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 8-2
106 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-4
113 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-4
120 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) maj dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 13-5
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 5-2
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Connor Grome (West Genesee) 3-0
138 Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 7-3
145 JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 4-3
152 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 3-1
160 Tial Thang (Syracuse) dec Randy Martin (Central Square) 2-1
170 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) dec Spencer Norton (Central Square) 9-4
182 Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) dec Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) 7-5
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 3-2
220 Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) pin Maurice Russell (Syracuse) 2:55
285 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Luke Earle (Baldwinsville) 7-6

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jacob Garrow (Central Square) pin Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:31
  Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) tf Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville)
106 Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Chelsy Sanschargrin (Central Square) 4:23
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 9-3
113 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 2:26
  Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Peter Nash (Liverpool) 5:15
120 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 3-2
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 10-3
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 10-3
  Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) tf Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 16-0
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 6-1
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-3
138 Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Jon Stefano (West Genesee) 10-2
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) maj dec Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-6
145 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Darren Breen (Liverpool) 1:33
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) pin Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:44
152 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 1:07
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 14-5
160 Tial Thang (Syracuse) dec Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-4
  Randy Martin (Central Square) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-4
170 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 4:42
  Spencer Norton (Central Square) pin Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:36
182 Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) dec Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-3
  Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) pin Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 4;22
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) 1:32
  Ben Honis (JD-CBA) maj dec Elijah Sampo (Central Square) 12-2
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) 5-2
  Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) dec Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-2
285 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec David Carnie (Liverpool) 7-1
  Luke Earle (Baldwinsville) pin Cody Stone (Central Square) 3:32

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 8-0
106 David Rush (Baldwinsville) maj dec Chelsy Sanschargrin (Central Square) 14-0
113 Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) inj def Peter Nash (Liverpool)
120 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 3:31
126 Odae Badwan (West Genesee) dec Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 10-5
132 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-1
138 Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Jon Stefano (West Genesee) 14-4
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Darren Breen (Liverpool) 19-4
152 Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 3-1
160 Dakota Inman (Liverpool) dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 5-3
170 Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) :37
182 Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 4-3
195 Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) dec Elijah Sampo (Central Square) 6-5
220 Ron Wilson (Liverpool) dec Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) 2-1
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Cody Stone (Central Square) 5:18

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 8-2
113 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 5:38
120 Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 2-1
126 Brandon Schmid (Baldwinsville) maj dec Max Emond (Central Square) 9-1
138 Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) dec Muppenzi Kabera (Syracuse) 5-4
145 Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) inj def Nate Langstaff (Cicero-North Syracuse)
152 Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) maj dec Anthony Carella (Cicero-North Syracuse) 16-4
160 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2
170 Bryan Merril (Liverpool) pin Nathaniel Brown (Syracuse) 2:35
182 George Kassis (JD-CBA) pin Justin Lanning (Central Square) 5:12
195 Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:28
220 Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) inj def Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse)
285 Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) inj def Zach Valerino (West Genesee)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jacob Garrow (Central Square) pin Travis Robbins (West Genesee) :37
  Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 1:22
  Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) dec Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-2
  Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Shane Smith (JD-CBA) 1:55
106 Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Javonte Kersey (Syracuse) :58
  Chelsy Sanschargrin (Central Square) dec Dylan Wallace (Central Square) 6-5
113 Peter Nash (Liverpool) dec Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 6-0
  Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 1:04
120 Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 3-1
  Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) maj dec Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 13-5
  Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Tyler Redpath (Rome Free Academy) 5:16
126 Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) pin Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) 2:27
  Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Brandon Schmid (Baldwinsville) 1:09
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) tf Max Emond (Central Square) 19-3
132 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) maj dec Ben Mayers (Central Square) 12-0
138 Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Muppenzi Kabera (Syracuse) 9-2
  Jon Stefano (West Genesee) pin Mike Byrne (Central Square) 5:40
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Brendan Corp (Liverpool) 2:22
  Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Lucas Rowe (JD-CBA) 3:31
145 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 1:19
  Darren Breen (Liverpool) maj dec Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) 14-4
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Nate Langstaff (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-3
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) tf Nate Baskall (Central Square) 18-2
152 Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) pin Cody Ward (West Genesee) 2:06
  Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) pin Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) 5;54
  Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) pin Josh Bliss (Central Square) 2:52
  Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Anthony Carella (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:09
160 Tial Thang (Syracuse) pin Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 1:58
  Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Dakota Inman (Liverpool) 3:27
  Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 5-1
  Randy Martin (Central Square) maj dec Paul Potosky (West Genesee) 13-1
170 Spencer Norton (Central Square) pin Shane Hirsch (Central Square) 1:44
  Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Nathaniel Brown (Syracuse) 18-2
  Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) dec Bryan Merril (Liverpool) 5-4
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) tf Jake Claflin (Cicero-North Syracuse) 20-1
182 Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) maj dec George Kassis (JD-CBA) 14-5
  Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Louis Ragonese (Liverpool) 6-1
  Dalton Elias (West Genesee) dec Nick Balduzzi (Baldwinsville) 7-2
  Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) pin Justin Lanning (Central Square) 1:21
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Caleb Blasczienski (West Genesee) :58
  Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) pin Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) :38
  Elijah Sampo (Central Square) maj dec David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 14-3
  Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin David Sayre (JD-CBA) :46
220 Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3
  Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) pin Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 5:59
  Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) dec Ron Wilson (Liverpool) 6-3
  Maurice Russell (Syracuse) tf DJ Patchen (Central Square) 18-2
285 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 1:44
  Cody Stone (Central Square) dec Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) 6-3
  Luke Earle (Baldwinsville) pin Jake Okun (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:10