2011-12 STAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 27, 2012 @ Windsor

TEAM SCORES

1
Union-Endicott
219.0
2
Johnson City
165.5
3
Vestal
161.0
4
Corning
141.5
5
Windsor
128.5
6
Chenango Valley
118.5
7
Chenango Forks
114.0
8
Ithaca
109.5
9
Norwich
103.0
10
Maine-Endwell
98.5
11
Susquehanna Valley
85.5
12
Owego Free Academy
70.0
13
Elmira
57.0
14
Oneonta
48.0
15
Horseheads
40.0
16
Binghamton
7.5

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 2:52
106 Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) maj dec Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) 9-1
113 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) dec Richard Burke (Ithaca) 4-2
120 Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) 8-3
126 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) 6-2
132 Jessy Williams (Windsor) dec Frank Garcia (Norwich) 5-0
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) pin Andrew Strano (Vestal) 1:25
145 Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) pin Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) 2:31
152 Alex Francik (Vestal) dec Greg Kleinsmith (Johnson City) 7-5
160 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) maj dec Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) 10-0
170 Dillon Franco (Corning) dec Jory Nikels (Ithaca) 7-3
182 James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) 5:14
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) dec Kegan Levesque (Norwich) 11-4
220 Matt Abbott (Windsor) dec Anthony Osman (Vestal) 3-2
285 Tyler Bayer (Union-Endicott) pin Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) 3:04

SEMI-FINALS

099 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) :57
  Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) 5:06
106 Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) tf Hunter Beck (Vestal) 18-2
  Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) pin Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) :45
113 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) maj dec Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 9-1
  Richard Burke (Ithaca) maj dec Nate Hayes (Windsor) 9-0
120 Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) pin Craig Luffman (Owego Free Academy) 1:30
  Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) maj dec Chris Abernatha (Corning) 12-0
126 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) 16-0, 4:28
  Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 4-1
132 Jessy Williams (Windsor) pin Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) 3:42
  Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec Owen Jarrold (Vestal) 8-2
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) 6-4 ot
  Andrew Strano (Vestal) pin Jordan Billet (Union-Endicott) 5:15
145 Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) pin Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) 1:14
  Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) dec Mason Updike (Corning) 4-3
152 Alex Francik (Vestal) dec Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) 6-4
  Greg Kleinsmith (Johnson City) pin Richie Gillespie (Ithaca) 5:07
160 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) pin Anthony Vittelo (Norwich) 1:36
  Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) tf Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) 15-0, 4:00
170 Dillon Franco (Corning) pin Conner Halladay (Johnson City) 1:32
  Jory Nikels (Ithaca) dec Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) 3-2
182 Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) dec Tyler Hubbert (Union-Endicott) 7-1
  James Benjamin (Vestal) tf Fred Thomas (Oneonta) 17-2, 2:00
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) dec Jesse Angevine (Windsor) 8-4
  Kegan Levesque (Norwich) dec Tyler Allen (Union-Endicott) 7-3
220 Anthony Osman (Vestal) dec Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) 1-0
  Matt Abbott (Windsor) pin Samuel Cherney (Ithaca) 3:06
285 Tyler Bayer (Union-Endicott) pin Jake Baxter (Corning) :55
  Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) dec Sean McGinley (Elmira) 6-4

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) pin Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) 1:30
106 Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) dec Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) 6-4
113 Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 3-2
120 Heze Morgan (Union-Endicott) dec Chris Abernatha (Corning) 9-7 ot
126 Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 5-2
132 Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) pin Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) 4:05
138 Jordan Billet (Union-Endicott) dec Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) 3-1
145 Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) dec Mason Updike (Corning) 7-5 ot
152 Josh Burge (Corning) maj dec Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) 12-4
160 Anthony Vittelo (Norwich) dec Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) 5-2
170 Conner Halladay (Johnson City) dec Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) 2-0
182 Tyler Hubbert (Union-Endicott) pin Fred Thomas (Oneonta) 2:38
195 Tyler Allen (Union-Endicott) dec Jesse Angevine (Windsor) 3-2
220 Samuel Cherney (Ithaca) dec Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) 3-1
285 Sean McGinley (Elmira) dec Keith Hall (Chenango Forks) 7-5

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Blake Abbey (Corning) dec Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) 5-4
106 Hunter Beck (Vestal) pin Josh Garufi (Oneonta) 3:42
113 Anthony Wilsey (Corning) dec Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) 7-4
120 Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) fft Craig Luffman (Owego Free Academy)
126 Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) dec Matt Kenyon (Windsor) 2-1
132 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) maj dec Connor Wilson (Elmira) 8-0
138 Ian VanValen (Ithaca) dec Nick Courtright (Corning) 6-0
145 Nickolas Conklin (Ithaca) dec Mark Yezzi (Susquehanna Valley) 3-2
152 Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) inj def Richie Gillespie (Ithaca)
160 Joshua Lord (Owego Free Academy) pin Mitch McGowan (Elmira) 2:51
170 Parker Warrick (Elmira) maj dec Austin Tingley (Susquehanna Valley) 10-0
182 Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) dec Alex Wheeler (Horseheads) 4-3
195 Khalil Derios (Oneonta) dec Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) 7-0
220 Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) pin John Everett (Horseheads) 1:27
285 John Flora (Windsor) inj def Jake Baxter (Corning)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) :58
  Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) maj dec Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) 12-0
  Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) tf Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 19-2, 5:11
  Ryan Kwiatkowski (Owego Free Academy) pin Blake Abbey (Corning) 5;24
106 Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) dec Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) 12-7
  Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) pin Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) 5:55
  Hunter Beck (Vestal) pin Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) 1:51
  Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) pin Josh Garufi (Oneonta) 1:15
113 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) maj dec Chris Surace (Susquehanna Valley) 14-0
  Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Anthony Wilsey (Corning) 4-0
  Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) 7-1
  Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 2:41
120 Craig Luffman (Owego Free Academy) pin Jasper White (Ithaca) 1:27
  Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) pin Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) 3:33
  Chris Abernatha (Corning) dec Alex Crostley (Vestal) 14-8
  Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Heze Morgan (Union-Endicott) 2:45
126 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Julian Korfine (Ithaca) 1:26
  Nate Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) 1:30
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) dec Matt Kenyon (Windsor) 7-2
  Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) pin Adam Gifford (Ithaca) 1:40
132 Frank Garcia (Norwich) tf Dan Decker (Oneonta) 16-0, 3:05
  Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Austin Scheer (Oneonta) 4:45
  Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) dec Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) 7-3
  Jessy Williams (Windsor) pin Alex Crooker (Ithaca) 5:19
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) tf Scott Rudock (Owego Free Academy) 15-0, 5:01
  Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) dec James Longo (Oneonta) 9-3
  Andrew Strano (Vestal) dec Ian VanValen (Ithaca) 5-3
  Jordan Billet (Union-Endicott) tf Cody Thompson (Norwich) 15-0
145 Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) pin Jon Marvin (Norwich) :23
  Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) pin Mark Yezzi (Susquehanna Valley) 4:58
  Mason Updike (Corning) pin Nickolas Conklin (Ithaca) 5:24
  Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) pin Matt Burge (Elmira) 1:14
152 Alex Francik (Vestal) pin Josh Burge (Corning) 3:29
  Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) pin Jacob Vaccaro (Oneonta) :29
  Greg Kleinsmith (Johnson City) maj dec Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) 17-8
  Richie Gillespie (Ithaca) tf Brett Dyson (Susquehanna Valley) 16-1, 5:04
160 Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) dec Mitch McGowan (Elmira) 12-5
  Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) dec Nick Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 4-2
  Anthony Vittelo (Norwich) dec Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley) 6-4
  Zach Colgan (Johnson City) maj dec Joshua Lord (Owego Free Academy) 15-5
170 Dillon Franco (Corning) tf Tre Hernandez (Binghamton) 15-0, 3:56
  Conner Halladay (Johnson City) dec Parker Warrick (Elmira)
  Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) dec Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley) 5-1
  Jory Nikels (Ithaca) pin Austin Tingley (Susquehanna Valley) 1:27
182 Tyler Hubbert (Union-Endicott) pin Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) :16
  Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) pin Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) :20
  Fred Thomas (Oneonta) pin Traid Bailey (Horseheads) :40
  James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Alex Wheeler (Horseheads) 1:42
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Kyle Zahradka (Corning) :56
  Jesse Angevine (Windsor) pin Khalil Derios (Oneonta) 1:02
  Tyler Allen (Union-Endicott) pin Seth Gordon (Windsor) 1:10
  Kegan Levesque (Norwich) pin Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) :59
220 Matt Abbott (Windsor) pin Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) 1:30
  Samuel Cherney (Ithaca) pin Tristan Roche (Susquehanna Valley) 1:05
  Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) maj dec John Everett (Horseheads) 14-3
  Anthony Osman (Vestal) pin Evan Nelson (Owego Free Academy) :31
285 Tyler Bayer (Union-Endicott) pin Kagan Austin (Elmira) 1:03
  Jake Baxter (Corning) pin Joshua Dember (Johnson City) 1:37
  Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) maj dec Keith Hall (Chenango Forks) 9-0
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) pin Shane Moriety (Chenango Valley) :19