2014-15 BIG 10 INVITATIONAL
January 31, 2015 @ Albany

TEAM SCORES

1
Averill Park
157.0
2
Burnt Hills
149.5
3
Queensbury
144.5
4
Cobleskill-Richmondville
135.0
5
Albany Academy
118.0
6
Amsterdam
114.0
7
New Hartford
106.0
8
Shaker
94.0
9
Guilderland
69.5
10
Pine Bush
56.5
11
Highland
52.0
12
Mohonasen
45.5
13
Schoharie
39.5
14
La Salle Institute
35.0
15
Coxsackie-Athens
31.0
16
Central Valley Academy
24.0
17
Albany
23.0
18
Cortland
20.0
19
Marlboro
9.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Dempsey King (New Hartford)
Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills)
The Nate Potter Champion of Champions
Max Tempel (Averill Park)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) pin Nick Florin (Pine Bush) 2:00
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Anthony Stramiello (Pine Bush) 10-2
113 Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) maj dec Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) 12-3
120 Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) dec David Wolanski (Guilderland) 13-8
126 Max Tempel (Averill Park) dec Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) 9-4
132 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) 6-1
138 Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) dec Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 9-4
145 Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy) dec John Rivera (Amsterdam) 3:45
152 Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) dec Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) 7-6
160 Brian Swank (Amsterdam) pin Luke Marcelle (La Salle Institute) 4:06
170 Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Ted Mapes (Highland) 1:42
182 Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) pin Andrew Peterson (Shaker) 2:58
195 Chris Goudy (Queensbury) dec Chris McDonald (Shaker) 3-0
220 Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) pin Michael Stark (Mohonasen) 4:28
285 Nick Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) dec John Beal (Highland) 7-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) pin Antoine Grace (Queensbury) 3:29
  Nick Florin (Pine Bush) tf Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) 6:00
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) 1:06
  Anthony Stramiello (Pine Bush) maj dec Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) 10-2
113 Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) tf Vincent McCann (Albany) 16-0
  Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) pin Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) 0:38
120 Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) dec Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) 6-5
  David Wolanski (Guilderland) tf Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 16-1
126 Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) 1:34
  Max Tempel (Averill Park) dec Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 8-6
132 Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) maj dec Andrew Suleiman (Highland) 12-5
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) 1:25
138 Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Vinny Pedone (Burnt Hills) 7-4
  Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) pin Colton Butterfield (Averill Park) 4:25
145 John Rivera (Amsterdam) pin Dom Pasquarello (Averill Park) 3:45
  Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy) maj dec Dillon Warner (Schoharie) 17-6
152 Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) dec Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5-0
  Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) dec Ryan Moore (La Salle Institute) 1-0
160 Luke Marcelle (La Salle Institute) pin Kieran Foy (Burnt Hills) 2:57
  Brian Swank (Amsterdam) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 5:46
170 Ted Mapes (Highland) dec Andrew Horval (Shaker) 8-4
  Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Luis Quinones (Amsterdam) 11-0
182 Andrew Peterson (Shaker) dec Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) 11-5
  Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) pin Nick Fontanet (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 0:39
195 Chris Goudy (Queensbury) tf Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) 18-3
  Chris McDonald (Shaker) dec Andy Cummings (Guilderland) 4-1
220 Michael Stark (Mohonasen) dec Jason Wiederhold (Queensbury) 19-13
  Lamar Grady (Amsterdam) dec Jack Brown (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-5
285 John Beal (Highland) dec Ryan Eustace (Shaker) 5-2
  Nick Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) pin Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) 4:37

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) 9-1
106 Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) pin Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) 3:00
113 Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) dec Vincent McCann (Albany) 6-2
120 Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) pin Matt Bennett (Queensbury) 8-2
126 Kiegan Brown (Cortland) fft 5 Bout
132 Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) dec Andrew Suleiman (Highland) 3-2
138 Colton Butterfield (Averill Park) dec Vinny Pedone (Burnt Hills) 2-0
145 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) dec Dom Pasquarello (Averill Park) 5-4
152 Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) dec Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 6-4
160 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) tf Sean Duffy (Queensbury) 16-0
170 Nelson Quinoses (Amsterdam) maj dec Andrew Horval (Shaker) 11-2
182 Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Ni-Zalike Morris (Albany) 2:09
195 Andy Cummings (Guilderland) dec DuPreme Lane (Mohonasen) 4-2
220 Jason Wiederhold (Queensbury) pin Will Pausley (Albany Academy) 4:27
285 Ryan Eustace (Shaker) dec Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) 5-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Cole Edwards (La Salle Institute) pin Michael Thomas (Albany Academy) 0:59
106 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) maj dec Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 11-0
113 Robert Weidman (Shaker) pin Kyle Vasquez (Pine Bush) 1:29
120 Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) pin Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4:32
126 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) 4-2
132 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) fft Keith Davidson (Averill Park)
160 Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) maj dec Kieran Foy (Burnt Hills) 12-2
170 Chris Buckland (Burnt Hills) pin Charlie Olson (Averill Park) 1:21
182 Nick Fontanet (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Jason Falvo (Guilderland) 2:42
195 Ethan Minor (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) 3-1
220 Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) pin Jack Brown (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3:38
285 Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) dec Alex Mears (Averill Park) 3-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Michael Thomas (Albany Academy) 11-0
  Nick Florin (Pine Bush) pin Cole Edwards (La Salle Institute) 5:45
  Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) maj dec Ethan Foster (Coxsackie-Athens) 11-0
106 Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) pin Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills) 3:01
  Anthony Stramiello (Pine Bush) pin Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 1:46
  Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) dec Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) 7-4
  Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Anthony Mandgo (Shaker) 0:56
113 Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) pin Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) 0:31
  Vincent McCann (Albany) dec Robert Weidman (Shaker) 7-3
  Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) pin Ahmed Lachgar (Albany Academy) 2:49
  Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) dec Mike Feliciano (Highland) 6-4
120 Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) pin Jordan Pelletier (Shaker) 2:25
  Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) pin Matt Bennett (Queensbury) 4:35
  Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) 5-2
  David Wolanski (Guilderland) maj dec Adam Tatum (Amsterdam) 11-2
126 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin John Rue (Albany Academy) 0:55
  Max Tempel (Averill Park) dec Will Hughes (Queensbury) 6-2
  Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) dec Kiegan Brown (Cortland) 2-1
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) 1:42
132 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Austin Rowinski (Burnt Hills) 1:49
  Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) dec Keith Davidson (Averill Park) 4-1
  Andrew Suleiman (Highland) pin Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 1:40
  Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) pin Kyle Gardner (Mohonasen) 1:17
138 Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin S Burgos (Pine Bush) 1:34
  Vinny Pedone (Burnt Hills) dec Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) 4-2
  Colton Butterfield (Averill Park) maj dec Nathan Vargas (Guilderland) 8-0
  Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) pin Issac Matthews (Marlboro) 3:07
145 Dom Pasquarello (Averill Park) dec Jeremie Pahl (Burnt Hills) 8-4
  John Rivera (Amsterdam) dec AJ Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 20-14
  Dillon Warner (Schoharie) maj dec Jared Bruno (Queensbury) 12-5
  Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy) dec Tanner Manning (Mohonasen) 7-1
152 Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Gavin Berdan (Schoharie) 1:36
  Ryan Moore (La Salle Institute) dec Thomas Zegarelli (New Hartford) 5-2
  Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) dec Joshua Marcil (Shaker) 5-1
  Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) maj dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 8-0
160 Kieran Foy (Burnt Hills) pin Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) 3:45
  Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) tf Nicholas Joslin (Albany) 15-0
  Luke Marcelle (La Salle Institute) pin Jacob White (Averill Park) 5:10
  Brian Swank (Amsterdam) pin Sean Duffy (Queensbury) 2:30
170 Ted Mapes (Highland) pin Sean Hourihan (Guilderland) 1:10
  Andrew Horval (Shaker) pin Creedence Cameron (Albany) 5:36
  Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Kody Granger (Queensbury) 5:04
  Nelson Quinoses (Amsterdam) dec Chris Buckland (Burnt Hills) 6-3
182 Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) pin Jason Falvo (Guilderland) 0:30
  Nick Fontanet (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Tyrell Smith (Amsterdam) 1:03
  Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Ni-Zalike Morris (Albany) 1:44
195 Chris Goudy (Queensbury) dec N Kolmel (Pine Bush) 7-1
  Andy Cummings (Guilderland) dec DuPreme Lane (Mohonasen) 14-3
  Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) dec Ethan Minor (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 6-3
  Chris McDonald (Shaker) pin 1:11
220 Michael Stark (Mohonasen) dec Jacob Parker (Shaker) 10-3
  Jason Wiederhold (Queensbury) dec Will Pausley (Albany Academy) 4-0
  Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) pin Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) 1:57
  Jack Brown (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Tyson Jones (Albany) 6:31
285 Ryan Eustace (Shaker) dec Alex Mears (Averill Park) 6-2
  John Beal (Highland) pin Jacob Smith (Pine Bush) 0:58
  Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Joe Kelly (Amsterdam) 3-0
  Nick Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) dec Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) 7-4