2011-12 PORT BYRON INVITATIONAL
January 7, 2012 @ Port Byron

TEAM SCORES

1
North Rose-Wolcott
222.5
2
Hannibal
175.5
3
Cazenovia
170.0
4
Port Byron
152.0
5
Jordan-Elbridge
104.0
6
Marcellus
95.5
7
Skaneateles
70.5
8
Lyons
70.0
 
Auburn
70.0
10
Mynderse
65.0
11
Moravia
44.0
12
Red Creek
35.5
13
JD-CBA
27.5
14
Red Jacket
9.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Mitch Janes (Port Byron)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) maj dec Ben Hood (Marcellus) 11-2
106 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 3-2 ot
113 Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) pin Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 2:44
120 Mitch Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Dustin Martinez (North Rose-Wolcott) 10-3
126 Tyler Saunders (Skaneateles) dec Matt Dewitt (Port Byron) 8-4
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Dan Wyman (Hannibal) 8-1
138 Alex Race (Hannibal) dec Teddy Kugler (Cazenovia) 9-3
145 Mitch Janes (Port Byron) dec Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott) 3-1
152 Matt Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Colin Ennulat (Jordan-Elbridge) 9-4
160 Jake Wilson (Cazenovia) dec Mitch Cooper (Jordan-Elbridge) 14-13
170 George Dobbins (Lyons) dec Eric Gross (Jordan-Elbridge) 10-6
182 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin John Burchim (Hannibal) 1:10
195 Nick Griffin (Port Byron) pin Chris Todd (Moravia)
220 Greg LaValley (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 9-4
285 Adam Youlles (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Pat Murname (Port Byron) 7-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) pin Jack Hogan (Auburn) 1:46
  Ben Hood (Marcellus) pin Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 2:47
106 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Corey Doreen (Mynderse) :36
  Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) maj dec Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) 10-1
113 Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 3:10
  Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) dec Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) 5-0
120 Dustin Martinez (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 3:10
  Mitch Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) maj dec Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) 15-3
126 Matt Dewitt (Port Byron) pin Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) 2:56
  Tyler Saunders (Skaneateles) pin Dolan Bielmeier (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:42
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) maj dec Jaden Rodas (Red Jacket) 11-3
  Dan Wyman (Hannibal) tf Dean Barnes (North Rose-Wolcott) 5:00
138 Alex Race (Hannibal) pin Evan Tylenda (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:11
  Teddy Kugler (Cazenovia) pin Kyle Bush (Mynderse) 3:02
145 Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Jacob Yates (Mynderse) 4:29
  Mitch Janes (Port Byron) pin Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) 1:35
152 Colin Ennulat (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) 3:15
  Matt Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Dan Cossitt (Cazenovia) 5:09
160 Jake Wilson (Cazenovia) dec Charles Small (North Rose-Wolcott) 3-2
  Mitch Cooper (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Dakota Romeiser (Lyons) :32
170 Eric Gross (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Russell Burkhardt (Skaneateles) 3:40
  George Dobbins (Lyons) pin John Monsour (North Rose-Wolcott) 2:48
182 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Mike Murray (Port Byron) :48
  John Burchim (Hannibal) pin Hayden Lester (Lyons) 1:16
195 Nick Griffin (Port Byron) dec Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 8-2
  Chris Todd (Moravia) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 2:59
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) pin Pat Stoyell (Moravia) 3:23
  Greg LaValley (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Kyle Iddings (Lyons) 2:36
285 Adam Youlles (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) 2:35
  Pat Murname (Port Byron) pin Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) 4:40

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Jack Hogan (Auburn) pin Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 4:46
106 Corey Doreen (Mynderse) pin Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:57
113 Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) dec Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 7-0
120 Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) 3-1
126 Dolan Bielmeier (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) 3-2
132 Dean Barnes (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Jaden Rodas (Red Jacket) 1:41
138 Kyle Bush (Mynderse) pin Shawn Conner (Red Creek) 1:36
145 Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) maj dec Jacob Yates (Mynderse) 14-3
152 Dan Cossitt (Cazenovia) pin Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) 2:31
160 Charles Small (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Dakota Romeiser (Lyons) 5-3
170 John Monsour (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Russell Burkhardt (Skaneateles) 2:59
182 Ryan Hubbs (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Mike Murray (Port Byron) 4-3
195 Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 2:02
220 Pat Stoyell (Moravia) pin Kyle Iddings (Lyons) 2:58
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) 5-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Aaron LaHart (Cazenovia) pin Trenton Parlin (Mynderse)
106 Max Collier (Skaneateles) inj def Casey Staura (Red Creek)
113 David Manktelow (Lyons) pin Cody Wilson (Mynderse)
120 Nate Long (Marcellus) pin Brandon Snyder (Red Creek)
132 Ryan Dick (Skaneateles) dec Ryan Norsen (Mynderse)
160 Ray Bortle (Hannibal) pin Jacob Brillo (Skaneateles)
170 Nick Kinville (Hannibal) dec Nick Buehler (Port Byron)
182 Hayden Lester (Lyons) pin Jon Smith (Moravia)
195 Brandon Malone (Auburn) pin Jacob Kipp (Skaneateles)
220 John Nannery (Cazenovia) dec Dakota Carswell (Hannibal)
285 Corey Caster (Hannibal) fft Robertson Fix (JD-CBA)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jack Hogan (Auburn) dec Martin Trenton (Mynderse) 7-2
  Ben Hood (Marcellus) tf Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 4:00
  Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) pin Aaron LaHart (Cazenovia) 5:55
106 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Casey Staura (Red Creek) 1:22
  Corey Doreen (Mynderse) pin Austin Parker (Port Byron) 2:34
  Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) maj dec Max Collier (Skaneateles) 15-2
  Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) pin Austin Duger (Auburn) 1:50
113 Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Steven Eberhardt (Mynderse) 1:55
  Dennis Spaulding (Hannibal) pin Cody Wilson (Mynderse) 1:15
  Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) pin David Manktelow (Lyons) 3:50
120 Mitch Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) 1:43
  Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Nate Long (Marcellus) 3:08
  Dustin Martinez (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Zach Granger (Lyons) 1:35
  Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) pin Chris Caza (Moravia) 1:52
126 Dolan Bielmeier (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Zach Proulx (Auburn) :46
  Tyler Saunders (Skaneateles) pin Jon Lefever (Moravia) :26
  Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) dec Dustin Wilson (Mynderse) 9-2
  Matt Dewitt (Port Byron) pin Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) 1:24
132 Cormac Green (Port Byron) pin Dan Tierney (Marcellus) 1:10
  Jaden Rodas (Red Jacket) dec Ryan Dick (Skaneateles) 4-2
  Dean Barnes (North Rose-Wolcott) maj dec Ryan Norsen (Mynderse) 15-3
  Dan Wyman (Hannibal) pin Kevin Billerbeck (Lyons) :23
138 Kyle Bush (Mynderse) maj dec Andrew Eberle (Marcellus) 14-2
  Teddy Kugler (Cazenovia) pin Shawn Conner (Red Creek) 3:25
  Evan Tylenda (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Joe Riester (Port Byron) :55
  Alex Race (Hannibal) maj dec Jeff Thurston (Auburn) 14-5
145 Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott) maj dec Derek Hilton (Hannibal) 16-7
  Jacob Yates (Mynderse) dec Nick Campagnola (Auburn) 6-3
  Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) maj dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 12-2
  Mitch Janes (Port Byron) pin Joe Mills (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:12
152 Colin Ennulat (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Nick Shepard (Hannibal) 3-2
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Tucker Benedict (JD-CBA) 5:38
  Dan Cossitt (Cazenovia) pin John Cifraratta (Mynderse) 1:47
  Matt Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott) tf Ryan Long (Marcellus) 5:30
160 Mitch Cooper (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Kyle Hunt (Auburn) :56
  Dakota Romeiser (Lyons) dec Ray Bortle (Hannibal) 7-4
  Charles Small (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Jacob Brillo (Skaneateles) 8-7
  Jake Wilson (Cazenovia) pin Alex Lavender (Moravia) :35
170 Eric Gross (Jordan-Elbridge) tf George Kassis (JD-CBA) 2:00
  Russell Burkhardt (Skaneateles) pin Tim Drake (Red Creek) :45
  John Monsour (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Justin Koslowski (Auburn) 3:10
  George Dobbins (Lyons) pin Ryan OHerien (Cazenovia) 1:11
182 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Ryan Hubbs (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:27
  Mike Murray (Port Byron) maj dec Connor Gray (Skaneateles) 11-0
  John Burchim (Hannibal) pin Jon Smith (Moravia) 2:31
  Hayden Lester (Lyons) pin Liam Earle (Red Creek) 3:00
195 Nick Griffin (Port Byron) pin Jacob Kipp (Skaneateles) :31
  Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) maj dec Noah Dobbins (Lyons) 8-0
  Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) pin Zach Hartranft (Hannibal) 2:41
  Chris Todd (Moravia) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) 1:50
220 Kyle Iddings (Lyons) pin Nick Vitale (Port Byron) :58
  Greg LaValley (North Rose-Wolcott) pin John Nannery (Cazenovia) :25
  Pat Stoyell (Moravia) pin Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) 1:22
  Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) maj dec Dakota Carswell (Hannibal) 15-3
285 Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) dec Travis Castiglia (Hannibal) 6-3
  Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) pin Robertson Fix (JD-CBA) 1:20