2015-16 LEO J SAMMON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
January 9, 2016 @ Central Valley Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
184.0
2
Norwich
163.0
3
Liverpool
126.5
4
Cortland
123.5
5
Lowville
99.0
6
Rome Free Academy
97.0
7
Little Falls
84.0
8
Whitesboro
65.0
9
Oneida
60.0
10
Oswego
46.5
11
Poland
36.0
12
Mount Markham
29.0
13
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
21.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) dec Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) 5-2
106 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) pin Eric Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 3:05
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) pin Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 1:01
120 CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) dec Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) 7-1
126 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 3:54
132 Kiegan Brown (Cortland) dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) 4-3
138 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) 9-2
145 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) dec David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) 8-1
152 Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) dec Collin Treen (Central Valley Academy) 7-3
160 Stephen Demong (Oswego) maj dec Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 10-1
170 Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) pin Brennan Slater (Norwich) 1:34
182 Dakoatah Miller (Cortland) dec Jack Ragonese (Liverpool) 8-2
195 Nate Case (Central Valley Academy) dec Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 3-1 sv
220 Zac Caruso (Oswego) dec Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley Academy) 2-1
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Nick Giruzzi (Whitesboro) 4:29

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) pin Devin Coleman (Oneida) 2:46
106 Cory Woodward (Lowville) dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 2-1
120 Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 7-1
132 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) pin Zach Mills (Norwich) 2:56
138 Conner Steria (Lowville) tf Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) 4:57
152 Russell Gerhard (Cortland) pin Ryan Sprowl (Lowville) :40
160 Tyler Douglas (Little Falls) dec Zachary Curcie (Liverpool) 5-0
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy) pin Noah Roes (Lowville) :30
182 Jacob Wheet (Central Valley Academy) dec Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) 6-2
195 Chris Warner (Oneida) dec Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) 5-3
220 James Barbarito (Cortland) pin Matthew Jodway (Little Falls) :26
285 Nick Powers (Poland) pin Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) 2:04

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) dec Daniel Mayer (Lowville) 8-5
106 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Dustin Coleman (Oneida)
120 Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) pin Sal Audino (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 2:40
126 Fred Amacher (Poland) pin John Klimacek (Little Falls) 3:40
132 Jerry Nash (Liverpool) DQ Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) 7-0
138 Joaquin Nieves (Oneida) dec Brenden Kennedy (Central Valley Academy) 10-4
145 Caleb Mayer (Lowville) fft Aaron Kelchner (Cortland)
152 Will Ronan (Liverpool) dec Dustin Marvin (Norwich) 5-2
160 Josh Klosner (Central Valley Academy) pin Matthew Dickinson (Lowville) :44
170 Don Cowen (Oneida) pin Brandon Batsford (Cortland) 1:35
182 Dylan Farr (Lowville) pin Connor Gage (Little Falls) 3:31
195 John Davie (Cortland) dec Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 6-3
220 James Field (Whitesboro) pin Keith Coffin (Mount Markham) 4:28
285 Jacob Lukacz (Oneida) dec Maximo Pena (Central Valley Academy) 4-1

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

120 James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Garret Jones (Poland) 1:01
126 Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley Academy) fft Stephen DeGroff (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
132 Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) pin Rigley VanDyke (Oneida) 3:44
138 Isaiah Turner (Rome Free Academy) fft Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
145 Kellan Roorda (Little Falls) dec Kai Fischer (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1-0
152 Dustin Scribner (Oneida) pin Mike Woolheater (Poland) 2:18
160 Ryan Baron (Poland) fft Bali Cornell (Cortland)
195 Todd Miller (Lowville) pin Aaron LaTulip (Oswego) :43
220 Oliver VanDyke (Oneida) fft Zachary Eason (Liverpool)
285 Sultan Ahmed (Oswego) pin Cameron Curtis (Mount Markham) 1:26