2012-13 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 9, 2013 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
145.5
2
Fulton
143.5
3
JD-CBA
111.0
4
New Hartford
109.0
5
Indian River
107.5
6
Fayetteville-Manlius
106.5
7
Carthage
97.0
8
Central Square
74.0
9
Cicero-North Syracuse
67.0
10
West Genesee
64.0
11
Rome Free Academy
63.0
12
Liverpool
61.0
13
Syracuse
58.0
14
East Syracuse-Minoa
51.0
15
Auburn
38.0
16
Whitesboro
35.0
17
Oswego
21.0
18
Utica Proctor
19.0
19
Watertown
8.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) dec Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-1
106 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) dec Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) 4-2
113 Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Andy McFarland (Carthage) 9-2
120 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 4-0
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) 6-5
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-4
138 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 1:44
145 JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) 11-4
152 Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-2
160 Colin Ryan (Carthage) dec Randy Martin (Central Square) 4-0
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) maj dec Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 9-0
182 Shayne Brady (Carthage) maj dec Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) 12-3
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) 2:47
220 Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) dec Maurice Russell (Syracuse) 14-10
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 1:56

SEMI-FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 7-0
  Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Joe Abelgore (Fulton) 5-0
106 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Austin Duger (Auburn) 3:55
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 3:35
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Austin Coleman (Oswego) 1:59
  Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 7-0
120 Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 2-0 ot
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 5-0
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) pin Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 3:26
  Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 3-1
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:28
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Brandon Hill (Fulton) 5-3
138 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 5:21
  Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-3
145 Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 6-4
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) dec Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-0
152 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) 10-1
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-3
160 Randy Martin (Central Square) dec Tial Thang (Syracuse) 3-2
  Colin Ryan (Carthage) pin Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 1:01
170 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) dec Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-1
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Bryan Merril (Liverpool) 1:29
182 Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) dec Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) 7-4
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-0
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) dec Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) 5-2
  Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) pin Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 5:16
220 Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) dec Derek Owen (Fulton) 8-4
  Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 8-3
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) dec Eric Doviak (Oswego) 5-1
  Brennan Roberge (Fulton) pin Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) 5:23

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Joe Abelgore (Fulton) 8-2
106 Austin Duger (Auburn) dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
113 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
120 Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 1-0
126 Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) pin Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 1:34
132 Brandon Hill (Fulton) pin Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:01
138 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) dec Jeff Thurston (Auburn) 3-2
145 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:07
152 Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) 5-0
160 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Dakota Inman (Liverpool) 4:07
170 Spencer Norton (Central Square) pin Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 2:22
182 Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) 3-1
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) 1:48
220 Derek Owen (Fulton) dec Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) 9-4
285 Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec Luke Earle (Baldwinsville) 6-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jacob Garrow (Central Square) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 9-2
106 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 8-2
113 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Austin Coleman (Oswego) 2:40
120 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) inj def Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy)
126 Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) dec Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-4
132 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) maj dec Tim Holden (Fulton) 9-1
138 Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-0
145 Darren Breen (Liverpool) dec Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) 5-4 2ot
152 Michael DeMauro (Fulton) dec Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 8-2
170 Bryan Merril (Liverpool) dec Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-3
182 Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 8-4
195 Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Elijah Sampo (Central Square) 6-5
220 Ron Wilson (Liverpool) pin Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) 3:18
285 Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Ian McKenna (New Hartford) :15
  Jacob Garrow (Central Square) pin Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 1:21
  Joe Abelgore (Fulton) dec Tucker Amato (Indian River) 5-4
  Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-5
106 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 4-2
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) maj dec Jonathan Fannetti (East Syracuse-Minoa) 19-7
  Austin Duger (Auburn) dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Dylan Wallace (Central Square) 2:18
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) dec Austin Benoit (New Hartford) 6-0
  Austin Coleman (Oswego) dec Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 6-4
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-5
  Thomas Hill (Fulton) pin Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 1:00
120 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec James Lamson (Watertown) 3-1
  Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pin Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 1:35
  Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Michael Mullins (Indian River) 5-2
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 8-1
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) tf Daesean Williams (Watertown) 4:33
  Odae Badwan (West Genesee) pin Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:36
  Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) tf Anthony Cortez (Carthage) 3:00
  Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) tf Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford) 5:25
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) tf Tim Holden (Fulton) 4:15
  Brandon Hill (Fulton) pin Jordan Perchway (Oswego) 4:29
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 4-3
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) 5:48
138 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Jon Stefano (West Genesee) :40
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) dec Jeff Thurston (Auburn) 7-2
  Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-0
  Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-2
145 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Darren Breen (Liverpool) 3:49
  Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Noah Christiantelli (Auburn) 1:59
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Dylan Crowder (Indian River) 7-1
  JT Romagnoli (JD-CBA) maj dec Brian Rush (Baldwinsville) 15-4
152 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 16-4
  Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) dec Michael DeMauro (Fulton) 3-1
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) tf Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 5:27
  Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Nick Campagnola (Auburn) 1:37
160 Colin Ryan (Carthage) pin Alexander Seamans (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:43
  Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) dec Dakota Inman (Liverpool) 3-0
  Randy Martin (Central Square) dec Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-3
  Tial Thang (Syracuse) dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 4-2
170 Mark Friske (JD-CBA) pin Ryan Hall (Fulton) 5:02
  Mark King (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 10-8
  Bryan Merril (Liverpool) pin Spencer Norton (Central Square) 5:16
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) 1:15
182 Kaalar Wynn (JD-CBA) dec Todd Oakes (Fulton) 11-5
  Kadire Flowers (Syracuse) maj dec Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 15-2
  Alexander Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Thomas Gitlin (Indian River) 8-4
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 3:40
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Matt Marshall (Fulton) :47
  Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) dec Elijah Sampo (Central Square) 6-4
  Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) pin Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:11
  Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Trae Brooks (Watertown) 1:08
220 Maurice Russell (Syracuse) dec Ron Wilson (Liverpool) 6-4
  Zachary Shapiro (JD-CBA) dec Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) 4-3 2ot
  Derek Owen (Fulton) dec Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) 5-1
  Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) pin Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) 1:25
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 1:41
  Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec Luke Earle (Baldwinsville) 8-3
  Brennan Roberge (Fulton) pin David Carnie (Liverpool) 1:25
  Mike Carbonaro (Auburn) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-7