2012-13 SECTION III DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 9, 2013 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
South Jefferson
146.5
2
Phoenix
112.5
3
Holland Patent
97.5
4
Dolgeville
91.0
5
Canastota
85.5
6
General Brown
84.0
7
Adirondack
81.0
8
Mexico
73.0
9
Ilion
67.5
10
Homer
55.5
11
Port Byron
55.0
12
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
51.5
13
Lowville
50.0
14
Camden
41.0
15
Cooperstown
39.0
16
Sandy Creek
36.0
 
Oneida
36.0
18
Immaculate Heart Central
34.0
 
Cazenovia
34.0
20
Cortland
33.0
21
Copenhagen
28.0
 
Sherburne-Earlville
28.0
23
Onondaga-Tully
25.0
24
Morrisville-Eaton
22.0
 
Mount Markham
22.0
26
Marcellus
21.0
27
Herkimer
11.0
28
Hannibal
10.0
29
Mohawk
7.0
30
Tully
4.0
31
Beaver River
2.0
32
Little Falls
0.0
 
Skaneateles
0.0
 
Poland
0.0
 
Cato-Meridian
0.0
 
Fabius-Pompey
0.0
 
Chittenango
0.0
 
South Lewis
0.0
 
Otselic Valley
0.0
 
APW/Pulaski
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Theo Powers (Mexico) 6-0
106 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) dec Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) 1-0 2ot
113 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Austin Parker (Port Byron) 7-0
120 Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) dec Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) 4-2
126 Laken Cook (Ilion) dec Ryan Snow (General Brown) 5-3
132 Jon Crast (South Jefferson) dec Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 5-1
138 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) :58
145 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 7-5 ot
152 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Tyler Spann (Adirondack) 2:41
160 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) dec Matt Fisher (Oneida) 4-3
170 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) dec Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 3-1
182 Zach Zupan (Canastota) dec Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) 5-1
195 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) 6-2
220 Corey Gaffney (General Brown) dec Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) 5-3
285 Brandon Fayle (Lowville) dec Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) 1-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 6-0
  Theo Powers (Mexico) maj dec Tanner Cook (Ilion) 12-3
106 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) maj dec Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 13-0
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) 4-0
113 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 8-4
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) dec Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) 6-3
120 Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) dec Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) 4-3
  Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 3-1 2ot
126 Laken Cook (Ilion) dec Zack Alexander (Cortland) 8-6
  Ryan Snow (General Brown) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 5-2
132 Jon Crast (South Jefferson) dec Cormac Green (Port Byron) 4-2
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Connor Russ (Canastota) 1-0
138 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) maj dec Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) 13-0
  Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 6-5
145 CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Nate Dietz (Phoenix) 7-2
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Tyler Bray (Lowville) 1:31
152 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pin Trevor Allard (Mexico) 2:41
  Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Nick Petrie (Homer) 3:15
160 Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) dec Eric Metzger (Homer) 1-0
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Thomas Confer (Camden) 5-2
170 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) dec Mark Dove (Homer) 4-2
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) 14-9
182 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 5-4
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) tf Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 2:37
195 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) 5-3
  Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) 3-2
220 Corey Gaffney (General Brown) dec Josh Langley (Holland Patent) 3-2
  Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) dec Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) 9-7
285 Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Tyler Havener (Oneida) 7-2 ot
  Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) :47

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec Tanner Cook (Ilion) 9-4 ot
106 Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) 9-6
113 Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) dec Conner Steria (Lowville) 3-1
120 Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 1-0
126 Zack Alexander (Cortland) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 8-4
132 Connor Russ (Canastota) dec Cormac Green (Port Byron) 6-4
138 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 8-2
145 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec Bryan Bennett (Ilion) 4-2
152 Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Trevor Allard (Mexico) 4:46
160 Thomas Confer (Camden) dec Eric Metzger (Homer) 9-2
170 Mark Dove (Homer) dec Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) 4-0
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 9-4
195 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) 4-3
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) dec Paul Turco (Cortland) 7-5 ot
285 Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) pin Tyler Havener (Oneida) 2:20

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) pin Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) 2:31
106 Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) :51
113 Remington Lynch (Phoenix) maj dec Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 15-6
120 Dan Sportello (Ilion) inj def Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville)
126 Cody Jones (South Jefferson) dec Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 7-5
138 Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) pin Matt Norris (Homer) 4:53
145 Tyler Bray (Lowville) pin Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) :45
152 Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Peter Will (General Brown) 3:59
160 Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) pin Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) 2:45
170 William Hilliard (Phoenix) fft Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek)
182 Dan Appley (Herkimer) inj def Tim Gandino (Phoenix)
195 AJ Wills (Sandy Creek) inj def Thad Casler (Camden)
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) dec Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) 10-3
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec JP Gertz (Cooperstown) 1-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Derek Spann (Adirondack) tf Isaac Cline (Homer) 4:44
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) 6-4
  Tanner Cook (Ilion) pin Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) 1:53
  Theo Powers (Mexico) tf Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) 4:34
106 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 6-0
  Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) maj dec Connor Schissler (General Brown) 8-0
  Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) dec Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) 6-0
  Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Ben Hood (Marcellus) 5-4
113 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) maj dec Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 15-2
  Remington Lynch (Phoenix) tf Tyler Bates (South Jefferson) 3:20
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) dec Zack Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-4
  Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) pin Conner Steria (Lowville) 1:43
120 Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) maj dec Dan Sportello (Ilion) 9-0
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) maj dec Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 10-0
  Dylan Evans (Cazenovia) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 5-0
  Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:44
126 Laken Cook (Ilion) maj dec John Decarlo (Tully) 12-0
  Zack Alexander (Cortland) pin Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 1:10
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Cody Jones (South Jefferson) 6-0
  Ryan Snow (General Brown) pin Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) 1:03
132 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) tf Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) 3:33
  Connor Russ (Canastota) pin John Mazza (Mohawk) 3:19
  Jon Crast (South Jefferson) maj dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 10-1
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Tim Fargo (Lowville) 3-1
138 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Matt Norris (Homer) :44
  Nathan Smart (Onondaga-Tully) dec Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) 8-1
  Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-1
  Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Davis Herold (Tully) 5-3
145 CJ Loomis (Mexico) tf Brett Finch (Camden) 2:45
  Nate Dietz (Phoenix) dec Bryan Bennett (Ilion) 9-7
  Tyler Bray (Lowville) dec Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 9-4
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Brandon Steiner (Beaver River) 10-0
152 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) tf Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen) 4:32
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) maj dec Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-1
  Nick Petrie (Homer) dec Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 8-2
  Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) maj dec Peter Will (General Brown) 13-1
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) pin Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:44
  Thomas Confer (Camden) pin Coty Lutz (Adirondack) 2:53
  Eric Metzger (Homer) dec Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) 5-1
  Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) pin Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 3:28
170 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) pin Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) 2:56
  Mark Dove (Homer) dec Colton Erb (General Brown) 8-3
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec William Hilliard (Phoenix) 5-2
  Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) dec Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) 11-8
182 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) :52
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Dan Appley (Herkimer) 3:09
  Taylor Short (Holland Patent) maj dec Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 10-2
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 3:35
195 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec AJ Wills (Sandy Creek) 6-0
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Zech Pitre (General Brown) 5:36
  Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) pin Mitch Thurston (Port Byron) 5:14
  Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Thad Casler (Camden) 2-1
220 Jonathan Cavaretta (Marcellus) pin Matt Staiger (Cazenovia) 2:53
  Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) pin Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) 5:07
  Josh Langley (Holland Patent) dec Paul Turco (Cortland) 7-4
  Corey Gaffney (General Brown) maj dec Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) 9-1 2ot
285 Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) pin JP Gertz (Cooperstown) 1:24
  Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) 4:27
  Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) 5:20
  Mackenzie Dorre (Mount Markham) pin Jacob Morris (Canastota) 5:13