2014-15 FALLEN HEROES TOURNAMENT
January 3, 2015 @ Canastota

TEAM SCORES

1
Camden
273.5
2
Canastota
214.0
3
Baldwinsville
193.5
4
Cato-Meridian
142.0
5
New Hartford
123.0
6
JD-CBA
114.5
7
Gouverneur
110.5
8
Chittenango
109.0
9
Ogdensburg
98.0
10
West Genesee
75.0
11
Whitesboro
56.0
12
Canton
55.5
13
Cortland
50.5
14
Adirondack
49.0
15
Fayetteville-Manlius
33.0
 
Onondaga-Tully
33.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Tyler Field (Onondaga) 132
Doug Simmons (Canastota) 160

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 6-2
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) maj dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 14-1
113 Ryan Brown (Canton) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 8-4
120 Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 7-0
126 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 1:13
132 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 8-6
138 Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Joey Bush (Gouverneur) 2-1
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) tf Will Young (Chittenango) 4:00
152 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) 2:51
160 Doug Simmons (Canastota) maj dec Bailey Phelps (Ogdensburg) 14-4
170 Chad Finch (Camden) dec Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 3-2
182 Brett Finch (Camden) dec Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 2-1
195 Seth House (Cato-Meridian) dec Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) 4-2
220 Elijah Sampo (Canastota) pin Justin Cox (Chittenango) 3:24
285 Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 4:38

SEMI-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Riley Scott (Camden) :55
  Lucas King (New Hartford) tf Hunter Williams (Camden) 6:00
106 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) :43
  Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Donald Baker (Ogdensburg) 4:33
113 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Nick Rouse (Canastota) 6-0
  Ryan Brown (Canton) tf Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) 5:32
120 Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 2-1
  Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) pin Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 1:58
126 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) pin Matthew Bristol (Camden) 5:05
  Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) dec Ian George (Cortland) 6-4
132 Dempsey King (New Hartford) maj dec Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) 9-1
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) maj dec Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) 12-0
138 Nate Walker (Canastota) maj dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 11-0
  Joey Bush (Gouverneur) dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 2-0
145 Will Young (Chittenango) pin Adam Rickett (Ogdensburg) 1:13
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) 1:23
152 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 6-0
  Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) dec Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 12-5
160 Bailey Phelps (Ogdensburg) maj dec Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 15-2
  Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 6:00
170 Chad Finch (Camden) pin Arden Ball (Gouverneur) 1:47
  Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) dec Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) 3-1
182 Dalton Elias (West Genesee) dec Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) 3-2
  Brett Finch (Camden) maj dec Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 9-1
195 Seth House (Cato-Meridian) pin Nicholas Stanton (Baldwinsville) 1:33
  Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) dec Daniel Birmingham (Camden) 7-6
220 Elijah Sampo (Canastota) pin Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) 4:31
  Justin Cox (Chittenango) dec Zachary Rottier (Canton) 8-3
285 Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 3:01
  Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) dec Owen Albanese (Canastota) 3-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Hunter Williams (Camden) fft
106 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Keagen Case (Adirondack) 6-4
113 Nick Rouse (Canastota) maj dec Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) 10-2
120 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) pin Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 1:34
126 Matthew Bristol (Camden) fft
132 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) 12-10
138 Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 2-0
152 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 5-1
160 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) dec Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 7-0
170 Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) maj dec Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) 13-4
182 Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) pin Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 3:35
195 Daniel Birmingham (Camden) fft
220 Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) dec Austin Confer (Camden) 4-0
285 Owen Albanese (Canastota) dec Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 6-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Riley Scott (Camden) fft
113 Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) fft Cordell David (Ogdensburg)
126 Ian George (Cortland) fft
145 Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) pin Adam Rickett (Ogdensburg) 2:33
160 Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Isaiah Domena (Canastota) 2:20
170 Arden Ball (Gouverneur) pin Marty Countryman (Gouverneur) 4:34
182 Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) inj def Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro)
195 Nicholas Stanton (Baldwinsville) fft
220 Zachary Rottier (Canton) pin William Pearson (Ogdensburg) 2:45
285 Ethan Coates (West Genesee) fft

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) :33
  Riley Scott (Camden) maj dec Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 17-5
  Hunter Williams (Camden) dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 6-1
  Lucas King (New Hartford) tf Coby Stevens (Canastota) 4:13
106 Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Aaron Gucciardi (JD-CBA) 1:13
  Donald Baker (Ogdensburg) pin Zac Colon (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:22
  Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Keagen Case (Adirondack) 4-2
  Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) :30
113 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 7-0
  Nick Rouse (Canastota) inj def Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg)
  Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Cordell David (Ogdensburg) 5:02
  Ryan Brown (Canton) pin Stone Lutz (Adirondack) 5:46
120 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) tf Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 3:43
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) pin Mike LaBow (Gouverneur) 2:53
  Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) maj dec Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) 11-3
  Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) maj dec Jacob Smith (Cortland) 11-2
126 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) pin Cody Richer (Canastota) 3:42
  Matthew Bristol (Camden) dec Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) 7-4
  Ian George (Cortland) pin Darren Cook (Cato-Meridian) 4:39
  Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) tf Jack Kinsella (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:10
132 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) 1:55
  Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 3-0
  Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 6-4
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Alex Miller (Chittenango) 2:21
138 Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 5:36
  David Rush (Baldwinsville) dec Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 4-2
  Joey Bush (Gouverneur) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 5-0
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) inj def Odae Badwan (West Genesee)
145 Adam Rickett (Ogdensburg) dec Jake Wright (JD-CBA) 7-2
  Will Young (Chittenango) maj dec Mike Zupan (Canastota) 12-3
  Samuel Candee (Baldwinsville) dec Ben Marshall (Canastota) 2-1 rideout
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) :50
152 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Ben Cohen (JD-CBA) 1:10
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) pin Dillon Hickey (Camden) 1:04
  Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) pin Matt Jones (New Hartford) 1:29
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Zach Langdon (JD-CBA) 1:11
160 Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Isaiah Domena (Canastota) 5:06
  Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) pin Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) 2:44
  Liam Kotas (West Genesee) dec Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 11-6
  Bailey Phelps (Ogdensburg) pin Jaime Ternero-Quintero (Adirondack) 2:24
170 Chad Finch (Camden) pin Chris Rhodes (Camden) 2:44
  Arden Ball (Gouverneur) dec Marty Countryman (Gouverneur) 6-5
  Kris Ruthaford (Canastota) pin Alan Smithers (Ogdensburg) 5:31
  Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) pin Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) 1:54
182 Dalton Elias (West Genesee) dec Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-2
  Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 9-0
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) 5:31
  Brett Finch (Camden) tf Daniel Wicks (Baldwinsville) 4:30
195 Seth House (Cato-Meridian) pin Kevin Albert (Adirondack) 1:20
  Nicholas Stanton (Baldwinsville) dec Nolan Barth (JD-CBA) 8-1
  Daniel Birmingham (Camden) pin Keith Hendrix (Cato-Meridian) 4:53
  Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) pin Ben Gerling (Adirondack) 3:52
220 Justin Cox (Chittenango) pin William Pearson (Ogdensburg) 3:00
  Zachary Rottier (Canton) pin Noah Armstrong (Cortland) 1:32
  Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 3:28
  Elijah Sampo (Canastota) pin Luke Ovadias (Fayetteville-Manlius) :35
285 Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Nathan Briggs (Onondaga-Tully) 1:05
  Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) pin Tyler Burl (West Genesee) 2:38
  Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack) pin Ethan Coates (West Genesee) 1:03
  Owen Albanese (Canastota) pin Mingus Betsey (JD-CBA) 4:53