2017-18 EASTERN STATES CLASSIC
January 12, 2018 @ Sullivan County Community College

TEAM SCORES

5
JD-CBA
69.5
11
Central Valley Academy
58.5
12
Shenendehowa
58.0
17
Norwich
42.0
20
Ballston Spa
39.5
25
SJSC
34.5
26
Newark Valley
33.0
32
Schuylerville
30.0
38
Phoenix
27.5
42
Walton-Delhi
24.0
45
Duanesburg
23.0
 
Fulton
23.0
52
Marcellus
21.5
55
Holland Patent
21.0
70
Columbia
15.0
 
Niskayuna
15.0
74
Canastota
14.0
79
Copenhagen
13.0
85
Elmira
12.0
 
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
12.0
92
South Glens Falls
11.0
97
Burnt Hills
10.5
115
Gouverneur
7.5
129
Albany Academy
5.0
143
Salem-Cambridge
2.0
150
La Salle Institute
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Mason Bush (Central Valley) 5:08
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) 3:43
126 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) pin Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 4:57
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Paul Calo (Southington) 8-2
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) 1:18

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Chase Liardi (Massapequa) dec Dante Geislinger (Norwich) 5-2
113 Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary) dec Jon Charles (Central Valley) 7-3
132 Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) dec Nicholas Young (Alexander) 5-2
138 Tyler Sung (New Canaan, CT) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 3-1
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) dec Jack Bokina (Mattituck) 6-2
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) 3-1
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) dec Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) 3-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

113 Sean Carter (North Babylon) dec Marek Bush (Central Valley) 3-1 SV
126 Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan, CT) dec Michael Gonyea (Columbia) 8-4
145 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) 7-0
152 JohnCarl Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River) dec Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) 4-0
160 Sahm Abdulrazzaq (Woodbridge) dec Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) 5-1
195 Doug Simmons (Canastota) dec Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy) 7-1

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

113 Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Christian Gannone (Eastport-South Manor) 1:16
120 David Traub (Tottenville) dec Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) 3-2
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville) 4:38
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) dec Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills West) 4-3
182 Odean Gray (Grand Street Campus) fft Brennan Slater (Norwich)
195 Johnny Santos (Fox Lane) dec Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) 10-5
285 Bailey Wood (Walton) dec Ismael Mudassar (Levittown) 4-1