2014-15 THOMAS J. CHICKANIS MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 20, 2014 @ Hudson Falls

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
187.5
2
Carthage
187.0
3
Salem
181.5
4
Hudson Falls
161.5
5
Shaker
130.0
6
Glens Falls
111.0
7
Coxsackie-Athens
92.0
8
Guilderland
75.0
9
Albany
16.0
10
Taconic Hills
12.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Luke Fronhofer
Salem - 138

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Conor Funck (Carthage) pin Ethan Foster (Coxsackie-Athens)
106 Nick Moore (Hudson Falls) maj dec Eric Bryant (Carthage) 15-4
113 Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) dec Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) 6-5
120 Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa) tf Matt Spadoni (Shaker) 15-0
126 Doug Hall (Salem) dec David Wolanski (Guilderland) 7-1
132 Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls) pin Miguel Taylor (Salem) 3:34
138 Luke Fronhofer (Salem) maj dec Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) 8-0
145 Ryan Betts (Shenendehowa) dec Levi Cummings (Salem) 8-3
152 Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) maj dec Osmar Vigel (Salem) 12-1
160 Anthony DiNallo (Shenendehowa) maj dec Andrew Horval (Shaker) 12-4
170 Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) pin Chris George (Glens Falls) 5:20
182 Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) dec Bryce Reed (Carthage) 9-4
195 Chris McDonald (Shaker) dec Jacob Jameson (Salem) 4-4 OT
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) dec Jacob Parker (Shaker) 7-2
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) dec Jordan Keys (Salem) 6-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Ethan Foster (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Zach Cummings (Salem) 7-5
  Conor Funck (Carthage) pin Garrett Cummings (Salem) 3:09
106 Nick Moore (Hudson Falls) pin Jacob Warren (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:32
113 Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) tf Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) 16-0
  Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) pin Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) 2:50
120 Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa) pin Chris Jett (Hudson Falls) 2:54
  Matt Spadoni (Shaker) dec Vincent McCann (Albany) 7-2
126 Doug Hall (Salem) dec Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) 1-0
  David Wolanski (Guilderland) maj dec Mark Wilson (Carthage) 11-3
132 Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls) pin Michael Lewis (Carthage) 3:40
  Miguel Taylor (Salem) dec Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) 8-1
138 Luke Fronhofer (Salem) pin Danny Degennero (Shenendehowa) 2:30
  Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) pin Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:22
145 Levi Cummings (Salem) dec Pat Norton (Glens Falls) 15-8
  Ryan Betts (Shenendehowa) pin Ethan Huguley (Hudson Falls) 5:28
152 Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) pin Chad StJohn (Glens Falls) :55
  Osmar Vigel (Salem) pin Austin Snyder (Carthage) 1:59
160 Anthony DiNallo (Shenendehowa) dec Ryan Slater (Salem) 4-2
  Andrew Horval (Shaker) pin Tristan Dupuis (Glens Falls) :20
170 Chris George (Glens Falls) dec Dylan Ellingsworth (Carthage) 14-12
  Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) pin Nick Joseph (Shenendehowa) 3:55
182 Bryce Reed (Carthage) dec Andrew Peterson (Shaker) 5-3
  Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) maj dec Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) 15-5
195 Jacob Jameson (Salem) pin Zach Girard (Hudson Falls) 3:50
  Chris McDonald (Shaker) dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 3-2
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) maj dec Cody Bryans (Shenendehowa) 12-2
  Jacob Parker (Shaker) dec Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) 3-2
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) pin Jordan Gougler (Shenendehowa) 1:48
  Jordan Keys (Salem) dec Ryan Eustace (Shaker) 3-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Garrett Cummings (Salem) dec Zach Cummings (Salem) 6-0
106 Jacob Warren (Coxsackie-Athens)
113 Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) pin Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:54
120 Chris Jett (Hudson Falls) maj dec Tony Campbell (Carthage)
126 Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) maj dec Mark Wilson (Carthage) 15-1
132 Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) dec Tom Burns (Shenendehowa) 2-0
138 Wilfred Terrio (Hudson Falls) dec Danny Degennero (Shenendehowa)
145 Ethan Huguley (Hudson Falls) pin Sean VanFonda (Coxsackie-Athens)
152 Chad StJohn (Glens Falls) pin Austin Snyder (Carthage) 5:35
160 Ryan Slater (Salem) pin Taylor Mooney (Guilderland)
170 Nick Joseph (Shenendehowa) pin Ethan Hartlage (Shaker)
182 Andrew Peterson (Shaker) pin Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) 4:56
195 Zach Girard (Hudson Falls) dec Kade Andrews (Carthage) 7-2
220 Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) maj dec Cody Bryans (Shenendehowa)
285 Jordan Gougler (Shenendehowa) pin Ryan Eustace (Shaker)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Zach Cummings (Salem) pin Tyler Cass (Glens Falls) 2:29
  Conor Funck (Carthage) pin Tyler Briggs (Hudson Falls) :47
  Garrett Cummings (Salem) pin Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) :26
113 Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Lucas Hoag (Glens Falls) 1:59
  Elijah GalapIa-Castillo (Carthage) pin Preston Merkely (Glens Falls) :48
120 Chris Jett (Hudson Falls) tf Tony Campbell (Carthage) 16-0
  Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa) pin Mitchell Montgomery (Glens Falls) 1:18
  Matt Spadoni (Shaker) pin Matthew Daigler (Guilderland) 2:56
  Vincent McCann (Albany) pin Kramer Brooks (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:33
126 Christopher Pavelec (Shaker) pin Joel Charpentier (Hudson Falls) :41
  Doug Hall (Salem) maj dec Anthony Vinning (Coxsackie-Athens) 12-0
  Mark Wilson (Carthage) dec Kieran Kaufman (Shenendehowa) 6-2
  David Wolanski (Guilderland) maj dec Gage Latterell (Hudson Falls) 11-2
132 Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls) pin Isaiah Riveria (Albany) 1:01
  Michael Lewis (Carthage) pin Tom Burns (Shenendehowa) 2:26
  Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) pin John Hager (Carthage) 3:04
138 Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) pin Cameron Giordano (Glens Falls) 3:15
  Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Joe Califiore (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:45
  Danny Degennero (Shenendehowa) pin Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) 5:06
  Luke Fronhofer (Salem) tf Miles Jackson (Albany) 16-0
145 Pat Norton (Glens Falls) pin Shaylin Merchant (Taconic Hills) :57
  Levi Cummings (Salem) pin Joshua Caricchio (Guilderland) 4:00
  Ethan Huguley (Hudson Falls) dec Sean VanFonda (Coxsackie-Athens) 9-5
  Ryan Betts (Shenendehowa) pin Aaron Bernal (Carthage) 1:59
152 Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) pin Josh Freitas (Shenendehowa) :46
  Chad StJohn (Glens Falls) dec Brandon Moore (Hudson Falls) 6-4
  Austin Snyder (Carthage) pin Oliver Lovera (Glens Falls) 1:01
  Osmar Vigel (Salem) pin Nah-Sean Jimenez (Albany) :30
160 Tristan Dupuis (Glens Falls) dec Dylan Steeken (Hudson Falls) 6-0
  Ryan Slater (Salem) pin Taylor Mooney (Guilderland) 1:40
170 Chris George (Glens Falls) pin Andre Torres (Albany) 3:38
  Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) dec Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) 5-2
  Nick Joseph (Shenendehowa) maj dec Sean Hourihan (Guilderland) 13-2
182 Bryce Reed (Carthage) pin Sean Ramirez (Hudson Falls) 1:20
  Andrew Peterson (Shaker) maj dec Jason Falvo (Guilderland) 8-0
  Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Chris LaRock (Glens Falls) 5-2
  Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) pin Ni-Zalike Morris (Albany) 1:20
195 Zach Girard (Hudson Falls) pin Frank Ugenti (Taconic Hills) 3:50
  Kade Andrews (Carthage) pin Alex McNulty (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:47
220 Jacob Parker (Shaker) dec Eric Korn (Carthage) 3-0
  Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) pin Hayden Velez (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:04
  Cody Bryans (Shenendehowa) pin Tyson Jones (Albany) 5:34
  Caleb Null (Carthage) maj dec Vincent Disomma (Coxsackie-Athens) 8-0
285 Erik Jessell (Carthage) pin Dante' Gregory (Taconic Hills) 1:04
  Jordan Gougler (Shenendehowa) pin Cody Curtis (Taconic Hills) 1:48
  Ryan Eustace (Shaker) maj dec Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) 8-0
  Jordan Keys (Salem) pin Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) :58