2011-12 ANDERSEN TOURNAMENT
December 3, 2011 @ Cicero-North Syracuse

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
158.5
2
Amsterdam
135.0
3
South Jefferson
124.0
4
Cicero-North Syracuse
116.5
5
Carthage
114.0
6
Windsor
109.5
7
Elmira
98.0
8
Chenango Forks
93.0
9
Rush-Henrietta
88.0
10
Cortland
80.5
11
Whitesboro
76.0
12
Immaculate Heart Central
72.5
13
Canandaigua
72.0
14
Rome Free Academy
71.5
15
Canton
60.0
16
Massena
51.0
17
West Genesee
43.5
18
Oswego
37.0
19
Syracuse
36.0
20
Holland Patent
22.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Isaiah Perry (Massena) 126

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) 5:17
106 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) tf Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) 16-1, 5:38
113 Nathan Marshall (Massena) dec Nate Hayes (Windsor) 1-0
120 Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) dec Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) 3-1
126 Isaiah Perry (Massena) dec Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-7
132 Jessy Williams (Windsor) dec Curtis Grant (Elmira) 5-2
138 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) 8-5
145 John Northrup (Rush-Henrietta) pin Wesley Howard (South Jefferson) 1:20
152 Eb Foote (Canton) dec Parker Warrick (Elmira) 9-6
160 Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) tf Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 17-2
170 Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Mike Garrison (Amsterdam) 10-3
182 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 9-7
195 Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) dec Jesse Angevine (Windsor) 8-1
220 Matt Abbott (Windsor) dec Ken Garcia (Amsterdam) 4-0
285 Chris Rodriguez (Amsterdam) maj dec Sean McGinley (Elmira) 11-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) maj dec Ryan Brown (Canton) 14-0
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) tf Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) 15-0, 3:15
106 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Jacob White (Holland Patent) :21
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Kevin Palmieri (Rush-Henrietta) 7-6
113 Nathan Marshall (Massena) maj dec Andy McFarland (Carthage) 15-4
  Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) 1-0
120 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) tf Jabr Bengabr (Baldwinsville) 5:55
  Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) pin Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 1:07
126 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Curtis Barney (Canton) 5:22
  Isaiah Perry (Massena) dec Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 9-8
132 Jessy Williams (Windsor) inj def Jon Crast (South Jefferson)
  Curtis Grant (Elmira) dec Connor Grome (West Genesee) 3-1
138 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua) 11-0
  Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) pin Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:11
145 Wesley Howard (South Jefferson) pin Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 1:36
  John Northrup (Rush-Henrietta) pin Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua) 1:26
152 Eb Foote (Canton) pin Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 1:13
  Parker Warrick (Elmira) maj dec Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) 9-1
160 Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) 4-2
  Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) 1:57
170 Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Mike Ruggio (Oswego) 10-4
  Mike Garrison (Amsterdam) pin William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 5:39
182 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) dec Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) 6-0
  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Andrew Belding (Canandaigua) 3:40
195 Jesse Angevine (Windsor) pin Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) 2:18
  Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) 2:59
220 Ken Garcia (Amsterdam) pin Paul Turco (Cortland) 5:27
  Matt Abbott (Windsor) dec William Batey (Carthage) 3-2
285 Chris Rodriguez (Amsterdam) dec Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-2
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) pin Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) 2:26

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) pin Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 2:05
106 Kevin Palmieri (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-0
113 Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) dec Bryce Mortier (Rush-Henrietta) 7-0
120 Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) 10-4
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Curtis Barney (Canton) 3-1
132 Connor Grome (West Genesee) pin Forest Boshart-Lowe (Whitesboro) 2:14
138 Ryan Webber (Cortland) dec Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua) 4-1
145 Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua) pin Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 4:58
152 Tial Thang (Syracuse) dec Colin Ryan (Carthage) 4-3
160 Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) dec Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) 4-2
170 Mike Ruggio (Oswego) dec William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 5-2
182 Antonio Bustamante (Cortland) pin Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) 3:30
195 Quintin Reid (Carthage) dec Jareth Roth (Canandaigua) 2-1
220 Paul Turco (Cortland) dec William Batey (Carthage) 3-1
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Keith Hall (Chenango Forks) 3:59

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Ryan Brown (Canton) dec Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) 5-0
106 Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua) maj dec Jacob White (Holland Patent) 9-0
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) maj dec Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 15-3
120 Mike Bondarchuk (Whitesboro) dec Jabr Bengabr (Baldwinsville) 9-7
126 Zack Alexander (Cortland) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 13-7
132 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) inj def Jon Crast (South Jefferson)
138 Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 9-1
145 Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Mike Southwick (Cortland) 3:12
152 Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) 7-6
160 James Marquez (Amsterdam) maj dec Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 10-2
170 Phil Hardy (Chenango Forks) pin Brent Grippe (Baldwinsville) 2:50
182 Erik Jessell (Carthage) dec Andrew Belding (Canandaigua) 5-3
195 Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) dec Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) 8-2
220 Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) pin Zodion Comstock (Whitesboro) 2:30
285 Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) 3:40

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

113 Erick Rivera (Amsterdam) pin Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) 3:08
126 Cody Jones (South Jefferson) pin Matt Kenyon (Windsor) 4:27
132 Chandler Heisinger (Rush-Henrietta) pin CJ Stark (Chenango Forks) :59
138 Connor Wilson (Elmira) dec Jacob Moulton (South Jefferson) 5-2
160 Jemel Kiner (Rush-Henrietta) dec Adam Sweet (Canandaigua) 5-3 ot
170 Shane Cole (Rush-Henrietta) pin Steven Nagel (Canandaigua) 5:48
182 Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) dec Carlos Rodriguez (Rush-Henrietta) 4-2 ot
195 Matt Nichols (West Genesee) tf Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) 17-0
285 Jacob Florack (Baldwinsville) pin Eric Doviak (Oswego) :44

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Ryan Brown (Canton) pin Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent) 2:51
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) 1:06
106 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua) :40
  Jacob White (Holland Patent) tf Steven Woods (Canton) 18-2
  Kevin Palmieri (Rush-Henrietta) pin Austin Coleman (Oswego) 1:01
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-0
113 Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec Bryce Mortier (Rush-Henrietta) 4-0
  Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) inj def Mike Horning (Whitesboro) :22
  Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 5:00
  Nathan Marshall (Massena) pin Cody Modlin (South Jefferson) :48
120 Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) pin James Redpath (Rome Free Academy) :40
  Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:28
  Jabr Bengabr (Baldwinsville) pin Mike Bondarchuk (Whitesboro) 1:00
  Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) pin Tony Rupert (Rush-Henrietta) 1:33
126 Isaiah Perry (Massena) dec Brian Cheng (Rush-Henrietta) 5:59
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) pin Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 1:39
  Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Zack Alexander (Cortland) 4-0
  Curtis Barney (Canton) pin Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 1:00
132 Jessy Williams (Windsor) tf Jacob Murdock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 16-0
  Jon Crast (South Jefferson) pin Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 1:18
  Curtis Grant (Elmira) maj dec Forest Boshart-Lowe (Whitesboro) 15-2
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) pin Nigel Knox-Shellman (Syracuse) 3:24
138 Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) pin Dale Orengo (Amsterdam) :46
  Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville) 6-3
  Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua) maj dec Nick Longo (West Genesee) 11-1
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) tf Ryan Webber (Cortland) 15-0
145 Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) pin Will Nonluecha (Rome Free Academy) 1:36
  Wesley Howard (South Jefferson) dec Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-3
  Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua) pin Matt Burge (Elmira) 3:30
  John Northrup (Rush-Henrietta) pin Mike Southwick (Cortland) 1:03
152 Eb Foote (Canton) pin Connor Klein (Rush-Henrietta) 2:32
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec Tial Thang (Syracuse) 8-5
  Parker Warrick (Elmira) pin Nick Gervera (Immaculate Heart Central) 3:06
  Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) dec Colin Ryan (Carthage) 5-4
160 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) pin Mitch McGowan (Elmira) 1:25
  Andrew Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 1:35
  Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) dec James Marquez (Amsterdam) 9-3
  Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 2:33
170 Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Brent Grippe (Baldwinsville) 4:31
  Mike Ruggio (Oswego) maj dec Thomas Lombard (Canton) 9-0
  William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Phil Hardy (Chenango Forks) 13-6
  Mike Garrison (Amsterdam) tf Andrew Price (Cortland) 18-2
182 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:43
  Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) maj dec Antonio Bustamante (Cortland) 13-5
  Andrew Belding (Canandaigua) dec Erik Jessell (Carthage) 11-7
  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Dalton Elias (West Genesee) :34
195 Jesse Angevine (Windsor) dec Jareth Roth (Canandaigua) 5-3
  Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) dec Adam Widener (Canton) 8-1
  Dalton Nyumah (Syracuse) dec Cameron Boyce (Rush-Henrietta) 8-3
  Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) maj dec Quintin Reid (Carthage) 10-2
220 Matt Abbott (Windsor) dec Brian Honsinger (Baldwinsville) 6-3
  William Batey (Carthage) pin Zodion Comstock (Whitesboro) 1:55
  Ken Garcia (Amsterdam) dec Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) 7-3
  Paul Turco (Cortland) pin Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) 1:42
285 Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin John Flora (Windsor) 1:03
  Chris Rodriguez (Amsterdam) pin Keith Hall (Chenango Forks) 1:22
  Kyle Denny (South Jefferson) dec Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 3-1
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) pin Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) :58