2016-17 ANDERSEN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 3, 2016 @ Cicero-North Syracuse

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
180.0
2
Spencerport
173.5
3
General Brown
158.5
4
SJSC
157.5
5
Central Square
150.0
6
Canastota
119.0
7
Lockport
118.5
8
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
101.0
9
Onondaga-Tully
96.0
10
Rome Free Academy
79.5
11
New Hartford
78.0
12
Amsterdam
52.0
13
Massena
50.0
14
Cicero-North Syracuse
47.5
15
Auburn
47.0
16
Oswego
44.0
17
Canton
43.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) 152

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) dec Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) 5-3
106 Brandon Luedemann (Central Square) dec Joshua Gill (Lockport) 7-5
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) 1:39
120 Trey LaFlamme (SJSC) pin Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) 1:59
126 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) 3:30
132 Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) maj dec Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 15-3
138 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) dec Nick Rouse (Canastota) 7-2
145 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec gavin Perrine (Massena) 6-2
152 Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) dec Michael Brown (Massena) 7-1
160 Caleb Beach (SJSC) dec Stephen Demong (Oswego) 4-1
170 Trevor Snow (General Brown) tf Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) 16-1
182 Max Emond (Central Square) dec Doug Simmons (Canastota) 3-1
195 Joe Benedict (SJSC) dec Isaac Havens (Central Square) 9-2
220 Luke Rogers (General Brown) pin Brian Lebron (Oswego) 3:55
285 Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) pin Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) 2:42

SEMI-FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Seth Russo (Spencerport) 3:00
  Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) pin Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) :49
106 Brandon Luedemann (Central Square) pin Justyn Begley (General Brown) 1:53
  Joshua Gill (Lockport) dec Blake LaValley (General Brown) 3-0
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) pin Michael Sovocool (Rome Free Academy) :20
  Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) pin Corey O'Connor (General Brown) :31
120 Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) maj dec Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully) 13-5
  Trey LaFlamme (SJSC) maj dec Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 11-0
126 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 4:59
  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) dec Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) 5-1
132 Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) dec Lucas King (New Hartford) 9-3 ot
  Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) pin Joshua Rolon (Lockport) 4:56
138 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Mark Cye (Lockport) 3:44
  Nick Rouse (Canastota) dec Matthew McManaman (General Brown) 8-1
145 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4-1
  gavin Perrine (Massena) dec Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) 12-5
152 Michael Brown (Massena) maj dec Andrew Thilges (General Brown) 12-1
  Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) dec Phoenix Webb (Central Square) 5-4
160 Caleb Beach (SJSC) pin Tyler Trump (SJSC) :38
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) dec Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-3
170 Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) pin Gaven Thornton (Canton) 2:39
  Trevor Snow (General Brown) dec Ben Marshall (Canastota) 4-3
182 Max Emond (Central Square) maj dec Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) 9-0
  Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) 3:14
195 Joe Benedict (SJSC) maj dec Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 12-0
  Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Kyle Spinner (Canton) 1:18
220 Luke Rogers (General Brown) pin Mike Leibl (Canastota) 3:01
  Brian Lebron (Oswego) pin Mack West (Central Square) 2:06
285 Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) dec Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-1
  Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) dec Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) 6-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Seth Russo (Spencerport) dec Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-6
106 Justyn Begley (General Brown) dec Blake LaValley (General Brown) 7-1
113 Michael Lopresti (Spencerport) maj dec Michael Sovocool (Rome Free Academy) 14-5
120 Emanuel Rolon (Lockport) dec Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully) 1-0
126 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 4-1
132 Lucas King (New Hartford) pin Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 2:43
138 Matthew McManaman (General Brown) dec Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 8-3
152 Phoenix Webb (Central Square) pin Cole Allen (Onondaga-Tully) :42
160 Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Tyler Trump (SJSC) :39
170 Ben Marshall (Canastota) pin Gaven Thornton (Canton) 3:03
182 Steven Daskavitz (Lockport) dec Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) 4-3
195 Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Kyle Spinner (Canton) 2:52
220 Mike Leibl (Canastota) dec William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4-2
285 Nathan Briggs (Onondaga-Tully) pin Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:41

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) dec Casey Bixby (Canastota) 6-0
113 Corey O'Connor (General Brown) dec Michael Middlebrook (Lockport) 8-1
120 Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) maj dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-2
126 Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) maj dec Nathan Moore (General Brown) 9-1
138 Mark Cye (Lockport) dec Nick Lashway (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 6-3
145 Michael Vinci (Spencerport) pin Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) 2:08
152 Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport) inj def Andrew Thilges (General Brown)
160 Marek Costner (Spencerport) pin Ricci Natali (General Brown) 2:26
170 Kyle McCann (Spencerport) pin Michael Bondellio (SJSC) 4:29
182 Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) dec Tryston Welch (SJSC) 10-4
195 Michael Hamilton (Auburn) dec Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
220 Mack West (Central Square) pin Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) :55
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) dec Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) 4-2

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

120 Casey McMichael (Spencerport) dec Erik Lillie (SJSC) 7-6
126 Andy Nicholson (Central Square) dec Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) 6-3
132 Justin Marullo (Auburn) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) 2:32
138 Josh Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) pin Robert Krone (SJSC) 3:53
145 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Dalton Currie (Onondaga-Tully) 1:48
152 Joey Kealy (SJSC) pin Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) :40
170 Lucas Hogan (Auburn) pin Connor Regis (Lockport) 1:51
182 Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) dec Angus Johnson (Canton) 6-2
195 Noah Wallner (Spencerport) dec Nathan Pitre (Onondaga-Tully) 6-5
220 Spencer Colter (Massena) pin Ethan Arroyo (Onondaga-Tully) :53
285 Jason Robillard (Lockport) inj def Brandon Windey (Central Square)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Seth Russo (Spencerport) dec Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-6
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) dec Casey Bixby (Canastota) 8-1
106 Justyn Begley (General Brown) pin Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) 3:03
113 Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) pin Kody Haywood (Central Square) 1:23
  Corey O'Connor (General Brown) dec Michael Middlebrook (Lockport) 5-4
  Michael Sovocool (Rome Free Academy) pin Jason Schermerhorn (Canastota) 3:14
  Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Michael Lopresti (Spencerport) 5-1
120 Trey LaFlamme (SJSC) pin Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) :37
  Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) pin Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:31
  Dylan Price (Onondaga-Tully) dec Muhamed Hirkic (Onondaga-Tully) 10-3
  Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin Emanuel Rolon (Lockport) 1:54
126 Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) pin Steven Moses (Onondaga-Tully) 1:13
  Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) pin Nathan Moore (General Brown) 3:16
  Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) pin Zachary Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:30
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 1:02
132 Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) pin Thomas Mulvhill (New Hartford) 3:34
  Lucas King (New Hartford) pin Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:23
  Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) pin Dustin Rogers (SJSC) :39
  Joshua Rolon (Lockport) dec Brent Tyrrell (Central Square) 6-1
138 Nick Rouse (Canastota) dec Isaiah Turner (Rome Free Academy) 7-0
  Matthew McManaman (General Brown) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 2:52
  Mark Cye (Lockport) tf Scott Moore (Amsterdam) 15-0
  Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Nick Lashway (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) :26
145 gavin Perrine (Massena) pin Tyler Ruhmel (New Hartford) 1:18
  Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC) dec Michael Vinci (Spencerport) 12-5
  Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 5-3
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) 1:18
152 Phoenix Webb (Central Square) pin Cole Allen (Onondaga-Tully) :51
  Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) tf Caden Rupracht (Central Square) 16-1
  Andrew Thilges (General Brown) pin Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) 4:13
  Michael Brown (Massena) pin Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport) 1:44
160 Caleb Beach (SJSC) pin Marek Costner (Spencerport) 1:08
  Tyler Trump (SJSC) pin Chris Cafarela (Canastota) 1:38
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) maj dec Ricci Natali (General Brown) 10-0
  Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Zane Atchie (Canton) 15-2
170 Trevor Snow (General Brown) pin Matt Lewis (Central Square) 4:57
  Ben Marshall (Canastota) pin Kyle McCann (Spencerport) 3:48
  Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) pin Carson Thornton (Canton) 4:52
  Gaven Thornton (Canton) pin Michael Bondellio (SJSC) 1:19
182 Max Emond (Central Square) pin Tryston Welch (SJSC) 2:37
  Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) pin Dannell Trammell (Onondaga-Tully) 5:37
  Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Steven Daskavitz (Lockport) 1:43
  Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) pin Aaron LaTulip (Oswego) 2:54
195 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:36
  Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Tyler Winslow (Lockport) 3:54
  Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Brandon Otts (Canastota) 1:21
  Kyle Spinner (Canton) dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 8-4
220 Mack West (Central Square) dec Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 10-5
  Brian Lebron (Oswego) dec Brandon Massey (Canton) 4-0
  Mike Leibl (Canastota) pin William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:26
  Luke Rogers (General Brown) pin Jordan PonĂ© (Central Square) 3:41
285 Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) tf Robert Gordon (Canton) 15-0
  Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) pin Nathan Briggs (Onondaga-Tully) 5:10
  Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) dec Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) 2-0
  Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) pin Shane Cook (General Brown) 1:31