2013-14 SHENENDEHOWA INVITATIONAL
January 18, 2014 @ Shenendehowa

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
172.0
2
Colonie
125.5
3
John Jay East Fishkill
118.5
4
Saranac
97.5
5
Hoosick Falls
91.0
6
Carthage
85.0
7
Bethlehem
81.5
8
Brewster
79.5
9
Sherburne-Earlville
77.0
10
Brooklyn Tech
71.0
 
Chenango Forks
71.0
12
Newburgh Free Academy
57.5
13
Warwick Valley
52.0
14
Kennedy
31.0
15
Cobleskill-Richmondville
19.0
 
Eagle Academy
19.0
17
Glens Falls
18.5
18
Truman
18.0
19
Burnt Hills
9.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) 285

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) maj dec Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 15-4
106 Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) dec John Devins (Saranac) 2-0
113 Jay Albis (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Golen Cohen (Colonie) 4-2
120 Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls) tf Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) 16-1
126 Jordan Maynard (Shenendehowa) dec Sean Foschini (Newburgh Free Academy) 4-2
132 Gabriel Naviasky (Bethlehem) dec Jonah Fulger (Shenendehowa) 8-6
138 Codie Gillette (Saranac) dec Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) 9-4
145 AJ Aeberli (Warwick Valley) dec Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) 6-2
152 Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) pin Ryan Ferro (Warwick Valley) 3:58
160 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Alex Melikian (Kennedy) 9-4
170 Gino Giotelli (Brewster) dec Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) 6-4
182 Brett Perry (John Jay East Fishkill) maj dec Kyle McGuire (Newburgh Free Academy) 12-2
195 Levi Ashley (Shenendehowa) maj dec Wayne Burt (Colonie) 12-4
220 Chris Tangora (Bethlehem) dec Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-3
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Austin Dicerbo (Colonie) 1:03

SEMI-FINALS

099 Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) maj dec Andrew Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville) 10-1
113 Golen Cohen (Colonie) dec Marcelino Aponte (Carthage) 7-5
  Golen Cohen (Colonie) dec Andy McFarland (Carthage) 7-5
120 Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) 6-0
160 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Vance Cuffie (Eagle Academy) 6-4
170 Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) pin Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) 1:28
195 Levi Ashley (Shenendehowa) tf Kade Andrews (Carthage) 17-2
  Wayne Burt (Colonie) pin Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) 1:58
220 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) 7-1
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) dec Isaac Serano (Newburgh Free Academy) 5-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) dec Andrew Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville) 8-5
113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) maj dec Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) 10-0
182 Isaiah Cooks (Colonie) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 3-2
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) dec Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) 3-2
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Kevin Leonard (Shenendehowa) 4:53

QUARTER-FINALS

113 Andy McFarland (Carthage) pin Tyler Gonska (Brewster) 4:57
120 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Justin Rouse (Chenango Forks) :46
  Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Grant Cuomo (Brewster) 13-6
126 Sean Foschini (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) 8-1
  Tristan Canova (Bethlehem) maj dec Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 11-1
132 Gabriel Naviasky (Bethlehem) pin Jimmy Dyer (Chenango Forks) 3:58
145 AJ Aeberli (Warwick Valley) pin Brian Meade (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:00
160 Vance Cuffie (Eagle Academy) pin Zach Jeavons (Chenango Forks) 3:01
  Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Paul Citino (Colonie) 5:41
170 Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) pin Jimmy Longest (Kennedy) 1:43
  Gino Giotelli (Brewster) tf Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville) 17-2
182 Isaiah Cooks (Colonie) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 3-2
195 Kade Andrews (Carthage) pin Tanner Shufelt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5:45
  Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) dec Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls) 3-2
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) dec John Mulally (Colonie) 4-0
  Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Mike Lynch (Warwick Valley) 1:54
285 Trevor Gibbons (Carthage) pin Zach McFarland (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 2:24