2017-18 LARRY GOODRICH MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 2, 2017 @ Newark Valley

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
266.5
2
Rush-Henrietta
229.5
3
Newark Valley
195.5
4
Peru
182.5
5
Owego Free Academy
166.0
6
Dryden
127.0
7
Deposit-Hancock
92.0
8
Watkins Glen
66.0
9
Binghamton
59.5
10
Ithaca
53.0
11
Thomas A Edison
39.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
COOPER HALL (Deposit-Hancock)
TRENTYN RUPERT (Newark Valley)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mitch Shipman (Dryden) pin Elijah Flores (Rush-Henrietta) 2:32
106 Mason Bush (Central Valley) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) :52
113 Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta) 1:06
120 Jon Charles (Central Valley) dec Logan Dubuque (Peru) 3-1
126 Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) dec Josh Post (Newark Valley) 7-0
132 Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) dec Anderson Klosner (Central Valley) 7-1
138 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 5-0
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) maj dec Zach Swyers (Peru) 13-4
152 Kellen Blake (Peru) pin Justin Demmer (Owego Free Academy) 1:44
160 Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) dec Lincoln Root (Rush-Henrietta) 10-8
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 7-1
182 Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) dec Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 1-0
195 Ryan Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin Caleb Le (Binghamton) 3:12
220 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) 6-2
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) 3:17

SEMI-FINALS

099 Mitch Shipman (Dryden) pin Kace Cook (Central Valley) 3:19
  Elijah Flores (Rush-Henrietta) dec Sixx Cook (Central Valley) 7-5
106 Mason Bush (Central Valley) pin Jacob Morris (Owego Free Academy) 5:45
  Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) dec Joey Rumola (Deposit-Hancock) 9-7
113 Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Brayden Bushey (Peru) :50
  Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta) maj dec Dawson Mower (Central Valley) 12-0
120 Logan Dubuque (Peru) maj dec Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) 12-1
  Jon Charles (Central Valley) pin Travis Raynor (Owego Free Academy) 1:40
126 Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) tf Samuel Dow (Dryden) 15-0
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 7-4
132 Anderson Klosner (Central Valley) pin Jonathan Goddeau (Peru) 4:00
  Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) pin Garrett Goldsmith (Central Valley) 2:08
138 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Robert Brotherton (Dryden) 3-2
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Devin Blake (Peru) 11-1
145 Zach Swyers (Peru) pin River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) 4:47
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) pin Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta) 4:20
152 Justin Demmer (Owego Free Academy) pin Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 5:04
  Kellen Blake (Peru) dec Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta) 3-2
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) tf James Bundy (Owego Free Academy) 16-0
  Cody Senecal (Dryden) dec Jordan Hayes (Peru) 8-5
182 Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 5:30
  Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) dec Chris Kornacki (Rush-Henrietta) 8-3
195 Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin Michael Bridge (Owego Free Academy) :52
  Caleb Le (Binghamton) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley) 2:12
220 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) 7-5
  Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) dec Cole McKee (Peru) 4-2
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Cory Blais (Central Valley) 1:30
  Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) dec Warren Russell (Ithaca) 1-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Jacob Morris (Owego Free Academy) dec Joey Rumola (Deposit-Hancock) 6-3
120 Avren Cullen (Rush-Henrietta) dec Travis Raynor (Owego Free Academy) 3-2
126 Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 4-2
132 Mike Post (Newark Valley) maj dec Jonathan Goddeau (Peru) 9-0
138 Robert Brotherton (Dryden) dec Devin Blake (Peru) 4-2 OT
145 River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) dec Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta) 6-5
152 Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta) dec Cammeron Carrier (Newark Valley) 8-3
160 Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley) pin Cooper Arsenault (Dryden) 1:05
170 Jordan Hayes (Peru) pin James Bundy (Owego Free Academy) :30
182 Tyler Benjamin (Owego Free Academy) dec Chris Kornacki (Rush-Henrietta) 8-7
195 Riley Brewer (Central Valley) maj dec Michael Bridge (Owego Free Academy) 11-1
220 Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) dec Cole McKee (Peru) 9-2
285 Warren Russell (Ithaca) dec Dalton Criss (Peru) 1-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Kadin Johnson (Peru) pin Matt Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 1:48
106 Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta) pin Kamden McCall (Newark Valley) :40
113 Dawson Mower (Central Valley) maj dec Indigo Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) 10-2
120 Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) inj def Hunter Couse (Deposit-Hancock)
132 Garrett Goldsmith (Central Valley) pin Aaron Schutt (Rush-Henrietta) 2:47
138 Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) pin Trevor Grogan (Central Valley) 2:05
152 Noah Shiel (Newark Valley) dec Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 1-0
182 Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) dec Josh Duke (Newark Valley) 8-3
195 Mason Pratt (Owego Free Academy) pin Jonathon Shirley (Thomas A Edison) :17
220 Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) inj def Brandon Sheffer (Rush-Henrietta)
285 Cory Blais (Central Valley) pin Cooper Cantella (Owego Free Academy) :35

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Sixx Cook (Central Valley) dec Kadin Johnson (Peru) 4-0
  Kace Cook (Central Valley) pin Matt Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 2:52
106 Mason Bush (Central Valley) tf Kamden McCall (Newark Valley) 18-1
  Jacob Morris (Owego Free Academy) pin Zackary Willson (Dryden) 1:08
  Joey Rumola (Deposit-Hancock) dec Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta) 4-3
113 Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta) pin Indigo Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) 3:00
  Dawson Mower (Central Valley) pin Miles Couch (Dryden) :51
  Brayden Bushey (Peru) pin Kaya Cruz (Ithaca) 1:02
  Marek Bush (Central Valley) dec Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) 2-0
120 Jon Charles (Central Valley) pin Richard Belanger (Dryden) 3:11
  Travis Raynor (Owego Free Academy) pin Conner O'Boyle (Deposit-Hancock) 3:22
  Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) pin Hunter Couse (Deposit-Hancock) 3:04
  Logan Dubuque (Peru) pin Tyler Goff (Thomas A Edison) 1:44
126 Josh Post (Newark Valley) maj dec Zach Strope (Central Valley) 14-2
  Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Connor Witkiewicz (Peru) 7-3
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) maj dec Clint Baker (Newark Valley) 10-0
  Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta) tf Joshua Santiago (Binghamton) 15-0
132 Jonathan Goddeau (Peru) pin Grant Sanford (Owego Free Academy) :41
  Anderson Klosner (Central Valley) tf Mike Post (Newark Valley) 21-5
  Garrett Goldsmith (Central Valley) pin Nick Tubbs (Ithaca) 3:31
  Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) pin Aaron Schutt (Rush-Henrietta) 3:09
138 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin David Todd (Rush-Henrietta) 1:30
  Devin Blake (Peru) maj dec Trevor Grogan (Central Valley) 13-3
  Robert Brotherton (Dryden) pin Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 3:02
  Darren Rich (Ithaca) pin Kye Cook (Central Valley) 2:40
145 Zach Swyers (Peru) pin Austin Culver (Owego Free Academy) 3:29
  River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) tf Kaden Russell (Owego Free Academy) 17-0
  Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta) pin Shayne Bickham (Newark Valley) 1:00
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) pin Zach Miner (Owego Free Academy) :44
152 Noble Walker (Newark Valley) pin Anthony Mclain (Dryden) 3:48
  Justin Demmer (Owego Free Academy) dec Noah Shiel (Newark Valley) 6-4
  Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta) pin Cammeron Carrier (Newark Valley) :51
  Kellen Blake (Peru) pin Collin McCall (Newark Valley) 1:32
170 Cody Senecal (Dryden) pin Jeremy Russell (Ithaca) :50
  Jordan Hayes (Peru) dec Collen Hills (Newark Valley) 10-4
  James Bundy (Owego Free Academy) pin Victor Kane (Rush-Henrietta) 5:03
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) pin Brent Buchmann (Owego Free Academy) 1:25
182 Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Wesley Floor (Dryden) 5-1
  Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) pin Jamere Wilson (Rush-Henrietta) 2:08
  Chris Kornacki (Rush-Henrietta) pin Tyler Benjamin (Owego Free Academy) 1:30
  Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) pin Bryson Youngs (Central Valley) 2:30
195 Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin Mason Pratt (Owego Free Academy) 1:46
  Riley Brewer (Central Valley) pin Jonathon Shirley (Thomas A Edison) 1:36
220 Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Simone Hapeman (Thomas A Edison) 1:30
  Cole McKee (Peru) pin Brandon Sheffer (Rush-Henrietta) 1:28
  Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta) pin Brandon Snyder (Thomas A Edison) :33
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) 1:17
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Cooper Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 1:02
  Cory Blais (Central Valley) dec Isaiah Jones (Binghamton) 6-0
  Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) pin Jared Trout (Rush-Henrietta) 2:37
  Warren Russell (Ithaca) pin Dalton Criss (Peru) 2:47