2014-15 HERKIMER INVITATIONAL
December 13, 2014 @ Herkimer

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
192.5
2
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
170.0
3
Camden
165.0
4
Liverpool
154.0
5
Dolgeville
151.0
6
Chittenango
89.0
7
JD-CBA
80.0
8
Herkimer
63.0
9
Watertown
60.0
10
Poland
44.0
 
Fayetteville-Manlius
44.0
12
Rome Free Academy
43.5
13
Little Falls
40.0
14
Essex, VT
24.0
 
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
24.0
16
Mount Markham
18.0
17
Cooperstown
14.0
18
Oneida
11.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
TRISTAN BRODDUS (Fayetteville-Manlius)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) maj dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-0
106 Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Hunter Williams (Camden) :47
113 Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) dec Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 4-2
120 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) dec TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) 9-3
126 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 9-2
132 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Peter Nash (Liverpool) 2-1
138 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) maj dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 12-0
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 4-3
152 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 3-2
160 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 8-0
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Chad Finch (Camden) 2-1 ot
182 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 6-4
195 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 1:03
220 William Hilliard (Phoenix) maj dec Dan Appley (Herkimer) 15-4
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 3:47

SEMI-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Riley Scott (Camden) :36
  Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 14-2
106 Hunter Williams (Camden) pin Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 3:49
  Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Elijah Brink (Herkimer) 1:35
113 Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) pin Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:02
120 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) maj dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 14-3
  TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 7-2
126 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 7-1
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-0
132 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Jeremy Jarvis (Essex, VT) 3-1
  Peter Nash (Liverpool) dec Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 6-4
138 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) pin Mike Mills (Liverpool) 5:26
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Daniel Alberico (Camden) 1:48
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Jake Wright (JD-CBA) 3:15
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Zach Hunt (Watertown) 12-2
152 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4:08
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Collin Treen (Herkimer) 9-3
160 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) tf Christian Harrington (Phoenix) 3:20
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) pin Blake Muthig (Poland) 5:03
170 Chad Finch (Camden) pin Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:04
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) 2:41
182 Brett Finch (Camden) dec Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) 6-1 ot
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 1:02
195 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Bailey Vaughn (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:21
  Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 3:11
220 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Nick Powers (Poland) :29
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) maj dec Justin Cox (Chittenango) 17-3
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) 1:02
  Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) 4:44

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Riley Scott (Camden) 5-2
106 Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) pin Elijah Brink (Herkimer) :46
120 Albert Amacher (Poland) inj def Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix)
126 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 2-1
132 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Jeremy Jarvis (Essex, VT) 6-1
160 Christian Harrington (Phoenix) pin Sam Casler (Little Falls) :58
170 Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) 6-0
182 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) 3:49
195 Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) dec Bailey Vaughn (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-2
220 Justin Cox (Chittenango) pin Nick Powers (Poland) 1:21
285 Ryan Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) 4:00

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Riley Scott (Camden) dec Devin Coleman (Oneida) 11-10
  Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Sal Audino (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:45
120 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) tf Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) 3:47
  Albert Amacher (Poland) maj dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 9-0
  Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) dec Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) 7-5
  TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 3-0
126 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Cameron Andrade (Poland) :20
  Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) dec Matthew Bristol (Camden) 8-1
  Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 3:59
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) :54
132 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) 4:35
  Peter Nash (Liverpool) maj dec Ryan Zawtocki (Dolgeville) 17-6
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2
  Jeremy Jarvis (Essex, VT) dec Jack Kinsella (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-3
138 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 4-3
  Mike Mills (Liverpool) pin Jack Carney (Essex, VT) :43
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) tf James Lamson (Watertown) 5:04
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec AJ Vargas (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-1
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Zachary Curcie (Liverpool) :39
  Jake Wright (JD-CBA) pin Devin McGill (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3:22
  Zach Hunt (Watertown) dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 4-2 ot
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Dustin Scribner (Oneida) 3:50
152 Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Ben Cohen (JD-CBA) 1:26
  Collin Treen (Herkimer) dec Will Young (Chittenango) 5-2
  Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 2:15
  Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 7-2
160 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Francisco Velasquez (Essex, VT) 1:46
  Christian Harrington (Phoenix) pin Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) 1:25
  Blake Muthig (Poland) pin Jacob Wheet (Herkimer) 2:48
  Joseph Musachio (Camden) pin Justin Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5:02
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Conor Gilber (Essex, VT) 1:04
  Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) dec Jesse Duncan (Phoenix) 8-2
  Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ben Nicholas (Chittenango) 3:58
  Chad Finch (Camden) pin Ryan Baron (Poland) 1:10
182 Dan Knapp (JD-CBA) pin Scott Segit (Cooperstown) :45
  Brett Finch (Camden) pin Gabe Nellis (Poland) :29
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Michael Heller (Camden) 2:30
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Austin Wirth (Phoenix) :43
195 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) maj dec Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) 12-4
  Bailey Vaughn (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Daniel Birmingham (Camden) :25
  Jesse Pritchard (Poland) pin Zachary Kane (Little Falls) 4:52
  Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Jeremiah Parr (Cooperstown) 2:10
220 Dan Appley (Herkimer) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 3:03
  Justin Cox (Chittenango) pin Matthew Jodway (Little Falls) :24
  Nick Powers (Poland) pin Lucas Graham (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:14
  William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Sier Ferrell (Mount Markham) :23
285 David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Jacob Rommel (Poland) 1:00
  Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) pin Austin Burton (Dolgeville) :44
  Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) dec Ryan Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-1
  Derrick Button (Phoenix) pin Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 5:06