2014-15 NYSPHSAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 27, 2015 @ Times Union Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Section III
278.0
2
Section IV
213.0
3
Section V
175.0
4
Section VI
167.0
5
Section II
119.5
6
Section VIII
106.5
7
Section VII
94.5
8
Section I
65.5
9
Section XI
58.0
10
PSAL
38.0
11
Section IX
16.0
12
Section X
14.0

 

1
Mexico
104.0
2
Locust Valley
99.5
3
Warsaw
65.5
4
Norwich
54.0
5
Holland Patent
49.5
6
Saranac
47.0
7
Maple Grove
44.0
8
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
42.5
9
Alexander
41.5
10
Canastota
39.0
11
Adirondack
38.0
 
Dolgeville
38.0
13
Peru
36.5
14
Palmyra-Macedon
32.0
15
Duanesburg
31.5
16
Eagle Academy
30.0
17
Phoenix
29.0
 
Sherburne-Earlville
29.0
 
Sidney
29.0
20
Pearl River
28.0
21
Amherst
26.0
 
Lansing
26.0
23
Lewiston Porter
25.0
24
Tonawanda
24.5
25
East Aurora
23.5
 
Schuylerville
23.5
27
Port Jefferson
23.0
 
Unatego
23.0
 
Waverly
23.0
30
Central Valley Academy
22.0
 
Herkimer
22.0
32
Putnam Valley
21.0
33
Camden
19.0
 
Galway
19.0
35
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
18.5
36
Attica
18.0
 
BGAH
18.0
38
Mattituck
17.0
 
Walton-Delhi
17.0
40
Morrisville-Eaton
15.0
 
Onondaga-Tully
15.0
 
Watkins Glen
15.0
43
Addison
14.0
 
Babylon
14.0
 
Cattaraugus
14.0
 
Gouverneur
14.0
 
Greene-Oxford
14.0
 
Salem
14.0
 
Fredonia
14.0
50
Dunkirk
13.0
51
Hudson Falls
12.0
52
General Brown
11.0
 
Hoosick Falls
11.0
54
Northern Adirondack
10.0
55
Lyndonville
9.5
56
Corinth
9.0
 
Randolph
9.0
 
South Jefferson
9.0
 
Southwestern
9.0
 
Tioga
9.0
61
Brooklyn International
7.0
 
Highland
7.0
 
Newfane
7.0
 
Pawling
7.0
65
Wayne
6.5
66
Deposit-Hancock
6.0
 
Edgemont
6.0
68
Susquehanna Valley
5.0
 
Williamson-Marion
5.0
70
Chenango Valley
4.0
 
Maine-Endwell
4.0
 
Mineola
4.0
 
Whitney Point
4.0
74
Nanuet
3.5
75
Cobleskill-Richmondville
3.0
 
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West
3.0
 
Groton
3.0
 
Odessa Montour
3.0
 
Perry
3.0
 
Schoharie
3.0
 
Southampton
3.0
 
Spencer Van-Etten
3.0
 
Tuxedo
3.0
85
Cairo-Durham
2.0
 
Chautauqua Lake
2.0
 
Geneva
2.0
 
Island Trees
2.0
 
LeRoy
2.0
 
Lowville
2.0
 
New Paltz
2.0
92
Akron
1.0
 
Beekmantown
1.0
 
Byron Bergen
1.0
 
Canisteo-Greenwood
1.0
 
Clarke
1.0
 
Falconer
1.0
 
Geneseo
1.0
 
Hampton Bays
1.0
 
Olean
1.0
 
Petrides
1.0
 
Red Hook
1.0
103
Wheatley
0.0
 
Cold Spring Harbor
0.0
 
Irvington
0.0
 
Marlboro
0.0
 
North Salem
0.0
 
Ogdensburg
0.0
 
Onteora
0.0
 
Pleasantville
0.0
 
Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy
0.0
 
Rucker
0.0
 
Warrensburg
0.0
 
Whitehall-Fort Ann
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 AJ Burkhart (Waverly) dec Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 3-0
106 Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley) dec Jacob Nolan (Saranac) 8-6 sv
113 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Dane Heberlein (Alexander) 3:40
120 Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) dec Derek Spann (Adirondack) 6-2
126 Kellen Devlin (Amherst) tf Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River) 18-2; 4:31
132 Nick Cassella (Locust Valley) dec Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) 2-1
138 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Sam Ward (Locust Valley) 8-7
145 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 15-0; 5:00
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec Andrew Shomers (Lewiston Porter) 5-1
160 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) maj dec Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 14-6
170 Jordan Bushey (Peru) maj dec Trevor Allard (Mexico) 12-4
182 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 2-1
195 Nathaniel Rose (Eagle Academy) dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 12-5
220 Elijah Sampo (Canastota) pin Tyler Hall (East Aurora) 3:53
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) dec Dan Appley (Herkimer) 5-3 sv

SEMI-FINALS

099 AJ Burkhart (Waverly) dec Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon) 4-3 rideout
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) dec Jack Bokina (Mattituck) 10-5
106 Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley) dec Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) 8-3
  Jacob Nolan (Saranac) dec AJ Putt (Maple Grove) 1-0
113 Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) 5-3
  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) fft Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls)
120 Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley) 4-2 sv
  Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) dec Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) 1-0
126 Kellen Devlin (Amherst) dec Nick Gaiser (Alexander) 8-1
  Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River) dec Bradley Bihler (Maple Grove) 3-1
132 Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) dec Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) 4-0
  Nick Cassella (Locust Valley) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 6-2
138 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Jesse Manual (Tioga) 10-4
  Sam Ward (Locust Valley) dec Nate Walker (Canastota) 3-1
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Austin Whitney (Mexico) 8-4
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Chris Santana (Pawling) 15-0; 5:14
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) tf Zafar Iskandarov (Brooklyn International) 15-0; 4:27
  Andrew Shomers (Lewiston Porter) pin Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) 3:24
160 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-1
  Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) 6-3
170 Trevor Allard (Mexico) maj dec Howie Nolan (Maple Grove) 14-1
  Jordan Bushey (Peru) tf Will Messinger (Putnam Valley) 23-7; 2:00
182 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Ryan Marszal (Unatego) 11-5
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec Alex Kelly (Cattaraugus) 6-1
195 Nathaniel Rose (Eagle Academy) maj dec Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) 13-2
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec Mason Hoose (Southwestern) 11-4
220 Tyler Hall (East Aurora) tf Paul Herrea (Saranac) 16-1; 3:28
  Elijah Sampo (Canastota) dec William Hilliard (Phoenix) 8-6 sv
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) maj dec Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 11-1
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) dec Jordan Keys (Salem) 12-5

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon) dec Jack Bokina (Mattituck) 7-2
106 Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) dec CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) 2-1
113 Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) 5-1
120 Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) dec Logan Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) 7-4
126 Nick Gaiser (Alexander) dec Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) 7-1
132 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Emerson Bloc (Palmyra-Macedon) 4-0
138 Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Joey Bush (Gouverneur) 7-3
145 Corey Farrell (Warsaw) dec Kevin Jackson (Locust Valley) 8-1
152 Israel Byler (Addison) dec Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) 5-2
160 Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Brian Westerdahl (Maple Grove) 4-3
170 Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) dec Will Messinger (Putnam Valley) 7-2
182 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) dec Alex Kelly (Cattaraugus) 9-3
195 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Phil Wilshire (Attica) 2:31
220 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Paul Herrea (Saranac) 2:40
285 Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Nick Jones (Dunkirk) 4:03

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Carson Dobozy (Peru) 2:45
106 Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec AJ Putt (Maple Grove) 1-0
113 Dom Mazzela (Babylon) fft Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls)
120 Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley) dec Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) 3-2
126 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Bradley Bihler (Maple Grove) 4-3
132 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) fft Garon LeClair (Corinth)
138 Jesse Manual (Tioga) dec Colin Royce (Warsaw) 3-2
145 Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Chris Santana (Pawling) 1:19
152 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Zafar Iskandarov (Brooklyn International) 4-3
160 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec William Marcil (Saranac) 10-3
170 Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) fft Howie Nolan (Maple Grove)
182 Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) pin Jake Kubala (Newfane) 4:52
195 Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) dec Mason Hoose (Southwestern) 9-5
220 Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) fft Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville)
285 Jordan Keys (Salem) dec Jeff Andrews (Randolph) 7-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon) dec Carson Dobozy (Peru) 3-2
  AJ Burkhart (Waverly) dec Sean McGarvey (Pearl River) 4-3
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) dec Cody Fields (General Brown) 7-3
  Jack Bokina (Mattituck) dec Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) 8-3
106 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) maj dec Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) 9-0
  AJ Putt (Maple Grove) dec Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) 5-4
  Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec CJ Walz (Central Valley Academy) 2-0
  Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley) dec Dylan Walker (Warsaw) 2-1
113 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) 1:59
  Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Joe Sliwoski (Wayne) 3-2
  Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) dec TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) 2-1
  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) maj dec Satoshi Abe (Putnam Valley) 9-0
120 Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley) dec Luke Yankloski (Wayne) 3-2
  Derek Spann (Adirondack) dec Jon Lauricella (LeRoy) 6-2
  Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) dec Ryan Hetrik (Maple Grove) 4-0
  Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) tf Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) 16-1; 5:00
126 Kellen Devlin (Amherst) tf Brett Frole (Babylon) 16-0; 3:11
  Nick Gaiser (Alexander) maj dec Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) 10-0
  Bradley Bihler (Maple Grove) inj def Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) :13
  Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River) dec Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) 1-0
132 Nick Cassella (Locust Valley) pin Garon LeClair (Corinth) 3:34
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Jack Chesman (Pearl River) 9-4
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) dec Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) 3-2
  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) pin Conner Steria (Lowville) :55
138 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Luke Fronhofer (Salem) 7-2
  Jesse Manual (Tioga) dec Darren Ostrander (Groton) 4-3
  Nate Walker (Canastota) dec Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 8-6
  Sam Ward (Locust Valley) dec Nick Hudson (Chautauqua Lake) 5-1
145 Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham) 3:00
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Greg Lee (Lansing) 3-2
  Chris Santana (Pawling) dec Jed Micek (Maple Grove) 4-2
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Corey Farrell (Warsaw) 6-1
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Josh Griffith (Warsaw) 3:52
  Zafar Iskandarov (Brooklyn International) dec Madison Hoover (BGAH) 7-3
  Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) dec Mike Dusold (Locust Valley) 4-2 sv
  Andrew Shomers (Lewiston Porter) dec Israel Byler (Addison) 6-4
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Brian Westerdahl (Maple Grove) 1-0
  Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Corey Cristales (Williamson-Marion) 8-1
  Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec William Marcil (Saranac) 5-0
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) tf Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) 17-1; 4:52
170 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 10-3
  Howie Nolan (Maple Grove) dec James Rodriguez (Mineola) 10-4
  Will Messinger (Putnam Valley) pin Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) 5:46
  Jordan Bushey (Peru) pin Nicholas Jump (Sidney) 4:37
182 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) maj dec Leo Riley (Northern Adirondack) 19-6
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) maj dec Jake Kubala (Newfane) 12-4
  Alex Kelly (Cattaraugus) dec Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) 4-3
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec Kevin Morgans (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 2-0
195 Nathaniel Rose (Eagle Academy) pin Dylan Royce (Warsaw) 1:18
  Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) dec Phil Wilshire (Attica) 5-4
  Mason Hoose (Southwestern) dec Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) 6-2
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) 5-3 sv
220 William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Todd Brockheicen (Palmyra-Macedon) 5-1
  Elijah Sampo (Canastota) dec Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) 3-2 rideout
  Paul Herrea (Saranac) dec Miguel Perez (Eagle Academy) 8-2
  Tyler Hall (East Aurora) pin Spencer Matthaei (Locust Valley) 1:16
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) pin Paul Parada (Island Trees) 4:47
  Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Laith Alsous (Lewiston Porter) 6-3
  Jordan Keys (Salem) dec Jeff Andrews (Randolph) 2-1
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) dec Alex Gonzales (Geneva) 1-0