2016-17 PHOENIX ROUND ROBIN
December 17, 2016 @ Phoenix

TEAM SCORES

1
Liverpool
153.5
2
Baldwinsville
153.0
3
Petrides
152.5
4
Phoenix
143.5
5
West Genesee
132.5
6
Fayetteville-Manlius
127.5
7
Port Byron
62.0
8
Syracuse
53.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
99-145 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 138
152-285 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 152

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Brandon Fallon (Petrides) 3:55
106 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Corey Okun (Liverpool) 1:06
113 Kevin Velez (Petrides) dec Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) 7-5
120 Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) tf Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 19-4
126 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Amir Johnson (Petrides) 6-2
132 Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 3-0
138 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) dec Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) 8-3
145 David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Devin Earl (West Genesee) 1:18
152 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) tf Joseph DiForte (Petrides) 17-2
160 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Sean Gillespie (Petrides) 1:04
170 Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Will Ronan (Liverpool) 6-3
182 Nick Klinoff (Phoenix) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 5:34
195 Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) 1:34
220 Zachary Eason (Liverpool) dec Ahmad Wady (West Genesee) 7-0
285 Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) pin Nick Azzuto (Petrides) 2:04

CONSOLATION FINALS

113 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Gabe Newton (Port Byron) 4:22
120 Joe Powers (Port Byron) pin Brandon Foster (Petrides) 3:20
126 Toby McKeen (Phoenix) pin Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) 3:22
132 Kevin McColgan (Petrides) dec Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 4-1
138 Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Mike DiForte (Petrides) 5:43
145 James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Zachary Curcie (Liverpool) 4-3
152 Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) 3:40
160 Victor Elias (West Genesee) dec Austin Carlson (Phoenix) 6-0
170 Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) dec Mohammed Zahran (Liverpool) 8-2
182 Aaron Clark (Port Byron) dec John Sturtz (Liverpool) 8-7
220 Luke Ovadias (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Brandon Mironti (Phoenix) 6-0
285 Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) inj def Jerome Davis (Syracuse)

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

126 Aiden Connor (Liverpool) pin Evan Burns (Liverpool) 1:12
132 Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Jose Orocho (Syracuse) 4:00
138 Keyshawn Howard (Syracuse) dec Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 8-3
152 Nick Paganelli (Liverpool) dec Dylan Fort (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-5
160 Jordan Young (Port Byron) maj dec EJ Thompson (Port Byron) 12-4
170 Jarryd Souffront (West Genesee) maj dec Chris Johnson (Port Byron) 14-5