2015-16 STAN ELINSKY TOURNAMENT
January 9, 2016 @ Deposit-Hancock

TEAM SCORES

1
Wyoming Seminary
325.5
2
Middletown
194.0
3
Deposit-Hancock
175.5
4
Newark Valley
105.0
5
Calvert Hall
96.5
6
Rondout Valley
90.0
 
Marathon
90.0
8
Greene
87.5
9
Candor
71.5
10
Greene-Oxford
70.0
11
Sidney
25.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock)
Joe Humphrey (Middletown)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Oscar Laines (Middletown) inj def Josh Post (Newark Valley)
106 Justin Hoyle (Wyoming Seminary) pin Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 3:36
113 Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Larry Mazurek (Wyoming Seminary) 1:01
120 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) maj dec Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) 15-5
126 Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) pin Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary) 5:04
132 Jake Riegel (Wyoming Seminary) dec Will Moss (Wyoming Seminary) 5-3
138 Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 3:18
145 Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary) dec Andrew Munn (Wyoming Seminary) 2-1
152 Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary) dec Nate Banks (Greene) 8-3
160 Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) pin Dylan Hartman (Candor) 2:21
170 Michael Doggett (Wyoming Seminary) maj dec Adonis Morano (Middletown) 10-2
182 Joe Scott (Calvert Hall) dec Garett Sylstra (Greene-Oxford) 7-0
195 Christian Dietrich (Wyoming Seminary) maj dec Braxton Howell (Greene) 16-4
220 Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) dec Steven Snyder (Rondout Valley) 4-0
285 Joe Humphrey (Middletown) dec Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) 1-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Zach Harrington (Sidney) 1:05
  Oscar Lainez (Middletown) pin Dillon Kruczek (Wyoming Seminary) 1:49
113 Larry Mazurek (Wyoming Seminary) dec Jared O'Shea (Marathon) 7-4
  Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Boubacar Bah (Middletown) 3:10
120 Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) pin Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 3:44
  Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) pin Brenden Gager (Greene-Oxford) 1:59
126 Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) tf Tyler Matos (Middletown) 16-1,4:00
  Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary) pin Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) 5:12
132 Will Moss (Wyoming Seminary) pin Vincent Thuman (Calvert Hall) 1:50
  Jake Riegel (Wyoming Seminary) pin Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) :20
138 Shaughn Standinger (Candor) dec Nick Hudson (Calvert Hall) 4-0
  Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) tf Lucas Gardner (Marathon) 16-0; 4:56
145 Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary) pin Bruce Storey (Marathon) 1:38
  Andrew Munn (Wyoming Seminary) maj dec Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) 15-2
152 Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary) pin Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley) :47
  Nate Banks (Greene) dec Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) 2-1
170 Adonis Morano (Middletown) dec Ian Park (Calvert Hall) 10-6
  Michael Doggett (Wyoming Seminary) pin Tajh Ali (Middletown) 3:56
182 Joe Scott (Calvert Hall) pin Flancy Longuefosse (Middletown) 2:54
  Garett Sylstra (Greene-Oxford) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) :40
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) 1:32
  Joe Humphrey (Middletown) pin Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) 1:13

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dillon Kruczek (Wyoming Seminary) pin Zach Harrington (Sidney) 4:00
113 Boubacar Bah (Middletown) pin Matt Kelly (Rondout Valley) :54
120 Brenden Gager (Greene-Oxford) pin Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 3:15
126 Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) dec Tyler Matos (Middletown) 3-2
138 Lucas Gardner (Marathon) dec Gavin Palmer (Greene) 4-1
145 Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) dec Bruce Storey (Marathon) 8-3
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley) :42
160 Declan McCarthy (Calvert Hall) pin Allen Osborn (Marathon) 2:56
170 Ian Park (Calvert Hall) pin Tajh Ali (Middletown) 3:37
182 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Flancy Longuefosse (Middletown) 1:27
195 Devin Hills (Candor) dec Horace Duke (Middletown) 5-1
285 Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) :44

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Justin Morales (Middletown) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) 3:41
113 Luca Baker (Marathon) dec Jared O'Shea (Marathon) 6-3
120 Nick Fink (Calvert Hall) dec Korbin Valentine (Sidney) 10-3
126 Harrison Stone (Greene) pin CJ Hall (Candor) 1:33
132 Vincent Thuman (Calvert Hall) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 3-0
138 Nick Hudson (Calvert Hall) pin James May (Middletown) 1:21
170 Derek Shafer (Deposit-Hancock) dec Frank Cincotta (Rondout Valley) 7-6
182 Aaron Brown (Rondout Valley) pin Zachary Jimenez (Middletown) 1:50
285 Norris Gipson (Middletown) pin William Sutherland (Rondout Valley) 1:49

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dillon Kruczek (Wyoming Seminary) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) 4:44
  Zach Harrington (Sidney) pin Justin Morales (Middletown) 5:42
113 Larry Mazurek (Wyoming Seminary) dec Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 10-6
  Jared O'Shea (Marathon) dec Luca Baker (Marathon) 3-2
  Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Erik Elbers (Calvert Hall) :52
  Boubacar Bah (Middletown) dec Matt Kelly (Rondout Valley) 12-6
120 Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) pin Jadon Fritschler (Greene-Oxford) 1:28
  Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) pin Nick Fink (Calvert Hall) :51
  Brenden Gager (Greene-Oxford) pin Korbin Valentine (Sidney) 4:52
  Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) pin Chris McGovern (Rondout Valley) :50
126 Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) pin Harrison Stone (Greene) 2:25
  Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary) pin Caleb Hartwell (Sidney) 2:19
  Tyler Matos (Middletown) dec CJ Hall (Candor) 11-6
  Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) pin Dan McDonald (Marathon) :42
132 Will Moss (Wyoming Seminary) pin David Gannon (Sidney) 1:51
  Vincent Thuman (Calvert Hall) maj dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 8-0
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Ryan Castle (Greene) 3:22
  Jake Riegel (Wyoming Seminary) pin Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 1:01
138 Shaughn Standinger (Candor) pin Phoenix MacRabie (Sidney) 3:40
  Nick Hudson (Calvert Hall) dec James May (Middletown) 8-2
  Lucas Gardner (Marathon) dec Justin Demmer (Newark Valley) 2-0 sv
  Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Gavin Palmer (Greene) :45
145 Andrew Munn (Wyoming Seminary) pin Nathaniel Garcia (Middletown) 2:30
  Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) dec Joe Phillips (Greene) 2-1
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) dec Corey Marshman (Greene-Oxford) 8-5
  Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary) pin Colin Compton (Sidney) 1:01
152 Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary) pin Ryan Arnold (Sidney) :52
  Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley) dec Henry Scott (Calvert Hall) 7-6
  Nate Banks (Greene) pin Aiden Knicely (Rondout Valley) :38
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Derek Short (Newark Valley) :38
170 Adonis Morano (Middletown) pin Cody Beach (Rondout Valley) :31
  Ian Park (Calvert Hall) pin Derek Shafer (Deposit-Hancock) 3:05
  Michael Doggett (Wyoming Seminary) pin Frank Cincotta (Rondout Valley) 1:13
182 Joe Scott (Calvert Hall) pin Devon Cardone (Newark Valley) :50
  Flancy Longuefosse (Middletown) pin Aaron Brown (Rondout Valley) 2:48
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Zachary Jimenez (Middletown) 3:32
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Kevin McColgan (Rondout Valley) :16
  Wayne Miller (Candor) maj dec Norris Gipson (Middletown) 9-1
  Joe Humphrey (Middletown) pin Mitchell Mulcahy (Calvert Hall) 1:19
  Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin William Sutherland (Rondout Valley) 1:09