2017-18 PORT BYRON MID-WINTER TOURNAMENT
January 7, 2018 @ Port Byron

TEAM SCORES

1
Morrisville-Eaton
162.5
2
Auburn
154.0
3
Cazenovia
142.5
4
Hannibal
138.0
5
Port Byron
129.0
6
Geneva
88.0
 
Red Creek
88.0
8
Mynderse
85.0
9
Jordan-Elbridge
84.0
10
Skaneateles
83.5
11
APW/Pulaski
65.0
12
Moravia
62.0
13
Otselic Valley
47.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Zach Williams (Hannibal)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) dec Jack Smith (Port Byron) 5-1
106 Austin Thompson (Hannibal) pin Shaun Zampetti (Cazenovia) 3:19
113 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) dec Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) 5-3
120 Joe Powers (Port Byron) pin Ike Svitavsky (Port Byron) :25
126 Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) pin Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva) 3:22
132 Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Christian Daley (Skaneateles) 8-2
138 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) 1:03
145 Tyler Parker (Port Byron) dec Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) 8-5
152 Zach Williams (Hannibal) maj dec Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) 8-0
160 CJ Zerniak (Mynderse) dec Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) 4-1
170 Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) dec Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-2
182 Nate Williams (Moravia) pin Lucas Hogan (Auburn) 5:19
195 Alex Eich (Red Creek) pin Aaron Clark (Port Byron) 1:59
220 Michael Hamilton (Auburn) dec TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) 2-1 ot
285 Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) 3:10

SEMI-FINALS

099 Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) pin brian sharkey (Red Creek) 2:32
  Jack Smith (Port Byron) maj dec Stanley Angus (Cazenovia) 9-0
106 Austin Thompson (Hannibal) pin Dylan Harris (Mynderse) 5:26
  Shaun Zampetti (Cazenovia) dec Jessi Tripp (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-1
113 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Dominic Greenwood (Hannibal) 2:37
  Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) tf Alex Currie (APW/Pulaski) 15-0; 6:00
120 Ike Svitavsky (Port Byron) pin James Grimes (Auburn) 4:22
  Joe Powers (Port Byron) tf Derek Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) 17-0; 1:33
126 Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) dec Cameron Russell (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-0
  Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva) pin Ed Sisson (Moravia) 3:00
132 Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Dakota Hackett (Otselic Valley) 3:14
  Christian Daley (Skaneateles) dec Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-4 SV
138 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Max McDermott (Mynderse) 1:44
  Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) dec Marion Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) 10-5
145 Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) pin Alex Ansteth (Auburn) 1:42
  Tyler Parker (Port Byron) pin Jayson Wassouf (Geneva) 3:37
152 Zach Williams (Hannibal) pin Trent Youngs (Mynderse) 3:36
  Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) dec Hunter Duger (Auburn) 6-4
160 CJ Zerniak (Mynderse) dec Steven Boyer (Hannibal) 6-4
  Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) dec Landry LaFleur (Jordan-Elbridge) 7-2
170 Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 6-0
  Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Matthew Stanley (Red Creek) 3:29
182 Lucas Hogan (Auburn) pin Art Donahue (Hannibal) 1:40
  Nate Williams (Moravia) pin John Frega (Cazenovia) 3:08
195 Aaron Clark (Port Byron) pin Logan Fenske (Hannibal) 1:40
  Alex Eich (Red Creek) pin Parker Hogan (Auburn) :32
220 TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) pin caleb iozzio (Red Creek) :52
  Michael Hamilton (Auburn) pin Tyler Crandall (APW/Pulaski) 1:40
285 Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) pin Evan Stone (Red Creek) 1:24
  Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Mason Major (Mynderse) 1:43

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Stanley Angus (Cazenovia) maj dec brian sharkey (Red Creek) 14-6
106 Dylan Harris (Mynderse) pin Jessi Tripp (Jordan-Elbridge) 2:34
113 Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Dominic Greenwood (Hannibal) 4:19
120 Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) dec James Grimes (Auburn) 8-3
126 Trent Rutan (Moravia) dec Cameron Russell (Morrisville-Eaton) 10-4
132 Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Dakota Hackett (Otselic Valley) 10-1
138 Marion Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Max McDermott (Mynderse) 8-4
145 Jayson Wassouf (Geneva) dec Robert Danforth (Skaneateles) 6-5
152 Trent Youngs (Mynderse) dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 2-1
160 William Maitland (APW/Pulaski) pin Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia) 2:16
170 Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Zachery Dunbar (Hannibal) 4:55
182 Art Donahue (Hannibal) pin John Frega (Cazenovia) 2:28
195 Parker Hogan (Auburn) dec Logan Fenske (Hannibal) 3-0
220 William Palmer (Geneva) pin caleb iozzio (Red Creek) 1:14
285 Mason Major (Mynderse) pin Evan Stone (Red Creek) :27

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Dan Cerrillo (Hannibal) dec Joey Wells (Jordan-Elbridge) 9-2
113 Alex Currie (APW/Pulaski) pin Troy Brayman (Morrisville-Eaton) 3:57
120 Derek Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Jacob Stockton (Moravia) 8-4
132 Beka Bekauri (Geneva) dec Justin Kush (Red Creek) 5-2
138 Mason Rusinko (Geneva) dec Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-0
145 Alex Ansteth (Auburn) inj def Eric Warner (Morrisville-Eaton)
152 Hunter Duger (Auburn) maj dec James Ossont (Otselic Valley) 10-2
160 Steven Boyer (Hannibal) dec Landry LaFleur (Jordan-Elbridge) 7-4
170 Matthew Stanley (Red Creek) pin Jacen Killian (Jordan-Elbridge) :53
195 Mitchell Tanner (Port Byron) dec Ashvil Rood (Otselic Valley) 7-2
220 Ian Arnold (Hannibal) pin Tyler Crandall (APW/Pulaski) 2:53
285 Anthony Crofoot (Hannibal) dec Kyle Gersbacher (Jordan-Elbridge) 7-6

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) pin Dan Cerrillo (Hannibal) 2:28
  brian sharkey (Red Creek) dec Jordan Beach (Hannibal) 9-6
  Jack Smith (Port Byron) pin Joey Wells (Jordan-Elbridge) 2:55
  Stanley Angus (Cazenovia) pin Mason Michel (Skaneateles) 1:24
106 Austin Thompson (Hannibal) pin Chad Ocmand (APW/Pulaski) 1:01
113 Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) pin Troy Brayman (Morrisville-Eaton) 3:28
  Alex Currie (APW/Pulaski) pin Andrew Hatch (Moravia) 1:18
  Dominic Greenwood (Hannibal) pin Boaz Arold (Skaneateles) :23
  Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:44
120 James Grimes (Auburn) dec Carlton Alder (APW/Pulaski) 13-11
  Ike Svitavsky (Port Byron) dec Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) 12-10
  Derek Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Jacob Stockton (Moravia) 10-7
  Joe Powers (Port Byron) tf Rawikorn Srisunthorn (Red Creek) 18-3; 1:40
126 Cameron Russell (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) 5-2
132 Christian Daley (Skaneateles) pin Joe McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 1:10
  Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Justin Kush (Red Creek) 4:56
  Dakota Hackett (Otselic Valley) pin Beka Bekauri (Geneva) 4:53
  Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Ethan Dyson (Mynderse) 3:19
138 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Mason Rusinko (Geneva) :40
  Max McDermott (Mynderse) maj dec Seth Arquitt (Red Creek) 12-0
  Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) dec Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-5
  Marion Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Casey Smith (Moravia) 13-8
145 Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) dec Eric Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-1
  Alex Ansteth (Auburn) dec jon mills (Red Creek) 10-3
  Jayson Wassouf (Geneva) dec Steve Tripp (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-2
  Tyler Parker (Port Byron) pin Robert Danforth (Skaneateles) 2:48
152 Zach Williams (Hannibal) pin Kyler Hall (Port Byron) :56
  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-4 SV
  Sam Deleon (Cazenovia) dec Lawson Henderson (Red Creek) 13-9
  Hunter Duger (Auburn) DQ James Ossont (Otselic Valley) 12-5
160 Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) dec William Maitland (APW/Pulaski) 17-16
  Landry LaFleur (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Ethan Humbert (Red Creek) :12
  Steven Boyer (Hannibal) dec Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia) 11-4
  CJ Zerniak (Mynderse) maj dec Casey Cunningham (Cazenovia) 11-2
170 Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Jacen Killian (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:08
  Matthew Stanley (Red Creek) pin Zack Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 1:37
  Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) maj dec Zachery Dunbar (Hannibal) 11-1
  Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Jake Tobin (Cazenovia) 1:41
182 John Frega (Cazenovia) pin Riley Fogg (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:10
195 Logan Fenske (Hannibal) dec Mitchell Tanner (Port Byron) 6-2
  Parker Hogan (Auburn) pin Ashvil Rood (Otselic Valley) :56
220 Michael Hamilton (Auburn) pin Ian Arnold (Hannibal) 1:01
  Tyler Crandall (APW/Pulaski) pin Dylan O'Hara (Skaneateles) 1:09
  caleb iozzio (Red Creek) pin Damien West (APW/Pulaski) :17
  TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) inj def William Palmer (Geneva)
285 Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) pin Kyle Gersbacher (Jordan-Elbridge) :54
  Evan Stone (Red Creek) pin Carter Polhamus (Cazenovia) 2:20
  Mason Major (Mynderse) pin Anthony Crofoot (Hannibal) :54
  Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Reilly Hanson (Cazenovia) 1:02