Season:

Address:

8 Valley View Drive

Cortland, NY 13045

Coach:

George Burkinshaw

Joe Nicholas

Phone:

(607) 758-4100

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Freedom National

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Purple/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Purple Tigers

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-2

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Batsford, Brandon

Bowers, Isaiah

Boyer, Cayden

Brayton, Jevon

Brown, Kiegan (2)

Case, Gildon

Cavanagh, John

Cinquanti, Giovanni

Cornell, Bali

Crosby, Seth

Davie, John

George, Dane

Haynes, Kayden

Howard, Brandon

Kelchner, Aaron

Marks, Devin

McClendon, Brandon

Miller, Dakoatah (5)

Moore, Shelby

Ross, Cayden

Rowland, Josh

Sawyer, Andrew

Wherry, George

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/03

Avoca Duals
@ Avoca

4th

 

Alfred-Almond

54-33

 

Bath-Haverling

62-24

 

Marcus Whitman

34-46

 

Avoca

48-30

 

Addison

45-39

12/07

AUBURN

41-33

12/10

CORTLAND DUALS

4th

 

Fayetteville-Manlius

43-24

 

Vestal

29-49

 

Beacon

50-33

 

Fulton

12-60

 

Pittsford

30-45

12/14

@ Port Byron

51-23

12/21

HOMER

42-30

12/27
12/28

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego Laker Hall

17th

01/04

PHOENIX

32-41

01/07

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament
@ Central Valley

9th

01/11

@ Mexico

22-52

01/14

Hannibal Duals
@ Hannibal

3rd

 

APW/Pulaski

46-26

 

Central Square

36-51

 

Lowville

24-47

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

33-49

 

Hannibal

39-30

01/18

MARCELLUS

37-39

01/25

@ Chittenango

06:00

02/04

Section III Class B Tournament
@ SJSC

10:00

02/11

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

10:00

02/24
02/25

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times-Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

FREEDOM NATIONAL STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
10
3
0.769
4
0
1.000
6
4
0.600
4
0
1.000
12
4
0.750
2
2
0.500
13
9
0.591
1
3
0.250
11
10
0.524
1
3
0.250
1
15
0.063
0
4
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Matt Dadamio
1946 - HWT
 
Bob Stevens
1947 - 154
 
Bob Stevens
1948 - 165
 
Bill Green
1948 - HWT
 
Morris Dutcher
1949 - 133
 
Bob Valentino
1952 - 103
 
Irv Kaplan
1954 - 175
 
John Nichols
1956 - 165
 
Jim Meldrim
1958 - 120
 
Tino Ferro
1958 - HWT
 
Jim Meldrim
1959 - 127
 
Tino Ferro
1959 - HWT
 
Bob Tesori
1960 - HWT
 
Dick Hartford
1963 - 183
3rd NYS
Ben Mastronardi
1966 - 133
3rd NYS
Ben Mastronardi
1967 - 138
 
Ben Mastronardi
1968 - 148
 
Doug Strachan
1969 - 133
 
Charles Wright
1970 - 165
2nd NYS
Dick Meldrim
1971 - 119
 
Dick Meldrim
1972 - 119
3rd NYS
Larry Hinkle
1972 - 177
2nd NYS
John Kaminski
1975 - 177
2nd NYS
Jim Schlenker
1976 - 091
 
Rob Price
1985 - 132
6th NYS
Randy Coville
1993 - 105
 
Jay Nicholas
2004 - 119
4th NYS
Dan Foster
2009 - 171
 
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Dan Foster
2008 - 160
 
Zach Alexander
2013 - 126
 
  

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Gary Dillingham
Class of 1999
 
   

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS