Season:

Address:

2 Buccaneer Blvd

Oswego, NY 13126

Coach:

Mike Howard Jr.

Adam Davis

Steve Bradish
Jason Roy
Shawn Nagel

Phone:

(315) 341-2019

Web:

Team Website
District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

SCAC Empire

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Buccaneers

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

A-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Alonso, Alfonso

Begani, Stephen

Cass, Mason

Davis, Tyler

Earl, Wayne

Earle, Brandon

Engle, Brody

Foti, Sebastian

Garcia, Jacob

Hardter, Brayden

Hosmer, Logan

Kerfien, Christian

Lee, Maddox

Perrin, Seth

Reynolds, Dale

Sagert, Justin

Smith, Nathan

Spedding, Benjamin

Vickery, Jacob

Warner, Darwin

Westberry, McKenzie

Young, Jesse

Zhang, Jason

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/01

Rebel Duals
@ APW/Pulaski

4th

 

Camden

12-72

 

Jordan-Elbridge

21-58

 

APW/Pulaski

42-16

 

Moravia

28-42

 

Canton

30-57

12/05

@ East Syracuse-Minoa

22-54

12/07

SYRACUSE

33-41

12/08

Blindmens JV Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

12/12

@ Central Square

12-70

12/21

JD-CBA

16-63

12/28
12/29

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego Laker Hall

30th

01/03

@ Port Byron

24-63

01/05

Port Byron Mid-Winter Classic
@ Port Byron

19th

01/12

Cazenovia Invitational
@ Cazenovia

19th

01/15

AUBURN

24-49

01/16

CORTLAND

63-6

01/24

@ Fulton

0-89

01/25

AKLEY DUALS

5th

 

Auburn

18-46

 

Baldwinsville

26-49

 

Whitesboro

15-64

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

30-39

01/26

END OF YEAR JV TOURNAMENT

10:00

01/29

CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE

6-77

01/30

@ Groton

06:00

02/02

Section III Class A Tournament
@ Whitesboro

9th

02/09

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

18th

02/22
02/23

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

09:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

SCAC EMPIRE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
23
4
0.852
5
0
1.000
11
2
0.846
5
1
0.833
13
5
0.722
4
2
0.667
4
8
0.333
3
3
0.500
7
15
0.318
1
3
0.250
2
16
0.111
1
5
0.167
1
20
0.048
0
5
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Mike Howard
1981 - 155
 
Jim Matteson
1981 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Brian Akley
1982 - 138
 
Jim Matteson
1982 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Brian Akley
1983 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Ryan Blauvelt
2008 - 130
5th NYS
Stephen Demong
2018 - 182
 
 

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Elmer Akley
Class of 1995
 
Brian Akley
Class of 2013
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS