Season:

Address:

552 Main Street

Phoenix, NY 13135

Coach:

Gene Mills

Paul Lyman

Jon Fasulo

Phone:

(315) 695-1631

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Freedom National

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Black/Orange

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Firebirds

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-2

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Bowersox, Greg

Bruno, Jadan

Button, Ryan

Carlson, Austin

Cavelino, Jose

Clark, Jesse

Cooper, Jacob

Cooper, Jeff

Dolbear, Ryan (2)

Donovan, Cahal (1)

Fatcheric, John

Gilbert, Seth (5)

Guzelak, Travis

Halstead, Trevor

Harrington, Dylan

Hooper, Nate

Karl, Lawrence

Klinoff, Nick (2)

Margrey, Josh

McFarland, Ross (2)

McKeen, Toby

Mironti, Brandon

Neiss, Dom

Race, Travis

Scruton, Isaiah

Scruton, Noah

Slack, Ayden

Sutliffe, Josh

Vela, Antonio

Watkins, Mason

Watkins, Seth

Winks, Colton

Young, Kolbey

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/02
12/03

Matthew Marino Invitational
@ Webster Schroeder

7th

12/07

@ CBA-JD

25-51

12/10

Gouverneur Duals
@ Gouverneur

4th

 

Peru

38-43

 

Norwich

34-48

 

Canastota

21-57

 

Gouverneur

46-38

 

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

54-30

12/14

@ Fulton

06:00

12/16

PHOENIX JV TOURNAMENT

04:00

12/17

PHOENIX ROUND ROBIN

4th

12/21

CHITTENANGO

64-13

12/28
12/29

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

5th

01/04

@ Cortland

41-32

01/06
01/07

Peru Invitational
@ Peru

6th

01/11

@ Marcellus

64-24

01/13
01/14

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

35th

01/14

Red Devil Invitational
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

10th

01/18

HOMER

59-18

01/21

Section III Dual Meet Championship
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

01/24

MEXICO

06:00

01/28

OHSL JV League Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

02/04

Section III Class B Tournament
@ SJSC

10:00

02/11

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

10:00

02/24
02/25

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times-Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

FREEDOM NATIONAL STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
10
3
0.769
4
0
1.000
6
4
0.600
4
0
1.000
12
4
0.750
2
2
0.500
13
9
0.591
1
3
0.250
11
10
0.524
1
3
0.250
1
15
0.063
0
4
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Mark Shortsleeve
1978 - 119
 
Dave Moore
1998 - 152
 
Anwar Goeres
2004 - 125
6th NYS
Anwar Goeres
2005 - 119
STATE CHAMP
Anwar Goeres
2006 - 125
6th NYS
Kyle Crisafulli
2007 - 096
STATE CHAMP
Mark Crisafulli
2008 - 135
3rd NYS
Chad Dahlin
2008 - 189
 
Kyle Crisafulli
2009 - 112
2nd NYS
Mark Crisafulli
2009 - 145
3rd NYS
Nick Tighe
2010 - 112
5th NYS
Kyle Crisafulli
2010 - 119
2nd NYS
Caleb Wallace
2010 - 152
3rd NYS
Austyn Hayes
2010 - 171
4th NYS
Laken Cook
2011 - 103
5th NYS
Nick Tighe
2011 - 119
STATE CHAMP
Tyler Button
2011 - 145
3rd NYS
Austyn Hayes
2011 - 171
6th NYS
Nick Tighe
2012 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Austyn Hayes
2012 - 195
3rd NYS
Nick Tighe
2013 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Rowdy Prior
2013 - 152
2nd NYS
Cahal Donovan
2016 - 106
2nd NYS
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Mark Crisafulli
2007 - 119
5th NYS
Kyle Crisafulli
2008 - 103
2nd NYS
Ryan Jones
2008 - 152
 
Nick Tighe
2009 - 096
 
Tyler Button
2009 - 135
 
Tyler Button
2010 - 145
4th NYS
Tyler Button
2012 - 145
STATE CHAMP
William Hilliard
2014 - 182
5th NYS
Brad Dietz
2015 - 132
5th NYS
Will Hilliard
2015 - 220
3rd NYS
Brad Dietz
2016 - 138
6th NYS
Ross McFarland
2016 - 145
2nd NYS

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Gene Mills
Class of 2014
 
   

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS