BEN BIVAR
BGAH Bears
Ben Bivar

2016-17

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

152

Won

Unatego

Hunter Speenburgh

pin

1:01

Dual vs Unatego

12/02/16

145

Won

SVEC

Sam Peck

pin

:19

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Won

Averill Park

Peter Flick

pin

1:24

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

maj dec

13-5

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Won

BGAH

Hayden Lewis

pin

4:39

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

4th

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

152

Won

Oxford

fft

Viking Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Port Byron

Chris Hickey

pin

1:23

Viking Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Windsor

Brandon Butler

pin

:53

Viking Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Homer

Peter Davis

maj dec

10-0

Viking Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Otselic Valley

Creed Ossont

pin

0:41

Viking Duals

12/21/16

152

Won

Walton

Ethan Church

pin

1:39

Dual vs Walton

12/28/16

138

Won

Corning

Jeremy Spear

pin

:49

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

138

Won

Elmira

Ben Howe

pin

5:42

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

138

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

dec

7-5

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

138

Won

Indian River

Ethan Ruttan

maj dec

13-3

3rd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Won

Towanda Area HS

Cooper Mosier

pin

2:14

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/17

145

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

2-1

Dual vs Norwich

01/07/17

145

Won

Hilton

Codey Bailey

pin

5:47

Union-Endicott Duals

01/07/17

145

Won

Brentwood

Kerrick Morris

pin

4:39

Union-Endicott Duals

01/14/17

138

Won

Galway

Dillan Palaszewski

dec

10-8

1st

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Won

Otselic Valley

James Ossont

pin

1:28

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Won

New Hartford

Dan Tauroney

pin

5:55

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Won

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

6-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/17

152

Won

Sidney

Phoenix MacRabie

pin

3:53

Dual vs Sidney

01/19/17

138

Won

Greene

Harrison Stone

dec

Dual vs Greene

01/22/17

138

Won

Tioga

Emmett Wood

pin

1:29

Dual vs Tioga

01/25/17

138

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/26/17

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Aylward

pin

3:40

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/28/17

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Aylward

tf

16-1; 5:23

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

145

Won

Tioga

Zach Warner

pin

5:00

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

145

Won

Horseheads

Bailey Butler

pin

5:05

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/04/17

138

Won

BGAH

Austin Eggelston

pin

4:21

1st

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

Lansing

Garret Hoskey

pin

1:05

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

SVEC

Kyle Jelliff

pin

5:51

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/11/17

138

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

dec

4-3

1st

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

138

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

5:27

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

138

Won

Oneonta

Nick Dower

pin

4:40

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

138

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

pin

3:16

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
35
4
26
1
6
2
0
0
193
10

2015-16

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/15

138

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kevin Guardino

fft

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

138

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

pin

5:15

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

138

Won

Queensbury

Christian Crandall

tf

17-0,3:21

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

138

Lost

Shenendehowa

Tom Burns

fft

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

138

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Austin Sullivan

fft

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/12/15

145

Won

Oxford

Corey Marshman

pin

1:33

Viking Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Port Byron

Dillon Wilmarth

pin

3:54

Viking Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Windsor

Matt Fox

pin

1:28

Viking Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Homer

fft

Viking Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Otselic Valley

Justin Rodda

pin

0:59

Viking Duals

12/17/15

145

Won

Sidney

Julia Obeada

pin

0:18

Dual vs Sidney

12/28/15

138

Won

Chenango Forks

Justin Rouse

pin

3:13

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

138

Won

Canandaigua

Carlos Abarca

dec

7-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

138

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

dec

7-4

1st

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

138

Won

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

3-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/07/16

138

Won

Greene

Gavin Palmer

pin

1:36

Dual vs Greene

01/08/16

138

Lost

Walton

Dylan Wood

dec

8-3

2nd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

138

Won

Burnt Hills

Brent Lucas

pin

5:26

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

138

Won

Chenango Forks

Braxton Stout-Moran

pin

3:00

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

138

Won

Ichabod Crane

Brandon Gardner

pin

2:31

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/13/16

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/16/16

138

Won

Camden

Tybarius Harter

maj dec

11-3

1st

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

138

Won

Dolgeville

Justus Richardson

pin

1:07

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

maj dec

10-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/16

145

Won

Union-Endicott

Daniel Jackson

pin

3:10

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/21/16

138

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/22/16

138

Won

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

pin

1:30

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

138

Won

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

dec

6-5

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

138

Won

Vestal

Hunter Stewart

pin

1:32

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/16

145

Won

Unatego

Colby Flamensfeld

pin

2:45

Dual vs Unatego

01/29/16

145

Won

Adirondack

Brendan Martin

dec

7-1

Dual vs Adirondack

01/30/16

152

Lost

Walton

Dakota Coffey

dec

5-2

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/16

152

Won

Onteora

Matt Shields

maj dec

12-2

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/16

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Alex Scoville

pin

1:36

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/16

152

Won

Unatego

Seth Berge

pin

2:32

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

02/06/16

138

Lost

Walton

Dylan Wood

dec

9-2

2nd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/12/16

138

Won

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

pin

3:05

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

138

Won

Moravia

Justin Searles

pin

3:03

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

138

Won

Dryden

Jake Gombas

dec

7-0

3rd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

138

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

dec

9-6

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
7
20
1
9
3
0
0
173
30

2014-15

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

132

Won

Unadilla Valley

Caleb Simons

pin

2:36

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

132

Lost

Unatego

Austin Ryan

dec

6-4

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

132

Won

Shenendehowa

Tom Burns

dec

6-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

132

Won

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

2-0

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/17/14

138

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Unatego

12/18/14

138

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Owen

dec

6-5

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/29/14

132

Won

Tioga

John Noe

dec

4-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

132

Won

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

132

Lost

Walton

Dylan Wood

maj dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

132

Won

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

6-2

3rd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

132

Won

Tioga

John Noe

dec

6-4

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/02/15

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

pin

3:34

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

132

Won

Levittown

Dan Maguiffin

pin

5:32

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

132

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Brandon Merchant

maj dec

10-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

132

Lost

East Islip

Jesse Dellavecchia

maj dec

20-9

2nd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/13/15

132

Won

Tioga

John Noe

dec

11-6

Dual vs Tioga

01/15/15

132

Won

Union-Endicott

Mikey Carr

pin

3:48

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/17/15

132

Won

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

dec

3-2 ot

1st

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Won

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

dec

4-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

5-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

132

Won

Greene

Ryan Castle

dec

6-2

Dual vs Greene

01/22/15

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Austin Rumola

pin

2:32

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/23/15

132

Won

Chenango Forks

Jimmy Dyer

pin

1:38

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

132

Won

Vestal

Mark Eagle-Elk

pin

2:53

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

132

Lost

Walton

Dylan Wood

dec

8-3

2nd

MAC Championships

02/07/15

132

Won

Tioga

John Noe

dec

11-10

1st

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/13/15

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

dec

1-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

132

Won

Maine-Endwell

Austin Sullivan

dec

7-2

3rd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

132

Lost

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

8-5

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

132

Won

Candor

Shaughn Standinger

maj dec

13-0

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
6
7
0
17
0
0
0
96
20

2013-14

8th Grader, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/13

132

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

dec

5-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/06/13

132

Lost

Groton

Darren Ostrander

dec

10-6

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Norwich

Dustin Marvin

maj dec

13-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Queensbury

Jon Law

dec

4-3

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

BGAH

Jacob Andrews

dec

3-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Averill Park

Joe Toth

pin

4:14

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/10/13

132

Won

Greene

Brendan Wheeler

dec

7-5

Dual vs Greene

12/18/13

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

dec

7-2

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

12/21/13

138

Won

Cairo-Durham

Ridge Sulkey

dec

9-4

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/21/13

132

Won

Saugerties

Biko Skalla

dec

7-0

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/21/13

132

Won

Burnt Hills

Vinny Pedone

tf

15-0; 6:00

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/21/13

138

Won

Lansingburg

Xavier Gillmore

pin

:50

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/21/13

132

Won

Red Hook

Aaron Calabrese

pin

1:24

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/27/13

126

Lost

Huntington

Corey Jamison

maj dec

14-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

126

Won

Ithaca

Devon Welch

maj dec

11-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

126

Won

Norwich

Carter Hubbard

dec

9-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

126

Won

Unatego

Austin Ryan

fft

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

126

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Ian Lupole

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/14

132

Won

Saugerties

Biko Skalla

dec

6-2

1st

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

132

Won

Elmira

Jacob Wandell

maj dec

15-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

132

Won

Schoharie

Dillon Warner

dec

7-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

132

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Devin Cooper

pin

3:42

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/11/14

126

Lost

Walton

Dylan Wood

maj dec

8-0

2nd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

126

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Stephen DeGroff

pin

:50

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

126

Won

Cortland

Isaiah Brookman

dec

5-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

126

Won

Saranac

Rafael Rivera

maj dec

10-2

Dan Wickham Classic

01/22/14

126

Lost

Tioga

Dan Hosking

maj dec

16-6

Dual vs Tioga

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
5
5
1
15
1
0
0
90
18

2012-13

7th Grader, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/12

120

Won

Unatego

Zach Baird

maj dec

14-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

120

Lost

Averill Park

Allan McNeil

pin

2:31

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

120

Won

Cooperstown

Trentin Carentz

pin

1:20

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

120

Lost

Oxford

Jeremiah Winter

dec

11-9

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/12

126

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Calvin Minkler

pin

5:10

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/15/12

120

Won

Schenectady

Trevor Ramoutar

pin

5:57

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

120

Won

Red Hook

fft

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

120

Lost

Longwood

Evan Corso

maj dec

14-4

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

120

Won

Northern Adirondack

Rusty Pombrio

dec

7-0

Burnt Hills Duals

12/18/12

120

Won

Unatego

Zach Baird

dec

6-5

Dual vs Unatego

12/19/12

126

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

dec

5-1

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/03/13

126

Won

Unadilla Valley

Austin Lewis

pin

3:10

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/12/13

120

Won

Little Falls

Clayton Rockwell

dec

8-4

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

120

Lost

Windsor

Nate Hayes

dec

4-3

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

120

Lost

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

maj dec

15-6

Central New York Tournament

01/17/13

120

Won

Sidney

James Martin

pin

:34

Dual vs Sidney

01/26/13

120

Won

Sidney

Matt Higgins

tf

5:27

MAC Championships

01/26/13

120

Lost

Walton

Dylan Wood

maj dec

12-2

MAC Championships

01/26/13

120

Won

Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

:39

MAC Championships

01/26/13

120

Won

Harpursville

Jacob Andrews

dec

3-2

3rd

MAC Championships

02/02/13

120

Won

Watkins Glen

Jon Brown

dec

2-1

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

120

Lost

Tioga

Kaleb Stone

dec

4-3

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

120

Won

BGAH

Brett Hubbard

maj dec

9-1

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

120

Lost

Greene

Ryan Castle

dec

4-0

4th

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/08/13

120

Lost

Harpursville

Madison Hoover

dec

1-0

Section IV Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
9
6
1
8
1
0
0
73
33

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
130
31
64
4
55
7
0
0
625
111