GIANNO SILBA
Newark Valley Cardinals
Gianno Silba

2016-17

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

152

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

maj dec

10-2

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

152

Won

Dryden

Kole Krause

pin

1:44

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

152

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Ronnie Sweet

pin

3:33

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/16

152

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

dec

9-2

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Central Square

Caden Rupracht

tf

16-0

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

160

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Vinny Escobar

pin

2:49

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Binghamton

Fendi Deadwyler

pin

2:19

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Aylward

pin

1:48

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

tf

18-3

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/14/16

160

Won

Tioga

Scott Franks

dq

Dual vs Tioga

12/21/16

152

Won

SVEC

Grady Alpert

pin

1:13

Dual vs SVEC

12/27/16

145

Lost

South Seneca

Adam Wagner

dec

3-1

2nd

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

145

Won

Fulton

Brandon Guernsey

pin

1:25

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

145

Won

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

pin

3:37

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

145

Won

JD-CBA

Jonah Cavallo

maj dec

11-3

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/17

152

Won

Watkins Glen

Charlie Wright

pin

3:32

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/07/17

145

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

pin

2:52

1st

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Gouverneur

Nick Jenkins

pin

3:12

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

JD-CBA

Wyatt Lavigne

maj dec

17-4

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/12/17

145

Won

Dryden

Braedon Libbey

pin

2:36

Dual vs Dryden

01/13/17

145

Won

JD-CBA

Jonah Cavallo

dec

4-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

3-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Lost

North Babylon

David Miele-Estrella

dec

7-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Won

LaSalle College, PA

Matt Needleman

dec

4-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Won

Goshen

Mike Kubik

tf

18-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Won

Monsignor Farrell

Steve Isaac

dec

8-4

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

152

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/21/17

145

Won

Marathon

Bruce Storey

pin

1:35

1st

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

145

Won

Groton

Kole Krause

pin

1:56

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

145

Won

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

tf

15-0 3:16

IAC League Tournament

01/28/17

152

Won

Horseheads

Bailey Butler

pin

2:29

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

152

Won

Elmira

Naudakis Sessions

pin

3:17

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/01/17

145

Won

Waverly

Justin Baggerly

pin

2:34

Dual vs Waverly

02/10/17

145

Won

Corning

Declan Daudelin

dec

7-2

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

145

Won

Ithaca

Edward Kiefer

pin

:41

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

145

Won

Corning

Liam Phelan

pin

3:05

Section IV Division I Championships

02/24/17

145

Won

Iroquois

Connor Day

dec

6-1

5th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

145

Lost

Hewlett

Lucas Pincus

maj dec

13-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

maj dec

13-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

145

Won

Brockport

Troy Ferris

dec

10-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

145

Won

Washingtonville

Brandon Bobe

dec

7-3 SV-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
7
19
4
9
1
0
0
169
24

2015-16

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

145

Won

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

pin

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/05/15

138

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

dec

6-2

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Thomas A Edison

Keagan Mawhir

pin

:41

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Dryden

Kris Kelchner

tf

15-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

pin

4:32

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/15

152

Won

Watkins Glen

Charlie Wright

pin

2:47

Dual vs Watkins Glen

12/12/15

145

Won

Maine-Endwell

Anthony Bonanno

pin

2:33

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

145

Won

Greene

Joe Phillips

maj dec

12-0

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Kyle Leonard

pin

0:39

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

pin

3:05

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/16/15

152

Won

Tioga

Jason Spear

pin

1:11

Dual vs Tioga

12/18/15

145

Won

Ithaca

Jasper White

dec

7-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

pin

5:12

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

145

Won

Union-Endicott

Daniel Jackson

pin

0:31

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Vestal

Zach Reyes

tf

15-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

145

Won

Middletown

Zakiar Artis

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Kyle Leonard

pin

0:24

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Owego Free Academy

Gage VanDriesen

pin

0:56

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

145

Lost

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

8-5

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Greene-Oxford

Darren Law

pin

1:36

Owego Invitational Duals

12/28/15

132

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

dec

9-3

2nd

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

132

Won

Fairport

Cullen Phipps

maj dec

10-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

132

Won

Sandy Creek

Michael Carkey

pin

:38

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

132

Won

Camden

Josh Mayden

maj dec

13-1

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

132

Won

Mexico

Brent Sawyer

pin

1:39

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

138

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

1:35

Dual vs Dryden

01/06/16

132

Won

Lansing

fft

Dual vs Lansing

01/07/16

132

Won

Elmira

Micah Carpenter

maj dec

16-5

Dual vs Elmira

01/11/16

132

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

01/15/16

132

Won

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

pin

3:58

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

132

Won

Queensbury

Will Hughes

pin

1:13

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

132

Lost

Syosset

Vito Arujau

tf

17-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

132

Lost

New Milford

Tyler Schultz

dec

1-0

Eastern States Classic

01/21/16

132

Won

Moravia

Cody Lamphier

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Moravia

01/22/16

132

Won

Horseheads

Dylan Kellar

dec

8-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

138

Won

Johnson City

Anolan Rigal

pin

4:58

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

138

Lost

BGAH

Ben Bivar

dec

6-5

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/16

132

Won

Thomas A Edison

Michael Condon

pin

1:30

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

132

Lost

Tioga

Max Johnson

dec

9-7

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

132

Won

Thomas A Edison

Keagan Mawhir

pin

:08

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

132

Won

Dryden

Kris Kelchner

pin

2:17

3rd

IAC League Championships

02/12/16

132

Won

Johnson City

Donovan Costick

pin

1:32

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

132

Won

Corning

Quam Jackson

dec

5-3

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

132

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

1:41

Section IV Division I Championships

02/26/16

132

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

maj dec

12-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

132

Won

Minisink Valley

Dominic Vetrano

dec

8-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

132

Lost

Huntington

Kyle Mock

maj dec

17-9

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
38
9
25
2
9
2
0
0
204
31

2014-15

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

132

Won

Waverly

DJ Meyers

dec

7-0

Dual vs Waverly

12/06/14

126

Lost

Peru

Colin Hogan

dec

8-6

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

126

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Alex Zavaski

pin

:29

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

126

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

3:15

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

126

Won

Delhi

Mike Bryden

pin

5:34

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/17/14

126

Lost

Watkins Glen

Brandon Gould

dec

6-2

Dual vs Watkins Glen

12/19/14

126

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Nate Hansen

dec

6-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Middletown

Martin Aguilar

pin

3:03

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

maj dec

10-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

132

Won

Vestal

Zach Reyes

dec

7-3

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Owego Free Academy

Noah Gehring

pin

4:11

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Lost

Norwich

Carter Hubbard

dec

6-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Pierce Eynon

pin

:58

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/14

120

Won

Chenango Valley

Derek Goga

pin

1:10

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Victor

Mike Venosa

maj dec

11-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Won

Victor

Jack Kumpf

pin

4:28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Won

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

5-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Won

Guilderland

David Wolanski

dec

9-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

5-3

4th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/07/15

120

Won

Tioga

Collin Elston

pin

3:30

Dual vs Tioga

01/09/15

120

Lost

Pearl River

James Kelly

dec

5-2

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

120

Lost

North Rockland

Alex DAngelo

dec

6-4

Eastern States Classic

01/14/15

126

Won

Lansing

fft

Dual vs Lansing

01/14/15

132

Won

Dryden

Kris Kelchner

pin

3:31

Dual vs Dryden

01/23/15

126

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

pin

1:35

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Nate Wetzelberg

dec

5-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

126

Won

Vestal

Zach Reyes

maj dec

9-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

126

Lost

Watkins Glen

Brandon Gould

dec

6-3

2nd

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

126

Won

Moravia

Josiah Letts

pin

1:17

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

126

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

2:40

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

126

Won

Odessa-Montour

Bill Bacon

pin

3:03

IAC League Championships

02/03/15

126

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

02/13/15

126

Won

Chenango Forks

Jack Abbey

pin

2:16

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

126

Lost

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

dec

9-2

2nd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Nate Wetzelberg

dec

9-2

Section IV Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
11
14
0
8
2
0
0
122
37

2013-14

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

106

Won

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

tf

16-0; 4:13

Lansing Tri-Meet

12/04/13

106

Won

Lansing

fft

Lansing Tri-Meet

12/07/13

106

Won

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

pin

:59

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

106

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

pin

4:37

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/11/13

106

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

12/18/13

106

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/20/13

106

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

dec

7-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

5:20

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Norwich

Dalen Geislinger

dec

4-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Candor

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/13

106

Won

JD-CBA

Shane Smith

pin

2:22

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Won

Canton

Ryan Brown

dec

8-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

Guilderland

Josh Logiudice

pin

:30

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joseph Barber

pin

2:26

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

dec

8-2

6th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

106

Won

Middletown

Isaiah Guitimez-Vera

dec

2-0

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/04/14

106

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Stephen McKee

maj dec

11-0

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/04/14

106

Won

Candor

Codi Boda

pin

:35

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/04/14

106

Lost

Middletown

Isaiah Guitimez-Vera

dec

1-0

4th

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/08/14

106

Won

Watkins Glen

Trevor Walter

pin

1:19

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/15/14

106

Won

Tioga

Max Johnson

dec

6-0

Dual vs Tioga

01/17/14

106

Won

Spencerport

Phil Wicks

dec

4-0

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

106

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

maj dec

10-2

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

106

Lost

Spencerport

Mike Wicks

dec

4-1

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

106

Won

Spencerport

Phil Wicks

pin

:23

5th

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/24/14

106

Won

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

pin

1:19

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/14

106

Lost

Vestal

Dan Brunette

pin

1:01

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/26/14

106

Lost

Hilton

Yianni Diakomihalis

pin

1:45

Dual vs Hilton

02/01/14

106

Won

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

pin

1:59

1st

IAC League Championships

02/01/14

106

Won

Tioga

Max Johnson

tf

18-1

IAC League Championships

02/15/14

106

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

7-3

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

Corning

Blake Abbey

dec

4-2

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

106

Won

Horseheads

Wesley Woodworth

pin

2:36

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

4-2 ot

4th

Section IV Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
11
10
2
7
8
0
0
139
47

2012-13

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

13-6

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Won

Watkins Glen

Trevor Walter

pin

:34

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Won

Newark Valley

Davis Eastman

pin

2:40

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

3:23

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

maj dec

9-0

5th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/12

099

Won

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

tf

4:30

Dual vs Lansing

12/08/12

099

Won

Corning

fft

Corning Duals

12/08/12

099

Won

Canandaigua

Nathan Weinel

maj dec

13-0

Corning Duals

12/08/12

099

Won

Bath-Haverling

Tyler Racalto

pin

5:51

Corning Duals

12/19/12

099

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

12/21/12

099

Won

Candor

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

099

Won

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

6-5

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

6-4

Owego Invitational Duals

01/03/13

106

Lost

Tioga

John Noe

dec

9-7

Newark Valley Tri-Meet

01/03/13

099

Won

Dryden

fft

Newark Valley Tri-Meet

01/05/13

099

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

pin

3:10

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

099

Won

Calvert Hall

Nick Fink

pin

1:54

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

099

Won

Rondout Valley

Andrew Parete

pin

2:31

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

099

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Nate Hansen

dec

4-0

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

099

Won

Duanesburg

Brendon VanVlack

pin

4:11

5th

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/13

099

Lost

Watkins Glen

Brandon Gould

maj dec

13-0

Watkins Glen Tri-Meet

01/09/13

099

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Watkins Glen Tri-Meet

01/18/13

099

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

maj dec

14-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

099

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

maj dec

19-10

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/26/13

099

Lost

Watkins Glen

Brandon Gould

pin

:35

2nd

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

099

Won

Tioga

Collin Benesh

pin

1:50

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

099

Won

Groton

Garrett Lockwood

dec

11-6

IAC League Championship

02/08/13

099

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

dec

7-6

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

4-2

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

099

Won

Elmira

Matthew Reese

pin

1:37

5th

Section IV Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
11
8
1
5
5
0
0
101
44

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
142
49
76
9
38
18
0
0
735
183