DEREK OSMAN
Vestal Golden Bears

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

138

Won

Corning

Quam Jackson

dec

6-2

Dual vs Corning

12/02/16

138

Won

Warsaw

Nathan Murphy

maj dec

9-1

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

138

Won

South Seneca

Thomas Lapp

pin

1:06

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

138

Won

Newark

Gage Brown

dec

7-1

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

138

Won

Camden

Riley Gerber

dec

3-2

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

138

Won

Pearl River

Emmet Mccann

maj dec

8-0

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

138

Won

Horseheads

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

138

Won

Fulton

Roy French

dec

7-0

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

138

Won

Horseheads

Hunter Grantier

pin

1:41

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

145

Won

Johnson City

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/06/16

145

Won

Binghamton

Nick Delanoy

pin

3:57

Dual vs Binghamton

12/10/16

138

Won

Beacon

George Bekh

pin

1:12

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

dec

3-2

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Fulton

Roy French

dec

6-0

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Pittsford

Sam Vandersloot

maj dec

12-1

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ali Salem

pin

1:00

Cortland Duals

12/13/16

145

Won

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

tf

19-3 4:06

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/21/16

145

Won

Ithaca

Alex Rateb

pin

1:36

Dual vs Ithaca

12/28/16

138

Won

Indian River

Ethan Ruttan

dec

6-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

138

Won

Towanda Area HS

Cooper Mosier

maj dec

9-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

138

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

tf

4:46

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

138

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

maj dec

16-3

1st

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/17

145

Won

Elmira

Micah Carpenter

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Elmira

01/05/17

138

Won

Union-Endicott

Pierce Eynon

pin

3:22

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/13/17

138

Won

Mamaroneck

Mike McGowan

pin

1:56

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

138

Won

Minisink Valley

Dominic Vetrano

dec

3-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

138

Lost

Syosset

Vito Arujau

tf

18-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

138

Lost

Locust Valley

Jack Ward

dec

2-0

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

138

Won

Horseheads

Jarrett O'Connell

pin

2:21

Dual vs Horseheads

01/20/17

138

Won

Windsor

Dillon Morgan

pin

3:57

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

138

Won

Corning

Quam Jackson

dec

6-2

1st

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

138

Won

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

tf

17-2

STAC Tournament

01/28/17

138

Won

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

dec

2-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

138

Won

Horseheads

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/01/17

138

Won

SVEC

Alex Morse

pin

2:39

Dual vs SVEC

02/10/17

138

Won

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

dec

5-2

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

138

Won

Johnson City

Jose Manon

pin

:27

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

138

Won

Elmira

Ben Howe

dec

7-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/24/17

138

Lost

Smithtown East

James Trezza

dec

4-2

6th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

138

Lost

South Side

Kyle Mosher

dec

6-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

138

Won

Lancaster

Ryan Stencel

dec

4-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

138

Won

St John The Baptist

Joseph Lanciotti

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

138

Lost

Smithtown East

James Trezza

dec

7-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

138

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Alfred MacNeill

tf

15-0; 3:57

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
5
12
4
20
3
0
0
176
17

2015-16

Junior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

132

Won

Corning

Stephen McPherson

tf

16-1

Dual vs Corning

12/05/15

138

Won

Galway

Collin Wieland

tf

15-0; 4:00

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Wallkill

Gus Formato

dec

8-6

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Bethlehem

Jack Canova

pin

1:07

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Kingston

Dayvon Casiano

pin

1:38

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Bethlehem

Rowan Braga

dec

5-0

1st

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Vestal

Zach Reyes

fft

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/09/15

132

Won

Binghamton

Hakeem Lockett

pin

1:10

Dual vs Binghamton

12/15/15

138

Won

Maine-Endwell

Austin Sullivan

dec

6-3

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/18/15

132

Won

Owego Free Academy

Trevor Hopler

pin

2:47

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

3-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

pin

1:13

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Oxford

Darren Law

pin

1:15

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Middletown

Azzure Huffins

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

5-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Eddie Lavin

pin

0:51

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

pin

3:30

Owego Invitational Duals

12/22/15

132

Won

Ithaca

fft

Dual vs Ithaca

12/28/15

126

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

pin

1:55

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Walton

Mike Bryden

dec

9-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Huntington

John Aceri

dec

3-1,OT

2nd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Indian River

Tucker Amato

dec

6-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/16

126

Won

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

dec

10-5

Dual vs Elmira

01/08/16

126

Won

Elmira

Micah Carpenter

maj dec

10-2

1st

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

126

Won

Wayland-Cohocton

Mike Hann

pin

:49

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

126

Won

Corning

Matthew Kline

pin

2:35

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

126

Won

Odessa-Montour

Colin Haag

pin

:26

Mike Watson Invitational

01/12/16

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Keegan Stanbro

pin

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/14/16

126

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jason Kithcart

tf

17-2

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/16/16

126

Won

Watkins Glen

Avery Watson

pin

Hawks Duals

01/16/16

126

Won

Olean

Shane Pancio

pin

1:37

Hawks Duals

01/16/16

132

Won

Batavia

Eric Gimlin

tf

15-0

Hawks Duals

01/19/16

126

Won

Horseheads

Jarrett O'Connell

pin

:25

Dual vs Horseheads

01/22/16

126

Won

Tioga

Collin Benesh

pin

3:09

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

126

Lost

BGAH

Chris Cirigliano

dec

4-2,OT

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/29/16

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Pierce Eynon

pin

1:07

STAC Championships

01/29/16

126

Won

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

maj dec

9-0

STAC Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Johnson City

Caleb Casterline

pin

:47

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Ithaca

Devon Welch

dec

7-0

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Elmira

Micah Carpenter

pin

1:01

Section IV Division I Championships

02/26/16

126

Lost

Huntington

John Aceri

dec

5-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

126

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Kevin Kelly

pin

4:42

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
38
4
21
4
11
2
0
0
193
15

2014-15

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/14

126

Won

Ithaca

Nick Swaney

pin

3:23

Dual vs Ithaca

12/05/14

126

Won

La Salle

Evan Bell

pin

1:05

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

126

Won

Cohoes

Aaron VanBramer

pin

3:41

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

126

Won

Bethlehem

Zack Libby

maj dec

14-1

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

126

Won

Bethlehem

Rowan Braga

dec

9-4

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

126

Won

Cohoes

Kaitlyn Hall

pin

0:49

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

126

Won

Maple Hill

Bryan Kern

pin

2:29

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/13/14

126

Won

Wayne

Nick Yankoski

pin

3:01

Cortland Duals

12/13/14

126

Won

Canandaigua

David Hanson

tf

17-0,3:42

Cortland Duals

12/13/14

126

Won

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

pin

5:36

Cortland Duals

12/13/14

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

dec

4-3

Cortland Duals

12/13/14

126

Won

West Genesee

Jake Jones

pin

Cortland Duals

12/16/14

126

Won

Union-Endicott

fft

Dual vs Union-Endicott

12/18/14

126

Won

Corning

Jacob McKendrick

pin

Dual vs Corning

12/19/14

126

Won

Owego Free Academy

Noah Gehring

maj dec

14-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Middletown

Joseph Tejada

pin

3:00

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Jared Pish

pin

1:17

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Newark Valley

Lane Carrier

dec

8-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Norwich

Carter Hubbard

dec

8-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Oxford

Nate Hansen

dec

3-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

dec

7-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/29/14

120

Won

Windsor

Conor Matthews

dec

6-4

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Lost

Walton

Logan Robinson

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Joseph Rorick

dec

5-2

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Won

Colonie

Mohamed Hafeez

dec

5-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Dean Raymond

dec

5-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Won

Indian River

Tucker Amato

dec

5-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/06/15

126

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/09/15

120

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Joseph Rorick

maj dec

8-1

2nd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Thomas A Edison

Jack Bates

pin

3:56

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Geneva

Andrew McIntyre

pin

:43

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Owego Free Academy

Noah Cantella

pin

:26

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Elmira

Naudakis Sessions

pin

:40

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/15

120

Won

Elmira

Francis Vonrapacki

pin

2:56

Dual vs Elmira

01/21/15

120

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

01/22/15

120

Won

Horseheads

Jesse Johnson

pin

Dual vs Horseheads

01/23/15

120

Won

Norwich

Dalen Geislinger

dec

4-3

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

120

Won

BGAH

Ryan McMahon

dec

3-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/15

120

Won

Owego Free Academy

Noah Cantella

pin

1:25

STAC Championships

01/30/15

120

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

dec

STAC Championships

01/30/15

120

Won

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

5-3

1st

STAC Championships

02/04/15

120

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

pin

1:36

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

02/13/15

120

Won

Ithaca

Owen Wanck

pin

:08

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

120

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

9-5

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

120

Won

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

pin

4:37

Section IV Division I Championships

02/27/15

120

Lost

Hilton

Yianni Diakomihalis

pin

3:19

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

120

Won

Fordham Prep

Chris Martorello

dec

4-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

120

Lost

Plainedge

Hector Guerrero

dec

8-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
42
6
21
1
17
3
0
0
202
22

2013-14

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/13

113

Won

Ithaca

fft

Dual vs Ithaca

12/12/13

113

Won

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

dec

1-0

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/14/13

113

Won

Cortland

Dane George

pin

3:50

Marathon Duals

12/14/13

113

Won

Dryden

fft

Marathon Duals

12/14/13

113

Won

Groton

fft

Marathon Duals

12/17/13

113

Won

Union-Endicott

Dominick Norkaitis

pin

3:50

Dual vs Union-Endicott

12/20/13

113

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

120

Won

Norwich

Chris Brown

pin

1:58

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

113

Won

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

pin

1:26

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

113

Won

Candor

Codi Boda

pin

1:13

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

113

Won

Oxford

Nate Hansen

dec

4-3 ot

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jacob Kingsley

pin

1:57

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

113

Won

Owego Free Academy

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

120

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

pin

4:35

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/13

113

Won

Whitesboro

Devin Hook

pin

2:28

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

dec

4-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Colonie

Golen Cohen

dec

8-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Towanda

Jared Lines

pin

:59

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Indian River

Stefan Colbert

dec

4-2

3rd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/09/14

113

Won

Corning

Braden Brazie

pin

2:34

Dual vs Corning

01/14/14

120

Lost

Elmira

Charlie Mahon

pin

3:32

Dual vs Elmira

01/22/14

113

Won

Horseheads

Alex Kellar

dec

5-4

Dual vs Horseheads

01/24/14

113

Won

Tioga

Collin Elston

pin

3:01

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/14

113

Won

Newark Valley

Davis Eastman

maj dec

13-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/14

113

Won

Union-Endicott

Dominick Norkaitis

pin

:55

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/31/14

113

Won

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

dec

4-2 ot

1st

STAC Championships

01/31/14

113

Won

Union-Endicott

Dominick Norkaitis

pin

:12

STAC Championships

01/31/14

113

Won

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

dec

6-0

STAC Championships

02/03/14

113

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

02/15/14

113

Won

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

dec

8-6

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Elmira

Austin Burrows

pin

2:28

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Newark Valley

Davis Eastman

pin

3:54

Section IV Division I Championships

02/28/14

113

Lost

Colonie

Golen Cohen

dec

6-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

113

Lost

Clarence

Ryan Burns

dec

13-8

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
4
15
0
9
6
0
0
154
15

2012-13

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/12/12

106

Won

Horseheads

Dylan Derr

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Horseheads

12/28/12

099

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

pin

1:31

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

099

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

pin

3:39

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

099

Won

Central Square

Jacob Garrow

maj dec

13-0

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

099

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

099

Lost

Holland Patent

Sam Olczyk

tf

16-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

099

Won

West Genesee

Travis Robbins

pin

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

099

Won

Lyons

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

099

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/03/13

099

Won

Elmira

Matt Reese

pin

:43

Dual vs Elmira

01/08/13

099

Won

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

dec

6-5

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/09/13

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/11/13

099

Won

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

pin

:34

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

099

Lost

Ithaca

Collyn Shippos

dec

5-4

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

099

Lost

South Seneca

Adam Wagner

dec

8-7

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

099

Won

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

pin

:32

5th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/16/13

099

Lost

Ithaca

Collyn Shippos

dec

10-8

Dual vs Ithaca

01/19/13

099

Won

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

maj dec

19-10

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/25/13

099

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

pin

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

dec

6-5

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Won

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

pin

:56

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Won

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

pin

3:57

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

:52

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Won

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

pin

5:59

3rd

STAC Championships

01/29/13

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

maj dec

13-0

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/31/13

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

12-10

Dual vs Union-Endicott

02/08/13

099

Lost

Ithaca

Collyn Shippos

dec

4-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

099

Won

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

dec

7-6

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

099

Won

Elmira

Matt Reese

pin

:46

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

pin

4:57

4th

Section IV Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
8
12
0
6
4
0
0
118
29

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
171
27
81
9
63
18
0
0
843
98