TY RIFANBURG
Norwich Purple Tornado

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

tf

16-0

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/02/16

145

Won

Lansing

Garret Hoskey

pin

:52

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Won

BGAH

Hayden Lewis

pin

2:47

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Lost

Queensbury

Nick Robbins

pin

2:36

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Won

Marathon

Bruce Storey

tf

16-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

145

Won

BGAH

Ben Bivar

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

145

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

dec

1-0

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

145

Lost

Peru

Colin Hogan

dec

2-1

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Hunter Rascoe

tf

15-0

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Canastota

Dakota Diable

pin

3:39

Gouverneur Duals

12/14/16

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Hunter Russell

pin

0:51

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

12/15/16

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Nathaniel Valla

pin

2:20

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/20/16

152

Won

Johnson City

fft

Dual vs Johnson City

12/20/16

160

Won

Johnson City

fft

Dual vs Johnson City

12/28/16

145

Won

Indian River

Garrett Putnam

pin

1:44

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Robbie Swartout

maj dec

9-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Won

BGAH

Shane Hoover

dec

7-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

1-0

2nd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/17

152

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Aylward

maj dec

11-1

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/05/17

145

Won

BGAH

Ben Bivar

dec

2-1

Dual vs BGAH

01/07/17

145

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

maj dec

10-1

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Liverpool

Zachary Curcie

dec

9-3

3rd

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Mexico

Skylar Raymond

pin

:35

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Poland

Jesse Johnson

pin

1:04

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Darren Arbes

pin

1:29

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/11/17

152

Won

Windsor

Brandon Butler

pin

1:03

Dual vs Windsor

01/13/17

145

Won

Arlington

Chris Gresis

maj dec

10-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Won

Monroe Woodbury

Thomas Fini

dec

5-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Lost

Penfield

Frankie Gissendanner

pin

2:39

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Won

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

dec

3-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Lost

Iroquois

Connor Day

pin

1:38

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

dec

2-0

Eastern States Classic

01/19/17

152

Won

Oneonta

fft

Dual vs Oneonta

01/20/17

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

dec

3-0

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

145

Won

Corning

Declan Daudelin

dec

3-0

1st

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

145

Won

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

dec

4-3

STAC Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

pin

1:56

1st

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Dryden

Isaac Powers

pin

:53

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Windsor

Gabe Monroe

tf

15-0

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/11/17

145

Won

BGAH

Shane Hoover

dec

4-0

1st

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

145

Won

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

pin

5:02

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

145

Won

SVEC

Robbie Swartout

pin

:50

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

145

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

tf

16-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/24/17

145

Lost

Cold Spring Harbor

Christian Tartaglia

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

145

Won

Mattituck

Carmine Vergari

dec

4-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

145

Lost

Eagle Academy

Daniel Bogie

dec

9-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
9
14
5
14
3
0
0
172
37

2015-16

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

dec

8-2

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/04/15

132

Lost

Ocean Lakes, VA

Aidan Murphy

dec

4-3

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

132

Won

BGAH

Kevin Hubbard

dec

2-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

132

Won

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

pin

1:27

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

132

Won

Norwich

Zach Mills

dec

6-3

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

132

Won

Shenendehowa

Dietrich Hartman

dec

5-0

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/15

138

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Zbydniewski

tf

16-1

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/18/15

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Eddie Lavin

pin

2:34

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jacob Prokop

maj dec

14-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Oxford

Darren Law

pin

0:34

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Ithaca

Alex Rateb

maj dec

13-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Dean Raymond

pin

1:48

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

maj dec

14-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

dec

5-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

dec

7-5

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Middletown

Azzure Huffins

pin

1:04

Owego Invitational Duals

12/22/15

132

Won

Johnson City

Tim Reed

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Johnson City

12/23/15

138

Won

Chenango Forks

fft

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/28/15

126

Won

Saratoga Springs

Zach Sharkey

pin

1:23

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Windsor

Nick Kennedy

pin

:58

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Huntington

John Aceri

maj dec

8-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Walton

Mike Bryden

7-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Indian River

Tucker Amato

dec

3-2

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/16

126

Won

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

pin

4:36

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/09/16

126

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

pin

3:54

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Rome Free Academy

Wally Wright Jr

pin

1:15

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Stephen DeGroff

fft

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

tf

2:55

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/13/16

132

Won

Windsor

Nick Kennedy

dec

4-0

Dual vs Windsor

01/15/16

126

Won

General Brown

Connor Schissler

dec

6-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

126

Lost

Southington

Paul Calo

dec

4-3

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

126

Won

Warwick Valley

Paul Ginley

dec

4-0

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

126

Won

Middletown

Tyler Matos

pin

4:13

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

126

Won

John Jay Cross River

Louie Cree

dec

7-3

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

126

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Kevin Kelly

dec

6-5

Eastern States Classic

01/22/16

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

dec

7-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

132

Won

Vestal

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/29/16

126

Won

Elmira

Micah Carpenter

pin

2:37

STAC Championships

02/06/16

126

Won

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

pin

3:33

1st

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/12/16

126

Won

Tioga

Collin Benesh

pin

3:24

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Kyle Jelliff

pin

3:37

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Walton

Mike Bryden

dec

7-1

1st

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Unadilla Valley

Caleb Simons

pin

3:20

Section IV Division II Championships

02/26/16

126

Won

Northern Adirondack

Roland LaPoint

dec

7-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

4-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

126

Won

Medina

Joe Velez

dec

5-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

126

Won

Gouverneur

Daniel Mullin

dec

9-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

126

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

4-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

126

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

6-3 utb

5th

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
8
16
2
19
3
0
0
185
25

2014-15

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

120

Won

Queensbury

Matt Bennett

maj dec

11-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

120

Won

Carthage

Tony Campbell

pin

:37

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

120

Lost

Shenendehowa

Dietrich Hartman

pin

2:57

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

120

Won

Norwich

Zach Mills

dec

3-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

120

Lost

BGAH

Ryan McMahon

dec

9-5

4th

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/13/14

126

Won

Canastota

Andy Marshall

pin

:36

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

120

Won

Holland Patent

Dylan Baird

pin

:30

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

120

Won

Gouverneur

Mike LaBow

pin

:49

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

126

Lost

Peru

Colin Hogan

pin

5:59

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

120

Won

South Jefferson

Joey Kealy

pin

3:16

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/14

126

Won

Windsor

Conor Matthews

pin

4:33

Dual vs Windsor

12/19/14

126

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

maj dec

11-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

126

Lost

Oxford

Nate Hansen

pin

2:55

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

120

Won

Owego Free Academy

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

120

Won

Middletown

Martin Aguilar

pin

1:00

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

120

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

6-3

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

120

Won

Vestal

John Adams

pin

1:26

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

120

Won

Newark Valley

Collin Wing

pin

2:19

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

120

Won

Ithaca

Darren Rich

dec

7-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/29/14

120

Won

Colonie

Mohamed Hafeez

dec

5-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Lost

Lansing

Jimmy Overhiser

pin

2:13

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Won

Windsor

Conor Matthews

pin

4:50

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

120

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Joseph Rorick

dec

7-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/06/15

120

Lost

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

dec

6-0

Dual vs Johnson City

01/09/15

120

Lost

Chaminade

Joe Boccardo

pin

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

120

Lost

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

pin

Eastern States Classic

01/13/15

120

Won

Chenango Valley

Derek Goga

pin

2:23

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/20/15

120

Won

Oneonta

Mitchell Spaziani

dec

2-0

Dual vs Oneonta

01/28/15

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

pin

4:17

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/30/15

120

Won

Elmira

Francis Vonrapacki

pin

3:19

STAC Championships

01/30/15

120

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

maj dec

10-0

STAC Championships

01/30/15

120

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

dec

5-3

2nd

STAC Championships

02/03/15

126

Won

Greene

Keenan Bailey

pin

1:52

Dual vs Greene

02/07/15

120

Won

Oneonta

Mitchell Spaziani

maj dec

10-2

1st

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

pin

4:53

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

120

Won

BGAH

Ryan McMahon

pin

3:30

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

120

Lost

Walton

Logan Robinson

pin

2:58

4th

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

120

Lost

Lansing

Jimmy Overhiser

pin

:19

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

120

Won

Chenango Valley

Derek Goga

maj dec

13-0

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
12
16
0
10
1
0
0
137
60

2013-14

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

099

Won

Oneonta

Lucas Chiappisi

pin

1:02

Dual vs Oneonta

12/06/13

099

Won

Norwich

Dalen Geislinger

dec

3-1

1st

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

099

Won

BGAH

Damon Decker

pin

:22

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

099

Won

Carthage

Marcelino Aponte

dec

2-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/10/13

099

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/12/13

106

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Tanner Manwarren

tf

3:46

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/20/13

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

1:19

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Lost

Vestal

Dan Brunette

pin

:58

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

099

Won

Union-Endicott

Rick Chastine

pin

:12

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

099

Lost

Newark Valley

Benny Baker

dec

5-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

tf

15-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

106

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

099

Won

Elmira

Matt Reese

dec

6-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/13

106

Won

Addison

Jacob Miller

tf

17-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

BGAH

Chris Cirigliano

pin

2:50

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

106

Won

Towanda

Nate Secules

maj dec

12-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

Colonie

Talha Hafeez

dec

5-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/04/14

099

Lost

Central Valley

CJ Walz

dec

7-2

2nd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

099

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

pin

4:29

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

099

Won

Lowville

Isaiah Roes

pin

3:29

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/14/14

099

Won

Johnson City

fft

Dual vs Johnson City

01/16/14

106

Won

Oxford Academy

fft

Dual vs Oxford Academy

01/21/14

099

Won

Chenango Forks

fft

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/22/14

106

Won

Sidney

Seth Arnold

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Sidney

01/24/14

106

Won

Greene

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/14

106

Won

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

8-6

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/14

106

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

pin

1:01

Dual vs Windsor

01/31/14

099

Lost

Norwich

Dalen Geislinger

pin

3:12

2nd

STAC Championships

01/31/14

099

Won

Union-Endicott

Rick Chastine

pin

3:04

STAC Championships

01/31/14

099

Won

Elmira

Matt Reese

dec

7-2

STAC Championships

02/08/14

138

Won

Windsor

Gabe Zakrajsek

pin

1:00

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

2:26

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Caleb Wiggins

tf

6:00

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

099

Won

Maine-Endwell

Cheyenne Sisenstein

pin

3:27

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

maj dec

14-0

3rd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/15/14

099

Won

Norwich

Dalen Geislinger

dec

2-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

099

Lost

Waverly

AJ Burkhart

dec

2-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

099

Won

Groton

Garrett Lockwood

dec

7-2

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Caleb Wiggins

pin

4:37

4th

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
9
11
3
10
7
0
0
156
41

2012-13

7th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

099

Won

Johnson City

fft

Dual vs Johnson City

11/30/12

099

Lost

Queensbury

Jared Bruno

pin

4:53

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

099

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Dennis

maj dec

12-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

099

Won

BGAH

Josh Lindsey

maj dec

10-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

099

Lost

Queensbury

Jared Bruno

dec

9-3

4th

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/11/12

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/17/12

099

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Zbydniewski

tf

17-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/19/12

099

Won

Oxford Academy

fft

Dual vs Oxford Academy

12/21/12

099

Lost

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

dec

6-5

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

099

Lost

Pittsford

Nick Spinelli

pin

5:11

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/12

099

Won

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

dec

3-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/12

099

Lost

Ithaca

Collyn Shippos

pin

1:55

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/12

099

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

2-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/12

099

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

maj dec

10-0

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/02/13

099

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

tf

4:00

Dual vs Oneonta

01/25/13

099

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

pin

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Lost

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

tf

15-0

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

pin

4:05

STAC Championships

01/25/13

099

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

pin

3:57

STAC Championships

02/02/13

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

dec

6-5

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

099

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

pin

1:39

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

dec

4-0

3rd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/13

099

Lost

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

7-3

Section IV Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
10
3
2
5
3
0
0
63
45

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
149
48
60
12
58
17
0
0
713
208